View Mobile Site




Boys All-Area Basketball Team

POSTED: March 30, 2013 11:13 p.m.


First Team

Shaquan Cantrell


6-4 G/F Sr.

Notable: 19.2 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 1.9 apg, Region Player of the Year


Kyle Doyle


6-7 PF Sr.

Notable: 20 ppg, 11.8 rpg 2.1 spg, 1.8 bpg, Region Co-Player of the Year


Brian Edwards

East Hall

6-2 G/F Sr.

Notable: Area-best 21.7 ppg, 8 rpg, 2.5 spg


Montrell McKenzie


6-6 C/F Sr.

Notable: 17 ppg, area-best 14.4 rpg, 2.8 bpg, Region Player of the Year


Austin Montgomery

Lakeview Academy

6-8 C Sr.

Notable: 20.8 ppg, 9 rpg, 59% FG, 72% FT


Ebo Smith

North Hall

6-2 PG Sr.

Notable: 19.6 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 4 apg, 47% 3-pt, 85% FT, Region Co-Player of Year


Second Team

Tyswon Cantrell

West Hall Sr.

Height: 6-3

Position: Guard

Notable: 15.7 ppg, 7 rpg, 5 apg, 1st team All Region


Ty Cockfield

Johnson So.

Height: 5-11

Position: Guard

Notable: 16 ppg, 4.7 apg, 4.4 rpg, 1st team All Region


A.J. Davis

Buford Sr.

Height: 6-8

Position: Forward

Notable: 16 ppg, 7 rpg, 4 apg, 1.7 bpg, Committed to Tennessee


Tyler Dominy

Dawson County Sr.

Height: 6-4

Position: Guard/Forward

Notable: 14 ppg, 10 rpg, 3 bpg, 2 apg


Jamaad Stephens

Flowery Branch Sr.

Height: 6-2

Position: Forward

Notable: 16 ppg, 9 rpg


Isaiah Williams

Buford Sr.

Height: 6-1

Position: Point guard

Notable: 16 ppg, 6.1 apg, 3 rpg, 1.9 spg


Honorable mentions

Spencer Adams, Jr. White County

Will Anglin, Sr. Dawson County

Hunter Atkinson, Jr. West Hall

Hayden Chapman, Sr. East Hall

Jordan Degraff, Sr. Chestatee

Drew Dunham, Jr. Johnson

Chase England, Sr. Gainesville

Tray Harrison, Sr. Gainesville

Caleb Hayman, Sr. Gainesville

Jacquen Hopkins, Fr. East Hall

Adrian Humphrey, Sr. Riverside

Eddie Hurst, Sr. White County

Jeshua Kidd, Sr. Jefferson

Adam Kelly, Sr. North Hall

Rhett McCombs, Sr. Union County

Daniel McCravy, Sr. East Hall

Conner McCullough, Jr. Hab. Central

Thomas McMillan, Sr. Commerce

Luke Moore, Sr. Gainesville

Zach Odom, Sr. Union County

Griffin Olson, Sr. North Hall

Trevor Price, Sr. Lakeview

Rand Rowland, Sr. White County

Jikeese Ruff, Sr. Gainesville

Tyre Treadwell, Sr. Commerce

Satchel Turpin, Jr. Jefferson

Deshaun Watson, Jr. Gainesville

Jake Weiner, Jr. Riverside

Austin Venable, So. Banks County


Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.





Contents of this site are © Copyright 2015 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...