View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: March 28

POSTED: March 28, 2013 10:30 p.m.

Junior Avalos led North Hall with a pair of goals in a 3-2 win against East Hall on Thursday in Gainesville.

Jake Carter also tallied a goal for the Trojans, and Zach Tibbs recorded two assists.

Abraham Elias made seven saves for North Hall in the win.

The Trojans visit Chestatee on April 9 in Gainesville.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 0, RABUN GAP 0: Sheila Hernandez saved all five shots she faced for Chestatee on Thursday in Gainesville.

The Lady War Eagles (9-3-1) play host to North Hall on April 9 in Gainesville.

LAKEVIEW BOYS 6, GEORGE WALTON 0: Rick Valentine notched a hat trick for Lakeview Academy on Thursday in Gainesville.

Carter Ross, Nathan Zottnick and Chance Calderhead had one goal each for the Lions (6-3, 3-1 Region 8-A). Tyler Kimball had three assists, and Chandler Fox, Zottnick and Christian Reinhardt each added an assist for Lakeview.

Dalton Snyder recorded the shutout in goal.

The Lions face Dawson County on April 10 in Dawsonville.

Baseball

PINECREST ACADEMY 5, LAKEVIEW 1: Dakota Chalmers, Drake Hollander and Dallas Deavers each had a single for the Lions on Thursday in Gainesville.

The Lions visit Prince Avenue Christian at 5 p.m. today in Bogart.

WHITE COUNTY 15, FANNIN COUNTY 5: Brett Westmoreland finished a 2-for-3 night with a home run and two runs scored for White County on Thursday in Cleveland.

Joel Pritchard was 3 for 4 with a triple and three runs scored for the Warriors (9-3, 6-2 Region 7-AAA). Matthew Hambrick earned the complete-game win for White County with eight strikeouts and three hits.

White County plays host to North Hall at 5:55 tonight in Cleveland.

JEFFERSON 3, RABUN COUNTY 0: Jake Franklin had a two-RBI double to lead the Dragons on Thursday in Tiger.
Hanon Price went 1 for 3 with an RBI for Jefferson (14-2, 7-0 Region 8-AA).

Ethan Garner earned the win from the mound with one strikeout and one hit over three innings, and Micah Carpenter earned the save with a pair of strikeouts in one inning.

The Dragons visit Commerce at 1 p.m. Saturday in Commerce.

Tennis

GAINESVILLE BOYS 3, FLOWERY BRANCH 2: Graham McKinnon won at No. 1 singles to secure the win for Gainesville on Thursday at Longwood Park in Gainesville.

Jackson Goble won at No. 1 singles for the Red Elephants (7-0 Region 8-AAAAA), and Alec Zais/Reagan Williams earned the win at No. 1 doubles.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 3, FLOWERY BRANCH 2: The Lady Red Elephants finished the regular season undefeated on Thursday in Gainesville.

Georgia Summer earned the lone singles win for Gainesville (17-0, 8-0 Region 8-AAAAA), and the doubles pairings of Morgan Mercer/Lauren Carter and Martha McKinnon/Katherine Anderson won doubles matches.

CHESTATEE BOYS 5, JOHNSON 0: Jonathan Cook, Jeremiah Reed and Teddy Werner all earned singles wins for the War Eagles on Thursday in Oakwood.

The doubles teams of Blaine Brown/Juan Carrion and Reed Johnson/Casey Atkins also picked up wins for Chestatee.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 3, JOHNSON 2: Lily Kiang recorded a 6-0, 6-0 victory at No. 1 singles for the Lady War Eagles on Thursday in Oakwood.

Fernanda Arcaraz also earned a singles win for Chestatee, and Haley King/Grace Brown picked up the win at No. 1 doubles.

For Johnson, Riley McNeil won at No. 3 singles, and the team of Marissa Rodriguez and Kaylyn Dumanowsky won at No. 2 doubles.

NORTH HALL BOYS 4, LANIER 1: The doubles teams of Drew Eidson/Matt Booth and Paxton Gillespie/Dawson Smith earned wins for the Trojans on Thursday in Sugar Hill.

Jeffery Kiser and Jackson Davis won at singles for North Hall (10-5, 5-2 Region 7-AAA).

The Trojans visit Flowery Branch on April 9 in Flowery Branch.

Golf

GAINESVILLE WINS SIXTH TOURNAMENT (Wednesday): The Red Elephants carded a 301 to win the Champions Invitational on Wednesday at Ansley Golf Club at Settindown Creek in Atlanta.

Jackson Bishop and Nathan Williams each shot a 73 to lead Gainesville. Spencer Ralston carded a 77 and Pep Brown shot a 78 to complete the Red Elephants’ team score. Grant Lasseter shot an 81, with Lawson King shooting an 82.

Gainesville plays in the North Georgia High School Classic starting Monday at Achasta Golf Club in Dahlonega.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...