View Mobile Site

School News

POSTED: February 18, 2013 12:22 p.m.

SCHOOL NEWS

Marketing students from Chestatee, East Hall, Flowery Branch, Lanier Charter Career Academy and North Hall recently placed at the DECA Regional Competition on Jan. 24 and qualified to move to the next level. State Competition will be held in Atlanta Feb. 28 through March 2.

First place: Will Birkhead, Flowery Branch, Sports & Entertainment Marketing; Chance Bloomer, North Hall, Restaurant & Food Service Management; Michael-Carson Clement, Flowery Branch, Marketing Decision Making; Nicole Columbo, LCCA, Job Interview; Ellie Forrester, LCCA, Business Speech; Mackenzie Potts, North Hall, Job Interview; Tyler Williams, Flowery Branch, Principles of Marketing.

Third place: Ashley Goddard-Shaw, Chestatee, Marketing Management Series; Tyler Kirtland, LCCA, Quick Serve Restaurant; Katherine Meck, East Hall, Principles of Business Management; Brooke Odom, LCCA, Retail Merchandising; Nicole Phillips, Chestatee, Business Services Marketing Series.

 

The following Hall County students representing Construction, Cosmetology, Graphic Arts and Transportation programs from East Hall, Johnson, LCCA and West Hall recently placed at the Region SkillsUSA Competition at North Georgia Technical College in Clarkesville on Jan. 24.

Students placing first and second will advance to the state finals to be held at the Georgia International Convention Center in Atlanta on March 21-23.

First place: Peter Adams, Johnson, Photography; Grayson Anthony, Johnson, Graphic Communications; Harrison Caston, Johnson, Advertising Design; Taylor Echols, East Hall, Collision Repair; Ali Farmer, LCCA, Esthetics; Adam Holland, Johnson, Carpentry; Jacob Holland, Johnson, Masonry; Corey Hopkins, Johnson, Plumbing; Luis Martinez, Johnson, Residential Wiring; Nick Addison, Riley Gaddis, Jacob Owens, Construction Team Works, Matt Overby and Jesse Reyes, LCCA.

Second place: Seth Trusty, East Hall, Power Equipment Technology

Third place: Josh Bryant, East Hall, AutomotiveTechnology; Maria Caudillo, LCCA, Cosmetology Job Demonstration Open; Karina Rodriguez, Johnson, Prepared Speech; Brian Edwards, Zach Groover, Quiz Bowl; Braden Jarrard and Hunter Warwick, East Hall, Kyle Couch, Graham French, Team Build;Tatum Scroggs and James Christian, West Hall.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...