View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: March 20

POSTED: March 20, 2013 10:23 p.m.

Drew Miles hit a two-run walk-off home run in the sixth inning for Flowery Branch in an 11-0 win against Cedar Shoals on Wednesday in Flowery Branch.

Miles finished the game 3 for 4 with four RBIs.

Brad Keller went 2 for 3 with three RBIs for the Falcons (8-4, 3-0 Region 8-AAAAA), and Blake Turner had two triples and a double for Flowery Branch.

Turner was also the winning pitcher, striking out seven over six innings.

The Falcons visit Cedar Shoals at 5:55 p.m. Friday in Athens.

WHITE COUNTY 7, EAST HALL 3: Spencer Adams led the Warriors with a two-run double in the fourth and got the win on the mound, striking out eight over six innings on Wednesday in Cleveland.

Will Flowers also recorded a two-run double in the fourth for White County (6-3, 3-2 Region 7-AAA), and Joel Pritchard finished the game 2 for 3.

For East Hall, Franklin Hale led the offense, going 1 for 3 with an RBI, and Hunter Buffington was 1 for 3 with a double.

Buffington took the loss for East Hall, striking out five over 4 1/3 innings.

The Warriors visit East Hall at 5:55 p.m. Friday in Gainesville.

Soccer

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 5, GRADY 0: Corrie Thomas and Jacy Ramey each tallied a pair of goals for Flowery Branch on Wednesday in Atlanta.

Kayla Robles added a goal and an assist for the Lady Falcons (7-3), and Elizabeth Bachmann recorded the shutout with 13 saves.

Flowery Branch visits Clarke Central at 5:30 p.m. Friday in Athens.

Tennis

RIVERSIDE BOYS 5, SOCIAL CIRCLE 0: Merritt Wilburn and Zhongkun Jin won in straight sets in singles matches for the Eagles on Wednesday in Social Circle.

Joshua Haughton also got a singles win for Riverside, and the teams of Jake Weiner/Samuel Manzo and Daniel McHerron/Robert Butler won at doubles.

The Eagles (7-0, 4-0 Region 8-AA) play host to Washington-Wilkes at 4 p.m. today in Gainesville.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 4, UNION GROVE 1: The doubles teams of Morgan Mercer/Lauren Carter and Martha McKinnon/Katherine Anderson swept the doubles matches to keep the Lady Red Elephants undefeated on Wednesday in Gainesville.

Brinkley Frankum and Katherine Wright earned singles wins for Gainesville, which plays host to Loganville at 4 p.m. today in Gainesville.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 3, EAST HALL 2 (Tuesday): Dane Allen got a 6-0, 6-1 win at No. 1 singles to lead East Hall on Tuesday in Dawsonville.

Isaac Salazar and Brian Edwards won at No. 1 doubles for the Vikings.

Golf

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 124, NORTH HALL 143: Morgan Reece was the low medallist with a 40 for Gainesville on Thursday at Chestatee Golf Course in Dawsonville.

Madeline Harr and Meg Callahan both carded a 42 for the Lady Red Elephants.

North Hall was led by Haley Twiggs with a 43. Jessie Edge had a 45, and Ansley Chester carded a 55 for the Lady Trojans.

WEST HALL GIRLS 144, JEFFERSON 182: Olivia Davis was the low medallist with a 43 for the Lady Spartans on Wednesday at Royal Lakes Golf Course in Flowery Branch.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS BEAT CHESTATEE (Tuesday): Cara Gowder was the low medallist for Banks County in a 137-166 win on Tuesday at Scales Country Club in Homer.

The Lady Leopards play host to Jefferson at 3:30 p.m. today at Scales Country Club in Homer.

CHESTATEE BOYS EDGE BY BANKS COUNTY (Tuesday): Sam Hill was the low medallist for the Leopards as they fell to Chestatee 193-199 on Tuesday at Scales Country Club in Homer.

Banks County returns to action against Jefferson at 3:30 p.m. today at Scales Country Club in Homer.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...