View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: Jan. 12

Ivey leads Flowery Branch girls to 15th win

POSTED: January 12, 2013 10:32 p.m.

Marissa Ivey scored a career-high 32 points to lead the Flowery Branch girls basketball team to a 68-43 win against Lanier on Saturday in Flowery Branch.

Jacy Ramey added 12 points and six assists, and Breanna Locke scored 10 for the Lady Falcons (15-1), who made 10 3-pointers on the night, six by Ivey.

Flowery Branch plays Loganville at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

GEORGE WALTON ACADEMY BOYS 82, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 73: Austin Montgomery scored a team-high 21 points in the Lions’ first Region 8-A loss of the season Saturday in Monroe.

Trevor Price added 13 points and Zach Montgomery 12 for Lakeview Academy (9-5, 5-1), which plays next against Hebron Christian Academy at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

GEORGE WALTON ACADEMY GIRLS 48, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 25: Skyler Miller led the Lady Lions with 14 points in Saturday’s Region 8-A loss.

Lakeview Academy (8-8, 4-3) plays next against Hebron Christian at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

WHITE COUNTY BOYS 60, LUMPKIN COUNTY 49: Rand Rolland scored 14 points and the Warriors won Saturday in Dahlonega.

Jordan Eggerton and Joe Dockery added nine point each for White County (7-10, 1-5 Region 7-AAA), and Evan Gattis led Lumpkin County with 12 points.

White County plays Fannin County at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

WHITE COUNTY GIRLS 32, LUMPKIN COUNTY 25: Cassie Carter and Riley Slaton each scored seven points to lead the Lady Warriors to a win Saturday in Dahlonega.

Lumpkin County, which led 18-9 at the half, was led by Lacey Robinson with seven points.

White County plays Fannin County at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Blue Ridge, while Lumpkin County plays Johnson at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Dahlonega.

EAST HALL BOYS 73, WHITE COUNTY 48 (Friday): Vikings coach Joe Dix won his 200th career game as Brian Edwards led the team with 13 points and Daniel McCravy added 10 in a Region 7-AAA win Friday.

EASTSIDE GIRLS 51, LUMPKIN COUNTY 35 (Friday): Dakota Sullens led the Lady Indians with 10 points in a Region 8-AAAA loss Friday as Eastside jumped out to a 14-2 lead to set the tone.

Morgan Wood and Lacey Robinson each added eight points for Lumpkin County, which plays Johnson at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in Dahlonega.

SALEM BOYS 63, FLOWERY BRANCH 57 (Friday): Jamaad Stephens led the Falcons with 25 points in a Region 8-AAAAA loss Friday.

Flowery Branch plays Loganville at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

CHESTATEE BOYS 82, MONROE AREA 68 (Friday): The War Eagles had five players score in double figures in a Region 8-AAAA win Friday in Monroe.

Justin Jones and Jordan Degraff each scored 13 points for Chestatee, Keelan Passmore finished with 12, Jordan Stubblefield with 11 and Jordan Pulliam 10.

The War Eagles (7-10, 2-0) play Madison County at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 44, SALEM 28 (Friday): Tavia Sykes had 18 points and Jacy Ramey added 15 for the Lady Falcons (14-1, 9-0 8-AAAAA) on Friday in Conyers.

Swimming

The Chestatee boys and Buford girls varsity each finished second to lead area teams at a combined middle/high school swim meet Saturday at Frances Meadows in Gainesville.

The North Forsyth boys and girls both came in first.

In the girls varsity, Commerce finished fourth, followed by North Hall, West Hall, Gainesville and Chestatee.

In the boys combined team results, North Hall finished third, followed by Buford in fourth, Riverside Military fifth, Gainesville seventh, Commerce eighth, West Hall ninth and Lakeview Academy 10th.

A number of swimmers qualified for state in the meet, including the North Hall boys 4X100 freestyle team of Ty Powers, Bradley Brown, David Shofield and Paul Powers, which finished in a time of 3 minutes, 35.10 seconds — 11 seconds better than needed to qualify.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...