View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: March 22

POSTED: March 22, 2013 10:36 p.m.

Lincoln Hewett’s grand slam in the fifth inning propelled North Hall past Dawson County 15-0 on Friday in Dawsonville.

Hewett finished the game 2 for 4 with four RBIs for the Trojans, and Andrew Smith and Zach Mize each went 2 for 3 with a pair of RBIs.

McCoy Savage, Griffin Olson, Colton Duttweiler and Adam Kelly each recorded a hit for North Hall.

Duttweiler got the win from the mound, allowing just two hits over four innings. Kelly pitched the final inning without allowing a hit.

The Trojans play host to Buford on Monday in Gainesville.

LAKEVIEW 4, ATHENS CHRISTIAN 3: The Lions threw out an Athens Christian runner at the plate in the top of the eighth to keep the game tied before Caleb Faulkner walked to push home the winning run for Lakeview on Friday in Gainesville.

Faulkner finished the game 1 for 3 with an RBI and a run scored for the Lions (8-1, 5-0 Region 8-A). Dakota Chalmers recorded an RBI and three singles in a 3-for-4 performance for Lakeview and was the winning pitcher with three strikeouts, a walk and one earned run over two innings.

Dallas Deavers started the game on the mound for the Lions, striking out six, walking four and allowing two earned runs in six innings.

Lakeview visits St. Francis at 4:30 p.m. Monday in Alpharetta.

FLOWERY BRANCH 9, CEDAR SHOALS 1: Keltin Devoe and Jonathon Hughes each hit solo home runs for the Falcons on Friday in Athens.

Devoe finished the game 2 for 4 with three RBIs, and Hughes was 4 for 4 with a pair of doubles in addition to his homer.

C.J. Navin and Andrew Weekley each went 2 for 4 for Flowery Branch (9-4, 4-0 Region 8-AAAAA), and Weekley earned the win from the mound with four strikeouts over seven innings.

The Falcons play host to Loganville on Monday in Flowery Branch.

WEST HALL 9, BANKS COUNTY 4: Michael Cronic led the Spartans with five strikeouts from the mound on Friday in Oakwood.

Cronic, Sterling Rider and Brian Newman each went 2 for 3 at the plate for West Hall, which visits East Hall on Monday in Gainesville.

WHITE COUNTY 6, EAST HALL 2: Brett Westmoreland led the Warriors at the plate with a double, two runs scored and two RBIs in a 2-for-3 performance on Friday in Gainesville.

Spencer Adams went 3 for 3 for White County (7-3, 4-2 Region 7-AAA) with two doubles and a pair of RBIs.

Matthew Hambrick earned the complete-game win from the mound, striking out three and allowing seven hits.

The Warriors play host to Fannin County on Monday in Cleveland.

Soccer

WEST HALL BOYS 2, EAST HALL 0: Omar Castillo and Cesar Villa scored goals to keep the Spartans (10-0) undefeated on Friday in Gainesville.

Ronald Portfolio added the assist on Castillo’s goal, and Ramsis Martinez assisted Villa’s goal.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 7, CLARKE CENTRAL 0: Corrie Thomas recorded two goals and an assist to lead the Lady Falcons (8-3, 3-1 Region 8-AAAAA) on Friday in Athens.

Jenn Moreno, Kayla Robles, Hannah Kirk, Kimberly McNeil and Julia Sienkiewicz scored one goal each for Flowery Branch.

McNeil tallied two assists, and Moreno and Madeline McCarthy had one assist each for the Lady Falcons.

Elizabeth Bachmann recorded the shutout with one save.

Flowery Branch plays host to Gainesville on March 28 in Gainesville.

NORTH HALL BOYS 3, BUFORD 1: Junior Avalos tallied a goal and two assists for the Trojans on Friday in Gainesville.

Jake Carter and Zach Tibbs each added goals for North Hall (5-1-2, 2-0 Region 7-AAA), and Abraham Elias got the win in goal with five saves.

The Trojans play host to White County on Tuesday in Gainesville.

BUFORD GIRLS 9, NORTH HALL 0: Elexa Bahr notched the hat trick for Buford on Friday in Gainesville.

Ceely Coker added two goals and three assists for the Lady Wolves (10-0, 3-0 Region 7-AAA), and Melissa Sullivan, Brooke Horist, Mia Edmond, and McKenna Harwood each scored goals.

Jessi Vaverka tallied three assists, while Caitlyn Dawkins and Tara Dambach each had an assist for Buford.

The Lady Wolves visit Fannin County on Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

LAKEVIEW BOYS 2, PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN 0: Tyler Kimball scored a goal and notched an assist for the Lions on Friday in Gainesville.

Carter Ross recorded the other goal, and Dustin Snyder added the assist for Lakeview (5-3, 2-1 Region 8-A). Dalton Snyder got the shut out in goal.

Tennis

WEST HALL BOYS 5, DAWSON COUNTY 0 (Thursday): Max Wilson, Tatum Scroggs and Austin Dyer all defeated their opponents 6-0, 6-0 for West Hall on Thursday in Oakwood.

Kip O’Kelley and Grayson Kyle won at No. 1 doubles for the Spartans (11-4, 5-1 Region 7-AAA), and Connor Kirkland and Johnny Griffing won at No. 2 doubles.

West Hall’s boys team visits Johnson at 4 p.m. Monday in Oakwood.

JEFFERSON BOYS 3, SOCIAL CIRCLE 2 (Thursday): Ian Johnson and Hal Jarrett won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 2 doubles for Jefferson on Thursday in Social Circle.

Jordan Tyler and Justin Harrison earned singles wins for the Dragons.

JEFFERSON GIRLS 5, SOCIAL CIRCLE 0 (Thursday): Cailyn Diianni earned a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 3 singles for the Lady Dragons on Thursday in Social Circle.

Tristan McGarity and Abi Muesse also picked up singles wins for Jefferson, and the teams of Charley Beatty/Olivia Yates and Kadi Perry/Rheagan Wessels both won at doubles.

Golf

LAKEVIEW FINISHES SECOND IN TRI-MEET (Thursday): John Jacobs carded a 41 to lead the Lions in a tri-meet against Dawson County and West Hall.

Kevin Baldwin shot a 45 for Lakeview.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...