View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: March 21

POSTED: March 21, 2013 11:14 p.m.

Drake Hollander led the Lakeview offense with a double, a single and three runs scored in a 2-for-3 performance in an 11-1 win against Towns County on Thursday in Gainesville.

Nick Henderson was 2 for 3 with two RBIs, a double and a single for the Lions (7-1, 4-0 Region 8-A), and Caleb Faulkner was 2 for 4 with a pair of RBIs and a pair of singles.

Avery Smith picked up the win from the mound, striking out six and walking one.

Lakeview plays host to Athens Christian at 4:30 p.m. today in Gainesville.

MILL CREEK 1, GAINESVILLE 0: The Red Elephants out-hit Mill Creek 3-1 but a run scored in the bottom of the sixth was the difference-maker on Thursday in Braselton.

Michael Gettys started the game for Gainesville, striking out five and allowing just one hit over four innings.

Jonathan Gettys took the loss for the Red Elephants (9-2, 1-1 Region 8-AAAAA), with five strikeouts and zero hits in two innings.

Gainesville visits Salem at 5:55 p.m. Monday in Conyers.

Tennis

LAKEVIEW BOYS 5, COMMERCE 0: Lee Allen Martin, Seth Black and Connor Thomas all won 8-0 for the Lions on Thursday in Gainesville.

The doubles teams of Will Kellermeyer/Grant Hocker and Clint Walker/Jeff Walker both defeated their opponents as well.

LAKEVIEW GIRLS 5, COMMERCE 0: Josie Evert won 8-0 at No. 1 singles for the Lady Lions on Thursday in Gainesville.

Bailey Towles and Erin Lyles also earned singles wins for Lakeview, and Anna Beavers/Sydney Phillips and Mary Kaitlin Hocker/Annie Dempsey won doubles matches for the Lady Lions.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 3, BUFORD 2: Tricia Dial remained undefeated for the Lady Trojans with a win at No. 3 singles on Thursday in Buford.

The doubles teams of Hannah Gibson/Kaitlyn Smith and Courtney Barnes/McKay Higginbotham earned wins to push North Hall (11-1, 5-0 Region 7-AAA) past Buford for the first time in school history.

The Lady Trojans play host to White County on Tuesday in Gainesville.

BUFORD BOYS 5, NORTH HALL 0: The Trojans lost a series of close matches on Thursday in Buford.

North Hall (8-4, 4-2 Region 7-AAA) plays host to White County on Tuesday in Gainesville.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 5, LOGANVILLE 0: Georgia Summer and Katherine Wright picked up 6-0, 6-0 singles wins for Gainesville on Thursday in Gainesville.

Morgan Mercer and Lauren Carter won in straight sets at No. 1 doubles, and Brinkley Frankum (No. 2 singles) and the No. 2 doubles team of Katherine Anderson/Martha McKinnon also earned wins for the undefeated Lady Red Elephants (5-0 Region 8-AAAAA).

Gainesville visits Clarke Central on Tuesday in Athens.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 5, LOGANVILLE 0: Jackson Goble and Graham McKinnon earned 6-0, 6-0 singles wins for the Red Elephants on Thursday in Gainesville.

Reagan Williams picked up the win at No. 3 singles, and the teams of Alec Zais/Nick Dillard and Trevor Munn/Charles Calkins grabbed doubles wins for Gainesville (6-0 Region 8-AAAAA).

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 5, WASHINGTON-WILKES 0: The Eagles swept the singles matches to remain undefeated on Thursday in Gainesville.

Merritt Wilburn, Sipho Khoza and Zhongkun Jin all earned singles wins for Riverside (8-0, 5-0 Region 8-AA), and Jake Weiner and Joshua Haughton won at No. 1 doubles.

The Eagles won at No. 2 doubles by forfeit.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 5, HERITAGE 0: Nicole Morris and Durden Smith won singles matches in straight sets for Flowery Branch on Thursday in Conyers.

Madison Smith also earned a singles win for the Lady Falcons.

Flowery Branch plays host to Cedar Shoals on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

WEST HALL GIRLS 4, DAWSON COUNTY 1: Susannah Pate, Thu Bui and Yennifer Clarin swept the singles matches for West Hall on Thursday in Oakwood.

Katie Harben and Amanda Leonard won at No. 2 doubles for the Lady Spartans (2-3 Region 7-AAA).

CHESTATEE BOYS 4, LUMPKIN COUNTY 1: Blaine Brown and Juan Carrion earned a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 1 doubles for Chestatee on Thursday in Dahlonega.

Reed Johnson and Casey Atkins won at No. 2 doubles for the War Eagles, and Jonathan Cook and Tyler Burgess each grabbed singles wins.

For Lumpkin County, Johnathan Gilreath won at No. 2 singles.

LUMPKIN COUNTY GIRLS 3, CHESTATEE 2: Charlotte Gaston and Ansley Travis were able to edge by at No. 1 doubles for Lumpkin County on Thursday in Dahlonega.

Brittany Stewart and Claudia Head earned singles wins for the Lady Indians to give the team the win.

For Chestatee, Fernanda Arcaraz won at No. 1 singles, and Lauren McNitt and Carolina Gijon won at No. 2 doubles.

BANKS COUNTY BOYS 4, EAST HALL 1: Dane Allen got the lone win for East Hall in straight sets at No. 1 singles on Thursday in Gainesville.

For Banks County, Paul Coughlin and Bobby Nguyen earned singles wins, and Justin Young/Tuan Pham and Chris Willis/Tyler Hubbard picked up doubles wins.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 5, FANNIN COUNTY 0 (Wednesday): Tricia Dial won in straight sets for the Lady Trojans on Wednesday.

Natalie Oxley and Kelsey McCray also earned singles wins for North Hall, and the doubles teams of Hannah Gibson/Kaitlyn Smith and Courtney Barnes/McKay Higginbotham won their doubles matches 6-0, 6-0.

NORTH HALL BOYS 5, FANNIN COUNTY 0 (Wednesday): Drew Eidson and Lucas Martin won in straight sets at No. 1 doubles for North Hall on Wednesday.

Jeffery Kiser, Jackson Davis and Matthew Chewning earned singles wins for the Trojans (8-3, 4-1 Region 7-AAA), who won by forfeit at No. 2 doubles.

Golf

PICKENS BOYS 172, LUMPKIN COUNTY 188: Joseph Jarrard led the Indians with a 3-under par 33 on Thursday at Achasta Golf Course in Dahlonega.

LUMPKIN COUNTY GIRLS WIN TRI-MATCH: Lumpkin County totaled a 161 to defeat Johnson (163) and Monroe Area (199) on Thursday at Royal Lakes Golf Course.

Morgan Wood led the Lady Indians with a 44, and Haley Dibble carded a 55.

For Johnson, Lauren Smith shot a 47.

WEST HALL BOYS 194, JEFFERSON 220 (Wednesday): Parker Hope carded a 45 to lead the Spartans on Wednesday at Royal Lakes Golf Course in Flowery Branch.

Robbie Sheppard shot a 48 for West Hall, and Seth Gaines ended the day with a 49.

The Spartans visit Dawson County on Monday at Chestatee Golf Club in Dawsonville.

Soccer

NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN GIRLS 1, COLONIAL HILLS 0: Sarah Rhodes scored the lone goal for North Georgia Christian in the first game of a double header on Thursday in Lithia Springs.

The Lady Chargers (5-2) visit Unity Christian on Saturday in Rome.

COLONIAL HILLS GIRLS 2, NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN 1 (PKs): Rhodes again scored the only North Georgia Christian goal in game two on Thursday.

Rhodes’ goal sent the game into penalty kicks, which the Lady Chargers lost.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 8, BANKS COUNTY 0 (Wednesday): Katie Estrada led the Lady Trojans with four goals on Wednesday in Homer.

Tristian Bailey and Brianne Truelove each recorded a goal and an assist for North Hall. Danielle Berry notched a goal and five assists for the Lady Trojans, and Morgan Land also scored a goal.

Emily Truelove and Kayla Castleberry combined for the shut out.

The Lady Trojans play host to Buford at 5:30 tonight in Gainesville.

NORTH HALL BOYS 4, BANKS COUNTY 1 (Wednesday): Zach Tibbs tallied two goals for North Hall on Tuesday in Homer.

Junior Avalos and Mario Ramirez each scored a goal for the Trojans, and Henry Taylor recorded an assist.

Cameron Burns and Abraham Elias combined in the goal for the win.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...