View Mobile Site

All-Area wrestling team

POSTED: March 24, 2013 12:25 a.m.

First Team

Jack Barber
Buford
113, Freshman
Notable: 53-6; Area champ, 2nd at sectionals, Class AAA state champ

Wes Faulkner
Banks County
160, Junior
Notable: 45-5; Area champ, sectionals champ; 2nd at Class AAA state

Brayden Hartley
Buford
126, Junior
Notable: 54-10; Area champ; 2nd at sectionals; Class AAA state champ

Christopher Harvey
Riverside Military
120, Senior
Notable: 31-5; 2nd at region; 4th at sectionals, 2nd at Class AA state

Greg Hilliard
Lumpkin County
113, Sophomore
Notable: 48-5; Area champ; sectionals champ; Class AAAA state champ

Ben Kelly
Jefferson
113, Sophomore
Notable: 23-11; Class AA state champ

Tyler Kratzer
North Hall
145, Senior
Notable: 55-2; Area champ; sectionals champ; 2nd at Class AAA state

Daivon Ledford
Jackson County
170, Senior
Notable: 46-1; Area champ; sectionals champ; Class AAA state champ

Tyler Marinelli
Jefferson
138, Junior
Notable: 45-1, Class AA state champ

Chance McClure
Commerce
220, Junior
Notable: 47-0; Area champ; sectionals champ; Class A state champ

Jace McColskey
Jefferson
182, Senior
Notable: 46-9; Class AA state champ

Chris McCrackin
Banks County
106, Freshman
Notable: 50-6; Class AAA state champ

Chip Ness
Buford
182, Junior
Notable: 54-1; Area champ; sectionals champ; Class AAA state champ

Mason Patton
Banks County
126, Senior
Notable: 46-8; sectionals champ; 2nd at Class AAA state

Chase Piperato
Jefferson
106, Sophomore
Notable: 42-4; Class AA state champ

 

Second Team

Aaron Anderson
Jefferson
220, Senior
Notable: 32-6; third at Class AA state

Conner Andreasen
Jackson County
132, Senior
Notable: 43-11; 2nd at area; 2nd at sectionals; 3rd at Class AAA state

Darius Bunch
Buford
106, Sophomore
Notable: 27-5; Area champ; sectionals champ; 3rd at Class AAA state

Greyson Cochran
Commerce
160, Junior
Notable: 2nd at area; sectionals champ; 2nd at state

Jack Dollar
Jefferson
145, Junior
Notable: 42-9; 3rd at Class AA state

Josh Harris
Jefferson
126, Senior
Notable: 36-10; 3rd at Class AA state

Michael Patton
Commerce
126, Freshman
Notable: Area champ; sectionals champ; 2nd at Class A state

Andrew Posten
White County
195, Sophomore
Notable: 33-10; 4th at area; 2nd at sectionals; 4th at Class AAA state

Elliot Raiford
West Hall
152, Sophomore
Notable: 45-5, area champ; 2nd at sectionals; 4th at Class AAA state

Jose Reyes-Lavallee
Chestatee
106, Senior
Notable: 41-6; 4th at Class AAAA state

Trent Reddish
Commerce
170, Sophomore
Notable: Area champ; sectionals champ; 2nd at Class A state

Zach Rhymer
Jefferson
160, Junior
Notable: 44-11; 3rd at Class AA state

Jake Sherman
Jefferson
152, Senior
Notable: 44-8; 2nd at Class AA state

Grant Simonds
Flowery Branch
182, Sophomore
Notable: Area champ; 4th at Class AAAAA state

Eli Smallwood
Banks County
170, Senior
Notable: 46-8; 2nd at Class AAA state

Tanner Thurmond
Jefferson
132, Freshman
Notable: 36-13; 3rd at Class AA state

Bartolo Velasquez
Chestatee
113, Senior
Notable: 51-7; 4th at Class AAAA state

Edward Vergara
East Hall
152, Junior
Notable: 44-8; 3rd at area; 3rd at sectionals; 5th at Class AAA state

Zach Winter
Flowery Branch
138, Junior
Notable: Area champ; 6th at Class AAAAA state

 

Honorable mention

106
Stefan Gale, Jr., Flowery Branch
Taylor Marrett, Jr., North Hall

113
Ronny Couch, Fr., Flowery Branch
Will Davidson, Fr., East Hall

120
Nolan Alspach, So., Flowery Branch
Austin Donald, So., Chestatee
Kyle Kashuba, Jr., Jefferson
J.T. Wood, Jr., Jackson County

126
Ben Horton, Sr., Flowery Branch
Christian Zapatero, Jr., Chestatee

132
Daniel Boddie, Sr., Flowery Branch
Zach Cheshire, Jr., Chestatee
Felton Wood, So., East Hall

138
Zak Evans, So., Jackson County
Josh Sheek, So., Riverside
Josh Westmoreland, Sr., Commerce

145
Brady Dyer, So., Flowery Branch

152
Chuckie Allen, Fr., Flowery Branch

160
Chastin Newman, Jr., Gainesville
Quinten Newman, Jr., Flowery Branch
Corey Reece, Jr., East Hall
Jeremy Trotman, Sr., Habersham Central

170
Cody Humphries, Jr., Chestatee
Tradd Porter, So., Jefferson
Anthony Williams, Sr., Flowery Branch

182
Hayden Dilbeck, Sr., Banks County
John-Mark MacFarlane, Jr., Riverside    
Lane Robertson, So., Jackson County
Cole Sweeney, So., Commerce

195
Matt Dilbeck, So., Banks County
Morgan Flint, Jr., Commerce
Davante King, Jr., Flowery Branch
Deshon Lester, Fr., Jefferson
Montana Ogbu, Sr., Riverside

220
Evan Breakspear, Jr., Jackson County
David Galaviz, Fr., Flowery Branch

285
R.J. Deyton, Jr., Flowery Branch
J.D. Holloway, Jr., East Hall


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...