View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: Feb. 19

POSTED: February 19, 2013 10:37 p.m.

Ceely Coker tallied six goals for Buford in a 10-0 win over Clarke Central on Tuesday in Buford.

Mia Edmond added a pair of goals for the Lady Wolves (3-0), and Brie Smith notched the final goal.

Izzy Ortiz recorded the shutout in goal with one save in the game.

Buford plays host to Wesleyan on Friday in Buford.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 2, WEST HALL 0: Alex Lawson scored both goals for the Lady Trojans in the Northeast Georgia Mountain Cup on Tuesday at Allen Creek Soccer Complex in Gainesville.

Katie Estrada and Olivia Smith each tallied assists for North Hall.

Hannah Young and Sarah Hollifield led the defensive effort for North Hall, and Alden Powell got the shutout.

The Lady Trojans face White County in the finals of the Northeast Georgia Mountain Cup tournament on Friday in Gainesville.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 6, HABERSHAM CENTRAL 0: Mary-Catherine Dempsey and Hartley Carter each scored a pair of goals for the Lady Red Elephants on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Margaret Carpenter notched a goal and two assists for Gainesville (2-1), and Jazmin Penado tallied a goal and an assist.

Ashlie Gonzalez picked up the shutout in goal, recording two saves in the game.

Gainesville plays host to Johnson on Friday in Gainesville.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 5, HABERSHAM CENTRAL 3: Omar Campos tallied two goals and an assist for Gainesville on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Roman Areada, Cesar Regalado, and Christian Ochoa also each scored a goal for the Red Elephants (3-0).

Ricardo Gomez picked up two assists in the game, and Gage Turner had one.

Juan Ramos and Josh Aguilar combined for 10 saves in goal.

Gainesville plays host to Johnson on Friday in Gainesville.

LAKEVIEW BOYS 7, FANNIN COUNTY 2: Cameron Kayne picked up the hat trick with three goals in the Northeast Georgia Mountain Cup on Tuesday at Chestatee High in Gainesville.

Dustin Snyder had two goals for the Lions (1-1), and Nathan Zottnick and Chance Calderhead each had one goal and one assist. Tyler Kimball had two assists for Lakeview, Alex Oliver recorded one, and Dalton Snyder recorded the win in goal.

Lakeview will play in the finals of the Northeast Georgia Mountain Cup tournament on Friday in Gainesville.

WHITE COUNTY GIRLS 1, FANNIN COUNTY 0 (OVERTIME): Chloe Gedney scored the lone goal in the game for the Lady Warriors in the second round of the Northeast Georgia Mountain Cup on Tuesday at the Allen Creek Soccer Complex in Gainesville.

With the win, White County advances to play North Hall in the girls championship game at 8 p.m. Friday in Gainesville.

CHESTATEE BOYS 3, LAKEVIEW 0 (Monday): Three different players scored goals for Chestatee in the first round of the Northeast Georgia Mountain Cup on Monday in Gainesville.

Marco Rebollar, Christian Felix and Zico Rebollar notched goals for the War Eagles (3-0), which play Fannin County in the second round of the tournament at 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Chestatee High in Gainesville.

Tennis

WEST HALL 4, DULUTH 1: The Spartans (1-2) got wins from Tatum Scroggs at No. 1 singles and Max Wilson at No. 2 singles along with victories from the No. 1 doubles team of Grayson Kyle and Min Kim and the No. 2 doubles team of Austin Dyer and Connor Kirkland on Tuesday in Duluth.

West Hall plays host to Collins Hill at 3:45 p.m. today in Oakwood.

Baseball

JOHNSON 7, TALLULAH FALLS 1 (Monday): Jackson Fraser and Chandler Cochran combined for 11 strikeouts, with Fraser earning the win on the mound for the Knights on Monday.

Brandon Gailey had two hits, while Jordan Green, Hunter Newman, and Joel Munoz each had one hit.

The Knights visit West Hall at 6:30 p.m. on Tuesday in Oakwood.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...