View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: April 10

POSTED: April 10, 2013 10:27 p.m.

Colton Duttweiler pitched six innings for North Hall, striking out two and was 1 for 4 with a pair of RBIs in an 8-2 win against East Hall on Wednesday in Gainesville.

Zach Mize went 1 for 3 with an RBI double for North Hall, Griffin Olson and Stephen Murray each went 2 for 3 for the Trojans (17-2, 13-1 Region 7-AAA), and McCoy Savage and Preston Graham each finished 1 for 3 with an RBI.

Adam Kelly struck out two in one inning for the Trojans.

North Hall plays host to Fannin County on Friday in Gainesville.

GAINESVILLE 10, CEDAR SHOALS 0: Michael Gettys led the Gainesville offense with a two-run home run and three RBIs in a 2-for-3 performance on Wednesday in Gainesville.

Hunter Anglin was 2 for 3 with four RBIs for the Red Elephants (17-2, 9-1 Region 8-AAAAA), and Sims Griffith was 2 for 3 with a pair of RBIs.

Chandler Newton earned the win for Gainesville with four strikeouts over four innings, and Griffith struck out one in the fifth inning for the Red Elephants.

Gainesville visits Loganville on Friday in Loganville.

LAKEVIEW 10, PINECREST ACADEMY 1: Dakota Chalmers powered the Lions with a two-run home run while striking out 13 and allowing just three hits in a complete-game win pitching on Wednesday in Gainesville.

Patrick Avery went 2 for 3 for Lakeview (11-5, 8-4 Region 8-A) with four RBIs on a double and a two-run home run. Dallas Deavers finished with a pair of RBIs on a double and a triple for the Lions.

Lakeview visits Athens Christian at 5 p.m. Friday in Athens.

WHITE COUNTY 11, WEST HALL 4: Brett Westmoreland led the Warriors with three home runs and four RBIs in a 4-for-4 performance on Wednesday in Oakwood.

Spencer Adams went 2 for 5 with a pair of home runs and four RBIs for White County (12-6, 9-5 Region 7-AAA), and Matthew Hambrick was 2 for 4 with a pair of runs scored.

Blake Thomas (4-1) earned the win from the mound, striking out eight over four innings.

The Warriors visit Banks County at 5:55 p.m. Friday in Homer.

JEFFERSON 8, UNION COUNTY 1 (Tuesday): The Dragons scored seven runs in the 10th inning to break the tie on Tuesday in Blairsville.

Micah Carpenter started the game pitching for Jefferson and struck out three over seven innings while going 3 for 5 at the plate with two RBIs and two runs scored.

Andy Nicolaus went 2 for 5 for the Dragons (18-2, 10-2 Region 8-AA) with two RBIs and a run scored, and Max Ford was 3 for 6 with a pair of RBIs and a run scored. Alex Gaba went 1 for 3 with a two-run double and a run scored.

Jake Franklin earned the win from the mound for Jefferson with five strikeouts over three innings.

The Dragons play host to Riverside Military on Friday in Jefferson.

Tennis

LAKEVIEW BOYS 5, ATHENS CHRISTIAN 0: Connor Thomas led the Lions with a 6-0. 6-0 No. 3 singles win on Wednesday in Gainesville.

Lee Allen Martin and Seth Black also earned singles wins for Lakeview, and Will Kellermeyer/Ian Gotay and Clint Walker/Jeff Walker picked up wins at doubles.

ATHENS CHRISTIAN GIRLS 3, LAKEVIEW 2: Josie Evert earned the lone singles win for the Lady Lions on Wednesday in Gainesville.

Hollis Huge and Annie Dempsey won at No. 2 doubles for Lakeview.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 5, NORTH FORSYTH 0: Natalie Oxley, Tricia Dial and McKay Higginbotham all earned singles wins for the Lady Trojans on Wednesday.

The teams of Hannah Gibson/Kaitlyn Smith and Karleigh Dills/MaryClare Patterson won at doubles for North Hall.

The Lady Trojans play host to Lakeview on Friday in Gainesville.

NORTH HALL BOYS 4, NORTH FORSYTH 1: Matt Booth and Drew Eidson won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles to lead North Hall (12-5, 5-2 Region 7-AAA) on Wednesday.

Jeffery Kiser and Jackson Davis picked up singles wins for the Trojans, and Paxton Gillespie and Lucas Martin earned the other doubles win.

North Hall plays host to Lakeview on Friday in Gainesville.

CHESTATEE BOYS 4, EAST HALL 1: Jeremiah Reed picked up a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 2 singles for Chestatee on Wednesday in Gainesville.

Teddy Werner also earned a singles win for the War Eagles, and the doubles pairs of Blaine Brown/Juan Carrion and Reed Johnson/Casey Atkins both picked up wins.

East Hall’s lone win came from Dane Allen at No. 1 singles.

WEST HALL BOYS 4, FLOWERY BRANCH 1: Kip O’Kelley and Connor Kirkland picked up a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 2 doubles on Wednesday in Oakwood.

Grayson Kyle and Min Kim won for the Spartans (14-4, No. 2 Region 7-AAA) at No. 1 doubles, and Max Wilson and Tatum Scroggs won singles matches for West Hall.

For Flowery Branch, Chris Dilidili won at No. 3 singles.

West Hall returns to action in the Region 7-AAA Tournament on Tuesday in Oakwood.

JEFFERSON GIRLS 5, SOCIAL CIRCLE 0 (Tuesday): The Lady Dragons got a pair of 6-0, 6-0 wins from Rheagan Wessels/Kadi Perry at No. 2 doubles and Tristan McGarity at No. 1 singles to earn the sweep on Tuesday in Social Circle.

Abi Muesse and Cailyn Diianni also earned singles wins for Jefferson, and Charley Beatty/Olivia Yates won at No. 1 doubles.

JEFFERSON BOYS 4, SOCIAL CIRCLE 1 (Tuesday): Jordan Tyler led Jefferson with a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 1 singles on Tuesday in Social Circle.

Jackson Howard and Justin Harrison earned singles wins for the Dragons, and Nathaniel Trawick/Wil Roberts and Austin Messer/Kody McDonald picked up doubles wins.

Golf

LAKEVIEW BOYS 172, COMMERCE 188: John Jacobs led the Lions with a 35 on Wednesday at Chicopee Woods Golf Course in Gainesville.

Kevin Baldwin carded a 42 for Lakeview.

Jake Turpin led Commerce with a 36.

WHITE COUNTY GIRLS BEAT WEST HALL (Tuesday): Brittan Slaton led the Lady Warriors with a 42 on Tuesday at Chicopee Woods Golf Course in Gainesville.

Candler Kimsey shot a 43 for White County, Hannah Wall carded a 50, and Jodi Samples finished with a 51.

For West Hall, Malorie Smith led the team with a 37, and Olivia Davis shot a 41.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...