View Mobile Site

Hall County Schools Teachers of the Year

POSTED: February 24, 2013 12:30 a.m.

Jennifer Gibson

School: Chestatee High School

Teaches: English

Years at school: Eight

Total years teaching: Nine

City of residence: Gainesville

Terry Sleister

School: Chestatee Academy of Inquiry and Talent Development

Teaches: Band

Years at school: Eight

Total years teaching: 11

City of residence: Cumming

Cindi Childers

School: Chestnut Mountain Creative School of Inquiry

Teaches: Second and third grades

Years at school: 10

Total years teaching: 10

City of residence: Gainesville

Debra Ceasar-Hammond

School: Chicopee Woods Elementary School

Teaches: Special education

Years at school: Five

Total years teaching: 15

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Valerie Lancaster

School: C.W. Davis Middle School

Teaches: Seventh-grade math

Years at school: Eight

Total years teaching: Eight

City of residence: Winder

Rebecca Hamby

School: East Hall High School

Teaches: Media specialist

Years at school: Two

Total years teaching: Eight

City of residence: Lula

Sherry Lewis

School: East Hall Middle School

Teaches: Sixth-grade language arts

Years at school: Eight

Total years teaching: Eight

City of residence: Maysville

Dawn Ansley

School: Flowery Branch Elementary School

Teaches: Special education

Years at school: Seven

Total years teaching: Seven

City of residence: Lawrenceville

Will Howell

School: Flowery Branch High School

Teaches: Special education

Years at school: Seven

Years teaching: Seven

City of Residence: Braselton

Tricia Barry

School: Friendship Elementary School

Teaches: Media specialist

Years at school: Eight

Total years teaching: 16

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Holly Wilson

School: Johnson High School

Teaches: World literature, English, theory of knowledge, communications

Years at school: 13

Total years teaching: 13

City of residence: Oakwood

Erin Scussel-Chase

School: Lanier Charter Career Academy

Teaches: English/language arts and reading

Years at school: Two

Total years teaching: Six

City of residence: Atlanta

Linda Reeves

School: Lula Elementary School

Teaches: First grade

Years at school: One teaching, six as a paraprofessional

Total years teaching: One

City of residence: Lula

Jacquie Parker

School: Lyman Hall Elementary

Teaches: Second grade

Years at school: Three

Total years teaching: Seven

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Patti Taylor

School: Martin Technology Academy of Math and Science

Teaches: Self-contained special education

Years at school: Six

Total years teaching: 32

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Pamela Blackwell

School: McEver Arts Academy

Teaches: Second-grade early intervention

Years at school: Seven

Total years teaching: Seven

City of residence: Lula

Monya Lathem

School: Mount Vernon Exploratory School

Teaches: Fifth grade

Years at school: Six

Total years teaching: Six

City of residence: Gainesville

Tiffany Johnston

School: Myers Elementary School

Teaches: Literacy lab

Years at school: 17

Total years teaching: 17, paraprofessional two years before that

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Kerry Whitlock

School: North Hall High School

Teaches: Physical science, biology, and theory of knowledge

Years at school: Nine

Total years teaching: 33

City of residence: Gainesville

Debbie Wiley

School: North Hall Middle School

Teaches: Physical education and health

Years at school: Seven

Total years teaching: 15

City of residence: Clermont

Kimberly Anzaldi

School: Oakwood Elementary School

Teaches: Fourth grade

Years at school: Seven

Total years teaching: 13

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Allison Conley

School: Riverbend Elementary School

Teaches: First grade

Years at school: Third

Total years teaching: 18

City of residence: Gainesville

Terry Fung

School: Sardis Enrichment School

Teaches: Fifth grade

Years at school: Six

Total years teaching: Six

City of residence: Gainesville

Danette White

School: South Hall Middle School

Teaches: Seventh-grade language arts

Years at school: Nine

Total years teaching: 15

City of residence: Hoschton

Susan Minton

School: Spout Springs School of Enrichment

Teaches: Third grade

Years at school: Eight

Total years teaching: Eight

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Sherri Jarrett

School: Sugar Hill Elementary School

Teaches: First grade

Years at school: Three

Total years teaching: 21

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Carol Williams

School: Tadmore Elementary School

Teaches: Special education

Years at school: Nine

Total years teaching: 20

City of residence: Clermont

Jenny Grindle

School: Wauka Mountain Multiple Intelligences Academy

Teaches: Fourth grade

Years at school: 13

Total years teaching: 19

City of residence: Clermont

Sarah Lindahl

School: West Hall High School

Teaches: Theater

Years at school: 11

Total years teaching: 11

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Laurie Samples

School: West Hall Middle School

Teaches: Sixth-grade science

Years at school: 20

Total years teaching: 20

City of residence: Gainesville

Jessica Burce

School: White Sulphur Elementary School

Teaches: Kindergarten

Years at school: 13

Total years teaching: 13

City of residence: Lula

Sylvia Langford

School: World Language Academy

Teaches: Music

Years at school: Four

Total years teaching: 17

City of residence: Buford


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...