View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: April 17

POSTED: April 17, 2013 10:31 p.m.

Reed Johnson and Tyler Burgess earned a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 2 doubles to spur Chestatee to a 3-0 win against Eastside in the Region 8-AAAA tennis tournament on Wednesday at Madison County High in Danielsville, giving the War Eagles just their second state tournament berth in school history.

Jonathan Cook won at No. 1 singles for Chestatee, and Jeremiah Reed won at No. 2 singles to secure the victory.

The War Eagles take on No. 1 seed Madison County in the second round today in Danielsville.

Baseball

GAINESVILLE 8, FLOWERY BRANCH 1: Hunter Anglin was 2 for 2 with a pair of RBIs and recorded two strikeouts over two innings for the Red Elephants on Wednesday at Ivey-Watson Field in Gainesville.

Luke Maddox went 1 for 3 with two RBIs for Gainesville (20-2, 12-1 Region 8-AAAAA), Skyler Weber was 1 for 2 with an RBI, and Brandon Sewell was 1 for 3 with an RBI.

Chandler Newton earned the win pitching with six strikeouts over five innings.

The Red Elephants visit Flowery Branch at 5:55 p.m. today in Flowery Branch.

NORTH HALL 9, DAWSON COUNTY 0: Colton Duttweiler led the North Hall offense with four RBIs and a home run in a 3-for-4 performance on senior night Wednesday in Gainesville.

Zach Mize went 2 for 4 for North Hall (20-2, 16-1 Region 7-AAA), Griffin Olson was 3 for 4, and McCoy Savage went 2 for 3 with two doubles.

Senior Adam Kelly earned the win for the Trojans with three strikeouts in the complete-game shutout win.

North Hall plays host to Buford on Friday in North Hall.

WHITE COUNTY 10, EAST HALL 1: Stetson Gearin went 2 for 2 with a pair of runs scored and two RBIs for White County on Wednesday in Cleveland.

Spencer Adams was 2 for 3 with a double, a triple and an RBI for the Warriors (15-6, 12-5 Region 7-AAA). Blake Thomas earned the win pitching, striking out four over four innings before the game was delayed due to rain.

White County plays host to Fannin County on Friday in Cleveland.

JACKSON COUNTY 12, EAST JACKSON 3: Brett Bowen was 2 for 4 with a pair of RBIs for the Panthers on Wednesday in Commerce.

Andrew Fogarty went 1 for 3 with a three-run double for Jackson County (13-9, 7-4 Region 8-AAA), and Jacob Banks went 2 for 3 with an RBI, a walk and two runs scored.

Jase Latty was the winning pitcher, striking out four and allowing two hits over five innings.

The Panthers play host to East Jackson on Friday in Jefferson.

Soccer

CHESTATEE GIRLS 3, STEPHENS COUNTY 1 (Tuesday): Alexis Rebollar notched two goals for Chestatee on Tuesday in Toccoa.

Mary Ashley Easterwood also scored for the Lady War Eagles (10-3-2, 7-0 Region 8-AAAA).

Chestatee visits Lanier on Friday in Sugar Hill.

LAKEVIEW BOYS 9, GEORGE WALTON 0 (Tuesday): Rick Valentine recorded a hat trick for the Lions on Tuesday in Monroe.

Dalton Snyder and Cameron Kayne each scored a pair of goals for Lakeview (7-5, 4-2 Region 8-A). Tyler Kimball had a goal and two assists, and Carter Ross had a goal and an assist. Nathan Zottnick finished with a pair of assists, and Thomas Paris and Chandler Fox each added an assist.

Dalton Snyder recorded the shutout in goal.

The Lions visit Hebron Christian on Friday in Dacula.

JOHNSON BOYS 4, MADISON COUNTY 0 (Tuesday): Jonathan Mendoza tallied a pair of goals for the Knights on Tuesday in Danielsville.

Bryant Anaya and Luis Del Toro also scored for Johnson (12-2-2, 6-1 Region 8-AAAA), and Alan Morales and Jose Martinez combined for the shutout in goal.

The Knights play host to Stephens County on Friday in Oakwood.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...