View Mobile Site




Girls All-Area Basketball Team

POSTED: March 30, 2013 11:13 p.m.


First Team

Haley Gerrin

Habersham Central

6-1 F/C Sr.

Notable: 16 ppg, 8 rpg, signed with Georgia Southern


Carly Gilreath

Dawson County

5-8 PG Sr.

Notable: 15.6 ppg, 2.6 apg, 2.2 rpg, 2 spg, signed with USC-Aiken


Maegan Kenimer


6-2 C Sr.

Notable: 15 ppg, 7 rpg, 1.7 bpg, Region Player of the Year


Kristina Nelson


6-4 C Sr.

Notable: 11. 6 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 50% FG, signed with Notre Dame


Sheyenne Seabolt

Dawson County

5-11 F/C So.

Notable: 14.1 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 1.4 bpg, 54% FG, 33% 3pt


Tavia Sykes

Flowery Branch

5-10 G Sr.

Notable: 15 ppg, 6 rpg, 3.5 apg, Region Player of the Year


Second Team

Mackenzie Darrah

Buford Sr.

Height: 6-4

Position: Forward

Notable: 9.2 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.2 spg, 46% 3pt, signed with Elon


Maya Dillard

Buford Sr.

Height: 5-6

Position: Point guard

Notable: 4.4 ppg, 4.9 apg, 3.1 rpg, 2.6 spg, signed with Lipscomb


Kellie Goza

Jefferson Jr.

Height: 5-10

Position: Small forward

Notable: 12 ppg, 9 rpg


Taylor Kennedy

Banks County Jr.

Height: 5-10

Position: Guard

Notable: 12 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 4.7 apg, 2.2 spg, 40% 3 pt

Jacy Ramey

Flowery Branch Sr.

Height: 5-6

Position: Guard

Notable: 10.5 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 3.5 spg, 2.5 apg


Lauren Zollinger

Union County Jr.

Height: 5-8

Position: Guard

Notable: 15 ppg, 4 apg, 2 spg, Region Player of the Year


Honorable mentions

Jeanelle Arnold, Sr. Union County

Jatasia Bailey, So. East Hall

Brianna Barrett, Sr. Hab. Central

Kacie Bearden, Sr. Dawson County

Karlie Bearden, Fr. Dawson County

Aliah Burrows, Sr. East Hall

Allie Costley, Sr. Dawson County

Chelsea Dale, So. East Hall

Kaitlyn Duncan, So. Banks County

Victoria Fontana, Sr. Jackson County

Kaelyn Gattis, Sr. West Hall

Kensi Gillespie, So. North Hall

Taylor Handte, Sr. Lakeview

Aleah Hendrix, Sr. East Hall

Bree Horrocks, Jr. Buford

Marisa Ivey, Sr. Flowery Branch

Lily Mather, Jr. Commerce

Ashley Parker, So. Dawson County

Hannah Porter, Sr. Dawson County

Kabree Randolph, Jr Gainesville

Lacey Robinson, So. Lumpkin County

Carly Sales, Sr. Hab. Central

Riley Slaton, Sr. White County

Dakota Sullens, Jr. Lumpkin County

Paige Thomas, So. White County

Jackeia Wilson, Sr. Jefferson

Morgan Wood, Sr. Lumpkin County

Sarah Wood, Sr. Jefferson


Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.





Contents of this site are © Copyright 2015 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...