View Mobile Site

Prep football poll: Three area teams ranked in final top ten

POSTED: November 13, 2012 6:10 p.m.

Georgia Prep Football Poll


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Georgia high school football polls of the 2012 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class AAAAAA

1. Lassiter (8) 10-0 97 2
2. Norcross (2) 10-0 91 3
3. Grayson 9-1 70 4
4. Camden County 9-1 69 1
5. North Gwinnett 9-1 58 5
6. Lowndes 9-1 52 6
7. Lovejoy 9-1 43 7
8. West Forsyth 9-1 22 8
9. McEachern 8-2 19 9
10. Colquitt County 7-3 14 NR
Others receiving votes: South Gwinnett 8, North Cobb 4, Valdosta 3.

Class AAAAA

1. Northside-Warner Robins (10) 10-0 100 1
2. MLK Jr. 10-0 89 2
3. East Paulding 10-0 79 3
4. Kell 9-1 72 6
5. Tucker 8-2 55 7
6. Ware County 9-1 47 8
7. Allatoona 9-1 36 T4
8. Warner Robins 8-2 33 9
9. Flowery Branch 8-2 14 NR
10. Stephenson 7-2 10 10
(tie) Thomas County Central 8-2 10 T4
Others receiving votes: Creekview 4, Whitewater 1.

Class AAAA

1. Sandy Creek (10) 10-0 100 1
2. Marist 9-1 88 2
3. Burke County 9-1 81 3
4. Stockbridge 9-1 66 5
5. Griffin 9-1 60 6
6. Jonesboro 9-1 46 7
7. Westside-Macon 9-1 42 8
8. Cairo 8-2 23 10
9. Monroe Area 9-1 18 4
10. Ridgeland 9-1 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Carrollton 10, Carver-Atlanta 1, Eastside 1, Statesboro 1.

Class AAA

1. Thomson (10) 10-0 100 1
2. Carver-Columbus 9-1 84 2
3. Buford 7-3 72 3
4. Peach County 9-1 64 T4
5. Cartersville 10-0 63 6
(tie) Washington County 9-1 63 T4
7. St. Pius X 8-2 31 8
8. North Oconee 9-1 29 7
9. Pierce County 9-1 21 10
10. Callaway 9-1 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Blessed Trinity 7, Appling County 4, Brantley County 2, North Hall 1.

Class AA

1. Calhoun (10) 10-0 100 1
2. Brooks County 10-0 90 2
3. Vidalia 10-0 77 3
4. Lamar County 9-0-1 67 T4
5. Fitzgerald 8-2 59 T4
6. Heard County 10-0 55 6
7. Jefferson 9-1 40 9
8. Washington-Wilkes 9-1 21 10
9. Lovett 6-4 10 NR
10. Greater Atlanta Christian 7-3 9 8
Others receiving votes: Screven County 8, Early County 7, Cook 3, McIntosh County Academy 2, Manchester 2.

Class A

1. Eagle's Landing Christian (10) 9-1 100 1
2. Athens Academy 10-0 83 2
3. Lincoln County 9-1 81 3
4. Emanuel County Institute 9-1 74 4
5. Calvary Day 9-1 50 7
6. Wilcox County 8-2 48 8
7. Walker 10-0 36 9
8. Wilkinson County 7-3 23 10
9. Prince Avenue Christian 8-2 19 5
10. Irwin County 7-3 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Aquinas 7, Savannah Christian Prep. 6, Brookstone 3, George Walton 3, Seminole County 2.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...