View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: Feb. 1

POSTED: February 1, 2013 11:01 p.m.

Kaelyn Gattis scored 19 points and hit eight of 10 free throws to lead West Hall to a 50-45 victory against North Hall on Friday in Gainesville.

Maia Booker came out strong for the Lady Spartans (9-12, 3-8 Region 7-AAA), scoring 16 points and grabbing 12 rebounds.

For North Hall (14-8, 7-5 Region 7-AAA), Taylor Phillips and Ansley Chester each scored 13 to lead the Lady Trojans.

West Hall plays host to Pace Academy at 4 p.m. today in Oakwood, and North Hall travels to Jefferson at 6 tonight in Jefferson.

NORTH HALL BOYS 62, WEST HALL 53: Ebo Smith put up 33 points for the Trojans (20-2, 11-1 Region 7-AAA) on Friday in Gainesville.

Adam Kelly added 14, and Avery Cagle scored 12 for North Hall.

For West Hall, Hunter Atkinson and Grayson Tyler each scored 14 points and Tyswon Cantrell had 10.

North Hall travels to Jefferson at 7:30 tonight, and West Hall plays host to Pace Academy at 5:30 tonight in Oakwood.

BUFORD GIRLS 75, DAWSON COUNTY 40: Mackenzie Darrah paced the Lady Wolves with 18 points on Friday in Buford.

Camille Anderson scored 16 for Buford (16-4, 11-0 Region 7-AAA), and Maya Dillard added 10.

For Dawson County, Carly Gilreath led the Lady Tigers (18-3, 8-3 Region 7-AAA) with 13, and Sheyenne Seabolt scored 10.

The Lady Wolves travel to West Hall on Tuesday in Oakwood, while Dawson County plays host to North Hall on Tuesday in Dawsonville.

WHITE COUNTY BOYS 94, BANKS COUNTY 42: Jordan Egerton recorded 19 points and eight steals for White County as they rolled past the Leopards on Friday in Homer.

Eddie Hurst scored 14 for the Warriors (9-14, 3-9 Region 7-AAA), and Whit Mauney added 10.

Will Ledford led Banks County (5-17, 1-11 Region 7-AAA) with 13 points and Austin Venable scored 10.

The Warriors return to action against East Hall on Tuesday in Cleveland, and Banks County faces Oconee County at 3:30 p.m. today at Philips Arena in Atlanta.

LAKEVIEW BOYS 73, TOWNS COUNTY 34: Austin Montgomery tallied 22 points for the Lions on Friday in Gainesville.

Zach Montgomery scored nine for Lakeview (15-6, 9-2 Region 8-A), and Thomas Paris added seven.

Towns County was lead by Boone Moss with 10 points.

The Lions play host to Riverside Military at 2:30 p.m. today in Gainesville.

TOWNS COUNTY GIRLS 64, LAKEVIEW 38: Stephanie Patton put up 24 points for the Lady Indians on Friday in Gainesville.

Eryn Cochran tallied 13 points for Towns County, and Dadrian Blythe added 12.

For Lakeview, Taylor Handte led the team with 17 points.

The Lady Lions play host to Pinecrest Academy on Tuesday in Gainesville, while Towns County hosts Pinecrest at 6 tonight in Hiawassee.

LUMPKIN COUNTY GIRLS 36, WALNUT GROVE 27: Dakota Sullens sparked the Lady Indians to a 36-27 win against Walnut Grove with 15 points and 13 rebounds on Friday in Dahlonega.

Morgan Wood added nine points for Lumpkin County (5-19, 3-4 Region 8-AAAA).

Lumpkin County travels to Stephens County at 6 tonight in Toccoa.

HERITAGE ACADEMY GIRLS 53, NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN 29: Anna Staub led the Lady Crusaders with 12 points on Friday in Braselton.

Audrey Weiner scored 11 for Heritage (18-0), and Elizabeth Walters added 10.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...