View Mobile Site

All-Area Football Team

POSTED: December 23, 2012 12:08 a.m.

First-Team All-Area
Offense

Deshaun Watson
Quarterback, Jr.
School: Gainesville
Height: 6-3
Weight: 195
Stats: 305/434 passing; 4,021 yards; 50 TDs; 1,430 rushing yards; 24 TDs

Quan Clark
Running back, Sr.
School: Chestatee
Height: 5-10
Weight: 188
Stats: 194 carries;
1,313 yards; 6.8 avg.;
13 TDs

Cedric Harris
Running back, Sr.
School: Johnson
Height: 6-1
Weight: 200
Stats: 264 carries;
1,547 yards; 5.9 avg.;
20 TDs

Dontravious Wilson
Running back, Sr.
School: Buford
Height: 5-11
Weight: 215
Stats: 158 carries;
1,210 yards; 7.7 avg.;
15 TDs

Xavier Harper
Wide receiver, Jr.
School: Jackson County
Height: 6-0
Weight: 185
Stats: 82 receptions;
1,185 yards; 10 TDs

Caleb Hayman
Wide receiver, Sr.
School: Gainesville
Height: 6-2
Weight: 210
Stats: 57 receptions;
885 receiving yards; 15 TDs

Bryant Shirreffs
Athlete, Sr.
School: Jefferson
Height: 6-3
Weight: 220
Stats: 174/257 passing; 2,369 yards; 18 TDs; 1,372 rushing yards; 20 TDs

Collin Anthony
Offensive line, Sr.
School: Jefferson
Height: 6-2
Weight: 225
Stats: Led the way to more than 400 yards per game; Class AA state title

Chandler Bridges
Offensive line, Sr.
School: Flowery Branch
Height: 6-4
Weight: 280
Stats: Leader on offensive line that paved the way to 380 yards per game

Josh Cardiello
Offensive line, Sr.
School: Buford
Height: 6-4
Weight: 285
Stats: Top lineman for a unit that opened holes for 354 yards per game; state title

Avery Easton
Offensive line, Sr.
School: North Hall
Height: 6-3
Weight: 270
Stats: Leader of physical until that led the way to 333 rushing yards per game

Chase England
Offensive line, Sr.
School: Gainesville
Height: 6-3
Weight: 205
Stats: Most consistent lineman on one of the state’s top offenses

First-Team Defense

Mikey Bart
Defensive line, Sr.
School: Buford
Height: 6-3
Weight: 245
Stats: 51 tackles, 21 TFL, 12 sacks, 41 hurries

Damian Grayson
Defensive line, Sr.
School: Gainesville
Height: 5-10
Weight: 230
Stats: 105 tackles, 16 TFL, 8 sacks, 3 hurries, 1 forced fumble

Luther Jones
Defensive line, Jr.
School: Union County
Height: 6-1
Weight: 280
Stats: 71 tackles, 23 TFL,
 3 sacks, 6 forced fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries

Jacob Allen
Linebacker, Sr.
School: Flowery Branch
Height: 6-1
Weight: 237
Stats: 113 tackles, 12 TFL, 1 INT; school record holder with more than 400 tackles

Korie Rogers
Linebacker, Jr.
School: Buford
Height: 6-2
Weight: 210
Stats: 110 tackles, 12 TFL, 7 sacks, 14 hurries, 4 INT

Wesley Simonton
Linebacker, Sr.
School: Jefferson
Height: 6-0
Weight: 205
Stats: 189 tackles, 26 TFL, 7.5 sacks, 5 PBU, 1 INT, 1 FF

Will Stonecypher
Linebacker, Sr.
School: White County
Height: 5-11
Weight: 180
Stats: 108 tackles, 31.5 TFL, 19.5 sacks, 21 hurries, 2 forced fumbles

Devan Stringer
Linebacker, Jr.
School: Gainesville
Height: 5-10
Weight: 180
Stats: 179 tackles, 3 TFL, 3 sacks, 1 forced fumble, 3 PBU

Fred Payne
Defensive back, Sr.
School: Gainesville
Height: 5-11
Weight: 185
Stats: 121 tackles, 7 TFL, 8 PBU, 4 INT, 2 fumble recoveries

Andrew Smith
Defensive back, Jr.
School: North Hall
Height: 5-7
Weight: 145
Stats: 138 tackles, 7 TFL, 3 INT, 8 PBU, 2 fumble recoveries

Thomas Wilson
Defensive back, Jr.
School: Buford
Height: 5-11
Weight: 175
Stats: 29 tackles, 11 PBU,
4 INT; 2 punt return TDs

Zack Martin
Athlete, Sr.
School: Dawson County
Height: 5-11
Weight: 225
Stats: 129 tackles, 3 sacks, 1 INT;  612 rushing yards, 10 TDs

First-Team Specialists

Matt Bonadies
Kicker, So.
School: Buford
Height: 6-1
Weight: 160
Stats: 64/67 PATs, 12/16 FGs, 52 percent of kickoffs were touchbacks

Carman Hicks
Punter, Jr.
School: Banks County
Height: 6-1
Weight: 160
Stats: 37 punts, 12 downed inside 20, 38.8-yard average

Second-Team All-Area
Offense

Tyler Dominy
Quarterback, Sr.
Dawson County
178/284 passing; 2,823 yards;
31 TDs; 6 ints

Justin Curry
Running back, So.
Flowery Branch
1,267 rushing yards; 13 TDs;
290 receiving yards; 3 TDs

Dustin Scott
Running back, Sr.
Jackson County
1,200 rushing yards; 13 TDs;
325 receiving yards; 4 TDs

T.J. Tate
Running back, Sr.
North Hall
1,174 rushing yards; 7.2 avg.;
13 TDs; 153 receiving yards; 3 TDs

Bruce Clark
Wide receiver, Sr.
Dawson County
45 receptions; 787 yards; 13 TDs

Rodney Lackey
Wide receiver, So.
Gainesville
69 receptions, 981 yards, 15 TDs

Devonte Benton
Offensive line, Sr.
East Hall
Two-time first team All Region 7-AAA selection

Johious Cantrell
Offensive line, Sr.
Chestatee
Leader of line that opened holes for nearly 350 rushing yards per game

Patrick Chappell
Offensive line, Sr.
North Hall
62 pancake blocks, allowed zero sacks

Chance McClure
Offensive line, Jr.
Commerce
86 percent grade on the year;
38 pancake blocks

Jacob Roach
Offensive line, Sr.
White County
90 percent grade; First team
7-AAA

Jackson McDonald
Athlete, Jr.
Flowery Branch
1,627 passing yards; 15 TDs; 819 rushing yards; 17 TDs

Max Muldoon
Kicker, Jr.
Dawson County
2/4 on field goals; 56/56 on PATs

Second-Team All-Area
Defense

Cody Humphries
Defensive line, Sr.
Chestatee
82 tackles; 11 tackles for loss;
5 sacks

Montana Ogbu
Defensive line, Sr.
Riverside Military
87 tackles, 8 sacks, 8 hurries,
4 forced fumbles

Thor Smith
Defensive line, Jr.
Flowery Branch
68 tackles, 19 tackles for loss;
5 sacks

Destin Bennett
Linebacker, Jr.
North Hall
113 tackles; 7 tackles for loss;
3 sacks; 1 forced fumble, 1 INT

Xavier Hughey
Linebacker, Sr.
East Hall
111 tackles; 19 TFL; 3 sacks

Kody McDonald
Linebacker, Sr.
Jefferson
173 tackles; 14 TFL; 4 sacks

Michael Pittman
Linebacker, Sr.
Gainesville
97 tackles; 10 tackles for loss;
3 sacks, 5 hurries, 3 PBU

Kris Smith
Linebacker, Sr.
Flowery Branch
103 tackles, 21 TFL, 12 sacks

Will Cape
Defensive back, Jr.
North Hall
119 tackles, 6 PBU, 2 INT, 4 TFL

Keyshaun Curry
Defensive back, So.
Jackson County
85 tackles, 3 INTs; 3 return TDs

Quinton Mayfield
Defensive back, Sr.
Flowery Branch
60 tackles, 3 INT

Darius Curry
Athlete, Sr.
Flowery Branch
443 yards of total offense, 4 TDs, 41 tackles, 1 INT

Ian Wheeler
Punter, Sr.
Habersham Central
50 punts, 36.3 avg.

Honorable Mentions

OL    Will Alford, Sr., Habersham Central
WR    Will Anglin, Sr., Dawson County
TE    Hunter Atkinson, Jr, West Hall
LB    Chase Barnett, So., Union County
ATH    T Bentley, Sr., Union County
WR    Andrew Bergin, Sr., White County
OL    Major Borders, Sr., Johnson
DE    Tyler Bowen, Jr., Jefferson
LB    Evan Breakspear, Jr., Jackson County
WR    Ben Brissey, Sr., Jackson County
ATH    Brad Brown, Sr., North Hall
OL    Eli Brown, Jr., Dawson County
ATH    Will Brock, Sr., White County
DL    River Bryant, Sr., Jackson County
RB    Michael Byrd, So., Gainesville
DL    Connor Calvert, Sr., Gainesville
LB    Eric Camacho, Jr., West Hall
TE    Khalil Cantrell, Jr., Chestatee
DB    Micah Carpenter, So., Jefferson
RB    Kevin Christmas, Sr., North Hall
DB    Lewis Cousins, So., Gainesville
K    Modesto Cruz, Sr., North Hall
QB    Kyle Daniel, Sr., Jackson County
ATH    Jordan Degraff, Sr., Chestatee
WR    McKay Dickens, Sr., Jefferson
LB    Quez Dukes, Jr., Gainesville
OL    Micah Eason, Sr., Commerce
OL    Jake Etheridge, Sr., White County
RB    Caleb Faulkner, Sr., Lakeview
RB    Wes Faulkner, Jr., Banks County
OL    Tyler Flatt, Sr., Lumpkin County
DL    Chris Foster, Sr., Jackson County
OL    Dylan Freeman, Sr., White County
RB    Jay Gaudlock, Jr., Gainesville
WR    Jonathan Gilreath, Jr., Lumpkin County
LB    Eric Gonter, Sr., North Hall
WR    Tray Harrison, Sr., Gainesville
TE    Donnie Hatfield, Jr., Jefferson
DL    Logan Hayes, Jr., Dawson County
LB    Logan Head, Sr., Lumpkin County
DB    Gunner Hedden, Jr., Habersham Central
ATH    Luis Hernandez, Jr., Johnson
OL    Hunter Holland, So., Buford
ATH    Elijah Holyfield, Fr., Riverside
RB    Tyler Hubbard, Sr., Banks County
ATH    Adrian Humphrey, Sr., Riverside
OL    Gilbert Ibarra, Sr., Gainesville
OL    Josh Ingram, Sr., Jackson County
RB    Tristen Jackson, Jr., Jefferson
WR    Chase Jarrard, Sr., West Hall
LB    Deion King, Jr., Buford
DB    Chase Ledbetter, Sr., Commerce
LB    Daivon Ledford, Sr., Jackson County
WR    Lahius Leverette, Sr., Gainesville
OL    Johnathan Long, Sr., Hab. Central
ATH    Zack Little, Sr., North Hall
LB    John-Mark MacFarlane, Jr., Riverside
RB    Austen Mahaffey, Sr., East Hall
OL    Thomas Marchman, Jr., North Hall
LB    Jose Martinez, Sr., Johnson
ATH    Daniel McCrary, Jr., Lumpkin County
DL    Blake McDaniel, Sr., Dawson County
OL    Andrew Miles, Jr., Flowery Branch
ATH    AJ Millwood, Sr., Johnson
DB    Isaac Mize, Jr., East Hall
DB    TK Mize, Sr., Gainesville
WR    Tre Neal, Jr., Buford
DB    Chandler Newton, Jr., Gainesville
DB    Noel Padmore, Jr., Flowery Branch
TE    Tony Patman, Jr., Commerce
DB    Tradd Porter, So., Jefferson
DT    Matt Pratte, Sr., North Hall
DB    Jackson Putnam, Jr., Dawson County
ATH    Trevor Price, Sr., Lakeview
DL    Colton Quinones, Jr., Gainesville
RB    Terrick Ramsey, Sr., Commerce
ATH    Ted Reynolds, Sr., Lakeview
ATH    Chris Sayler, Jr., Dawson County
K    Chandler Schlutow, Sr., Jefferson
LB    Ryan Seabolt, Sr., Banks County
RB    A.J. Sijiye, So., Chestatee
K    Chase Slocumb, Sr., Lumpkin County
LB    Eli Smallwood, Sr., Banks County
DB    Trent Sorrells, So., Jefferson
LB    JD Sosebee, So., Gainesville
DB    Tyquan Statham, So., West Hall
WR    Jamaad Stephens, Sr., Flowery Branch
DB    Mitchell Stephens, Sr., Lumpkin Co.
OL    Caleb Stepp, Jr., Lumpkin County
LB    Keaton Toal, Jr., Dawson County
OL    Jordan Tyler, Jr., Jefferson
K    Gage Turner, Jr., Gainesville
OL    Harley Vaughn, Sr., Dawson County
DB    Devin Watson, So., East Hall
OL     Johnathan West, Sr., Chestatee
WR    Milton Whelchel, Jr., East Hall
RB    Sammy Williams, So., Jefferson
LB    Tucker Williams, So., Hab. Central
OL    Chase Wilson, Jr., Dawson County
DB    Gunner Wood, So., Lumpkin County

 

 


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...