View Mobile Site

North Hall's Smith, Buford's Doyle, Dawson County's Gilreath receive 7-AAA Player of the Year honors

POSTED: March 7, 2013 1:52 a.m.

North Hall’s Ebo Smith and Buford’s Kyle Doyle are the Region 7-AAA Co-Players of the Year for the boys teams, as chosen by region coaches. Dawson County’s Carly Gilreath is the girls Player of the Year.

Kelly’s Buford teammate Isaiah Williams and smith’s fellow Trojan Adam Kelly were named to the All-Region first team along with Tyler Dominy of Dawson County, Tyswon Cantrell of West Hall and Brian Edwards of East Hall.

For the girls, Sheyenne Seabolt, also of Dawson County, received first team honors with Banks County’s Taylor Kennedy and Buford’s Kristina Nelson, Maya Dillard and Mackenzie Darrah.

Region 7-AAA All-Region Basketball

Boys Player of the Year

Ebo Smith, North Hall
Kyle Doyle, Buford

Boys First Team

Tyler Dominy, Dawson County
Brian Edwards, East Hall
Isaiah Williams, Buford
Adam Kelly, North Hall
Tyswon Cantrell, West Hall

Boys Second Team

A.J. Davis, Buford
Hunter Atkinson, West Hall
Spencer Adams, White County
Will Anglin, Dawson County
Griffin Olson, North Hall

Boys Honorable Mention

Eddit Hurst, White County
Austin Venable, Banks County
Rand Rowland, White County
Jonathan Sanderson, Dawson County
Gunnar Armstrong, Dawson County
Hayden Chapman, East Hall
Daniel McCravy, East Hall
Jon Vecchio, Fannin County
Coby Durden, Buford
Jacquen Hopkins, East Hall

Girls Player of the Year

Carly Gilreath Dawson County

Girls First Team

Kristina Nelson, Buford
Sheyenne Seabolt, Dawson County
Maya Dillard, Buford
Mackenzie Darrah, Buford
Taylor Kennedy, Banks County

Girls Second Team

Kaitlyn Duncan, Banks County
Bree Horrocks, Buford
Kaelyn Gattis, West Hall
Riley Slaton, White County
Hope Cochran, Fannin County

Girls Honorable Mention

Camille Anderson, Buford
Paige Thomas, White County
Allie Costley, Dawson County
Cassie Carter, White County
Lauren Carter, Banks County
Kensi Gillespie, North Hall
Molly Chandler, Fannin County
Jordan Nix, North Hall
Jatasia Bailey, East Hall
Chelsea Dale, East Hall
Aliah Burrows, East Hall
Savannah Blalock, Banks County
Ashley Parker, Dawson County
Linsdey Humphrey, Fannin County
Maia Booker, West Hall


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...