View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: April 18

POSTED: April 19, 2013 12:00 a.m.

Merritt Wilburn and Sipho Khoza earned singles wins to lead Riverside Military to the Region 8-AA championship with a 3-0 win against Jefferson on Thursday in Jefferson.

Nicolas Pitchon and Joshua Haughton won at doubles for the Eagles, which defeated Washington-Wilkes in the semifinals 3-0 earlier in the day.

With the title, the Eagles secure the No. 1 seed from the region and a bye in the first round of the state playoffs next week.

CHESTATEE GIRLS TAKE THIRD: The Lady War Eagles bounced back from a 3-0 loss to Lanier to defeat Stephens County 3-0 in the Region 8-AAAA consolation final on Thursday in Danielsville.

Fernanda Arcaraz won at singles for Chestatee, and the doubles teams of Haley King/Grace Brown and Lauren McNitt/Carolina Gijon earned doubles wins.

Chestatee enters the state tournament as the No. 3 seed from 8-AAAA and visits Columbus (No. 2, Region 5-AAAA) next week in Columbus.

CHESTATEE BOYS FINISH IN FOURTH: After falling to No. 1 seed Madison County in the morning match on Thursday in Danielsville, the War Eagles lost to Stephens County 3-2 to earn the No. 4 seed from the region going into the state tournament.

In doubles, Blaine Brown/Juan Carrion and Reed Johnson/Tyler Burgess earned wins for Chestatee.

The War Eagles visit Carrollton (No. 1, 5-AAAA) next week in Carrollton.

JEFFERSON GIRLS WIN 8-AA CHAMPIONSHIP: With a pair of 3-0 wins against Social Circle and Rabun County, the Lady Dragons captured the Region 8-AA title on Wednesday in Jefferson.

Against Social Circle, Tristan McGarity won 6-0, 6-0, and the doubles teams of Olivia Yates/Charley Beatty and Rheagan Wessels/Kadi Perry earned wins for Jefferson.

Yates/Beatty won 6-0, 6-0 in the championship match against Rabun County, and Abi Muesse and Cailyn Diianni picked up singles wins.

McGarity, Diianni, Yates, Beatty, Perry and Wessels earned region first-team honors, and Muesse was named to the second team.

Baseball

WEST HALL 4, BANKS COUNTY 3 (Wednesday): Zach English earned the win pitching for the Spartans on Wednesday in Homer. Chase Jarrard earned the save for West Hall (10-12, 7-10 Region 7-AAA).

The Spartans visit East Hall at 5:55 today in Gainesville.

Soccer

BUFORD GIRLS 10, EAST HALL 0: Tara Dambach and Brie Smith each scored two goals for Buford on Thursday in Buford.

Melissa Sullivan, Ann Schmidt, Mia Edmond, Brooke Horist, Ambria Schutts and Chandler Hall all scored one goal for the Lady Wolves (14-0, 5-0 Region 7-AAA). Ceely Coker recorded three assists, and Jessi Vaverka, Smith, Schmidt and Schutts all also tallied assists.

Buford visits Dawson County on Monday in Dawsonville.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 5, SALEM 0: Jacy Ramey recorded a hat trick for the Lady Falcons on Thursday in Flowery Branch.

Corrie Thomas and Julia Sienkiewicz also scored for Flowery Branch (11-3-2, 6-1 Region 8-AAAAA), and Alex Lee had an assist.

The Lady Falcons visit Cedar Shoals in their final regular season game on Tuesday in Athens.

Golf

ATHENS CHRISTIAN BOYS 156, LAKEVIEW 165: John Jacobs and Gabe McConnell each carded a 39 to lead Lakeview on Thursday at Chicopee Woods Golf Course in Gainesville.

Kevin Baldwin shot a 43 for the Lions.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...