View Mobile Site

Boys All-Area Basketball Team

POSTED: March 30, 2013 11:13 p.m.

BOYS 2013 ALL-AREA BASKETBALL

First Team

Shaquan Cantrell

Gainesville

6-4 G/F Sr.

Notable: 19.2 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 1.9 apg, Region Player of the Year

 

Kyle Doyle

Buford

6-7 PF Sr.

Notable: 20 ppg, 11.8 rpg 2.1 spg, 1.8 bpg, Region Co-Player of the Year

 

Brian Edwards

East Hall

6-2 G/F Sr.

Notable: Area-best 21.7 ppg, 8 rpg, 2.5 spg

 

Montrell McKenzie

Johnson

6-6 C/F Sr.

Notable: 17 ppg, area-best 14.4 rpg, 2.8 bpg, Region Player of the Year

 

Austin Montgomery

Lakeview Academy

6-8 C Sr.

Notable: 20.8 ppg, 9 rpg, 59% FG, 72% FT

 

Ebo Smith

North Hall

6-2 PG Sr.

Notable: 19.6 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 4 apg, 47% 3-pt, 85% FT, Region Co-Player of Year

 

Second Team

Tyswon Cantrell

West Hall Sr.

Height: 6-3

Position: Guard

Notable: 15.7 ppg, 7 rpg, 5 apg, 1st team All Region

 

Ty Cockfield

Johnson So.

Height: 5-11

Position: Guard

Notable: 16 ppg, 4.7 apg, 4.4 rpg, 1st team All Region

 

A.J. Davis

Buford Sr.

Height: 6-8

Position: Forward

Notable: 16 ppg, 7 rpg, 4 apg, 1.7 bpg, Committed to Tennessee

 

Tyler Dominy

Dawson County Sr.

Height: 6-4

Position: Guard/Forward

Notable: 14 ppg, 10 rpg, 3 bpg, 2 apg

 

Jamaad Stephens

Flowery Branch Sr.

Height: 6-2

Position: Forward

Notable: 16 ppg, 9 rpg

 

Isaiah Williams

Buford Sr.

Height: 6-1

Position: Point guard

Notable: 16 ppg, 6.1 apg, 3 rpg, 1.9 spg

 

Honorable mentions

Spencer Adams, Jr. White County

Will Anglin, Sr. Dawson County

Hunter Atkinson, Jr. West Hall

Hayden Chapman, Sr. East Hall

Jordan Degraff, Sr. Chestatee

Drew Dunham, Jr. Johnson

Chase England, Sr. Gainesville

Tray Harrison, Sr. Gainesville

Caleb Hayman, Sr. Gainesville

Jacquen Hopkins, Fr. East Hall

Adrian Humphrey, Sr. Riverside

Eddie Hurst, Sr. White County

Jeshua Kidd, Sr. Jefferson

Adam Kelly, Sr. North Hall

Rhett McCombs, Sr. Union County

Daniel McCravy, Sr. East Hall

Conner McCullough, Jr. Hab. Central

Thomas McMillan, Sr. Commerce

Luke Moore, Sr. Gainesville

Zach Odom, Sr. Union County

Griffin Olson, Sr. North Hall

Trevor Price, Sr. Lakeview

Rand Rowland, Sr. White County

Jikeese Ruff, Sr. Gainesville

Tyre Treadwell, Sr. Commerce

Satchel Turpin, Jr. Jefferson

Deshaun Watson, Jr. Gainesville

Jake Weiner, Jr. Riverside

Austin Venable, So. Banks County


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...