View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: March 29

POSTED: March 29, 2013 10:29 p.m.

Dylan Gibeau hit a pair of home runs with six RBIs on three hits for Flowery Branch in a 15-3 win against Salem on Friday in Conyers.

Jonathon Hughes had two home runs and four RBIs, and Drew Miles hit a two-run home run for the Falcons (10-6, 5-2 Region 8-AAAAA).

Andrew Weekley earned the win from the mound, allowing two earned runs over five innings.

Flowery Branch plays host to Salem on Monday in Flowery Branch.

NORTH HALL 5, WHITE COUNTY 2: Adam Kelly struck out six over five innings to lead North Hall on Friday in Cleveland.

Preston Graham earned the save for the Trojans with two strikeouts in one inning.

Kelly also led North Hall’s offense, going 2 for 4 with a pair of RBIs, and Graham finished the game 2 for 3.

Zach Mize was 1 for 3 with a pair of RBIs, Colton Duttweiler was 2 for 4, and Lincoln Hewett was 2 for 3 for the Trojans (12-2, 8-1 Region 7-AAA).

Spencer Adams and Brandon McConnell each went 2 for 4 for White County (9-4, 6-3 Region 7-AAA).

North Hall plays host to White County on Monday in Gainesville.

GAINESVILLE 8, HERITAGE 0: Brandon Sewell hit a pair of home runs with four RBIs on three hits for Gainesville on Friday in Conyers.

Michael Gettys had a home run for the Red Elephants (12-2, 4-1 Region 8-AAAAA) while earning the complete-game win from the mound, allowing two hits and striking out 12.

Sims Griffith also recorded three hits for Gainesville.

The Red Elephants play host to Heritage on Monday at Ivey-Watson Field in Gainesville.

JACKSON COUNTY 6, MORGAN COUNTY 3: Ben Brissey had two home runs, a single, drew an intentional walk and four RBIs for the Panthers on Friday in Madison.

Coleman Barbee picked up the win, allowing just two hits in 3 1/3 innings of relief for Jackson County (8-6, 2-1 Region 8-AAA).

The Panthers play host to Morgan County on Monday in Jefferson.

EAST HALL 11, BANKS COUNTY 1: Matthre Gee led the Vikings with three hits, two runs scored and an RBI on Friday in Homer.

Spencer Skelton was 2 for 3 with an RBI and a run scored for East Hall (4-10, 2-8), and Jack Hagwood was 2 for 3 with a run scored.

Jacob Cash earned the win from the mound, striking out eight over five innings.

The Vikings play host to Banks County on Monday in Gainesville.

PRINCE AVENUE 3, LAKEVIEW 2: Dakota Chalmers hit a two-run home run to lead the Lions (8-4, 5-3 Region 8-A) on Friday in Bogart.

The Lions play host to George Walton Academy on Tuesday in Gainesville.

BUFORD 7, WEST HALL 0: Jake Higginbotham led the Wolves with two RBIs in a 4-for-4 performance on Friday in Oakwood.

Buford combined for 13 hits in the game while holding West Hall to four.

Buford plays host to West Hall on Monday in Buford.

CHESTATEE 6, MADISON COUNTY 2 (Thursday): Tanner Gable earned the complete-game win for the War Eagles, striking out nine and giving up one earned run on Thursday.

Austin Flanagan was 2 for 4 with a triple and a run scored for Chestatee, and Griffin Moore was 2 for 4 with an RBI. Eric George and Gable each recorded an RBI, while Jordan London drew two walks and scored two runs.

Soccer

WEST HALL BOYS 8, CAMBRIDGE 0: Frankie Vasquez posted a shutout in goal, then entered the game as a forward in the second half and scored a hat trick for the Spartans on Friday in Oakwood.

Cesar Villa scored twice for West Hall (11-1, 4-1 Region 7-AAA). Omar Castillo tallied a goal and an assist, and Sammy Coto and Alejandro Zamora also scored.

West Hall visits Johnson on April 9 in Oakwood.

BUFORD 10, BANKS COUNTY 0: Melissa Sullivan recorded a hat trick for the Lady Wolves on senior night on Friday in Buford.

Ann Schmidt and Ceely Coker each added two goals and an assist for Buford (11-0, 4-0 Region 7-AAA), and Tara Dambach notched a goal and two assists.

Lina Perez and Cailtyn Dawkins also scored goals for the Lady Wolves, and Kennedy Webster and Jessi Vaverka picked up assists.

Janie Silva recorded the shutout in goal.

Buford plays host to Lovett on Tuesday in Buford.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 5, EAST HALL 0 (Thursday): Danielle Berry and Katie Estrada each recorded two goals and an assist for North Hall on Thursday in Gainesville.

Morgan Land scored a goal and Brianne Truelove, Tristan Bailey and Emily Truelove each added an assist for the Lady Trojans.

Alden Powell and Kayla Castleberry combined for the shutout.

Tennis

JEFFERSON BOYS 4, WASHINGTON-WILKES 1 (Thursday): Jackson Howard earned a comeback win to help Jefferson to a win on Thursday in Jefferson.

Justin Harrison also won at singles, and the doubles teams of Nathaniel Trawick/Wil Roberts and Kody McDonald/Austin Messer picked up wins for the Dragons.

JEFFERSON GIRLS 4, WASHINGTON-WILKES 1 (Thursday): Tristan McGarity and Cailyn Diianni picked up singles wins for the Lady Dragons on Thursday in Jefferson.

Charley Beatty/Olivia Yates and Kadi Perry/Rheagan Wessels earned wins at doubles for Jefferson.

LAKEVIEW BOYS 5, GEORGE WALTON 0 (Thursday): Lee Allen Martin won 8-0 at No. 1 singles for the Lions on Thursday.

Seth Black and Connor Thomas also earned singles wins for Lakeview, and Will Kellermeyer/Ian Gotay and Clint Walker/Jeff Walker picked up doubles wins.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...