View Mobile Site

School News

POSTED: June 11, 2012 1:30 a.m.

Piedmont College in Demorest, awarded degrees to 470 students. Among the graduates were the following area residents:

Heather A. Andrews of Jefferson, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree

Wilnia Aristilde of Flowery Branch, earned an Education Specialist degree

Sheila Ann Baird of Hoschton, earned an Education Specialist degree

Kyle M. Bellamy of Braselton, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Music with highest honors

Michelle J. Black of Cleveland, earned a Master of Arts in Teaching degree in Secondary History Education

Kristin Anne Bourrie of Buford, earned an Education Specialist degree

Kristen H. Bryant of Commerce, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Early Childhood Education with high honors

Bethany Burns of Commerce, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Business Administration

Debbie Rochelle Carter-Dye of Cleveland, earned an Education Specialist degree

Joshua Chapman of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in History Education

Meleah Beth Clark of Commerce, earned a Master of Arts in Teaching degree in Secondary History Education

Kimberly Dee Davis of Gainesville, earned an Education Specialist degree

Michele Dearing of Cleveland, earned an Education Specialist degree

Julie Mariann Durden of Cleveland, earned an Education Specialist degree

Emily Renee Edwards of Hoschton, earned a Master of Arts in Teaching degree in Early Childhood Education

Jennifer Fuller of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Drama Education

Hannah E. Fuller of Gillsville, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree

Tracey Miguel Gardner of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Business Administration

Elizabeth Ann Grindle of Gainesville, earned an Education Specialist degree

Amy Lane Hartness of Gainesville, earned a Master of Arts in Teaching degree in Early Childhood Education

William Havlen of Cleveland, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in History Education with honors

Joshua Bailey Haymore of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Business Administration with honors

Britt S. Hensley of Flowery Branch, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Drama Education with honors

Wendy S. Hewett of Jefferson, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Sociology

Jamie J. Kull of Braselton, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Business Administration with honors

Cassandra Bennett Laws of Alto, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Early Childhood Education with high honors

Mary Elizabeth Ledford of Murrayville, earned an Education Specialist degree

Jena Massey of Hoschton, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree with honors

Trey A McConnell of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Business Administration

Valentina Minxha of Buford, earned a Master of Business Administration in Financial Services

Martha E. Monreal of Commerce, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Middle Grades Education with highest honors

Jara Myers of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Music with honors

Stacy N. Oesterle of Commerce, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree

Donna Lynn Ott of Commerce, earned a Master of Arts degree in Early Childhood Education

John Andrew Peck of Clermont, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Business Administration

Evan Poole of Flowery Branch, earned a Master of Business Administration in Managerial Leadership

Micah D. Poston of Commerce, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Middle Grades Education with high honors

Christy C. Primo of Lula, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree with honors

Christy Nicole Queen of Jefferson, earned a Master of Business Administration in Managerial Leadership

Anna C. Rojas of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree

Maria A. Ruiz of Commerce, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree

Charles N. Saunders of Commerce, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Religion and Philosophy

Gwen Smith of Alto, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree with high honors

Carrie W. Sorrow of Commerce, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Early Childhood Education with highest honors

Zachary Thomaswick of Murrayville, earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Mathematics Education with high honors

Jacquelyn M. Trammell of Cleveland, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree

Elyse M. Young of Commerce, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree

Houman Zamani of Buford, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree

 

 

Brenau University inducted the following local students into the university’s chapter of the National Alpha Lambda Delta Honor Society. Membership in Alpha Lambda Delta is open to full-time freshmen students who earn a scholastic average of 3.5 or better at a four-year college or university:

Lindsey Adams of Murrayville.

Brittany Aikens of Braselton.

Macy Dwyer of Gainesville.

Tatiana Madera of Gainesville.

Katie Blaine Smith of Gainesville.

Kari Diane Smith-Murphy of Flowery Branch.

Madison Strickland of Flowery Branch. She is the daughter of Greg and Lisa Strickland.

Nadia Abigail Tinoco of Gainesville. She is the daughter of Ortencia Tinoco and Stacy Hall.

 

 

The following students have been awarded academic honors for the recently completed spring semester at Piedmont College.

Students named as dean’s scholars for the semester have earned a perfect 4.0 grade-point average, and students named to the dean’s list have earned a grade-point average of 3.5 to 3.99.

Michelle Barks of Cleveland was named to the dean’s list

James B. Bellamy of Braselton was named as a dean’s scholar

Kyle M. Bellamy of Braselton was named as a dean’s scholar

Theresa Blackwell of Jefferson was named to the dean’s list

Lindsey M. Brakhage of Flowery Branch was named to the dean’s list

Abbie B. Bryant of Commerce was named as a dean’s scholar

Kristen H. Bryant of Commerce was named as a dean’s scholar

Tyler J. Byrd of Cleveland was named to the dean’s list

Michele O. Carlson of Jefferson was named as a dean’s scholar

ErikaJade A. Carr of Gainesville was named to the dean’s list

Melanie K. Cassiday of Maysville was named to the dean’s list

Joshua Chapman of Gainesville was named as a dean’s scholar

Joann Cromer of Commerce was named to the dean’s list

Abigail H. Cutchshaw of Cleveland was named as a dean’s scholar

Kathryn T. Dague of Flowery Branch was named to the dean’s list

Megan C. Dills of Alto was named to the dean’s list

Tonya N. Dorsey of Cleveland was named as a dean’s scholar

BreAnna N. Dykes of Cleveland was named to the dean’s list

Tina M. Fox-Campbell of Cleveland was named to the dean’s list

Jennifer Fuller of Gainesville was named as a dean’s scholar

Tracey Miguel Gardner of Gainesville was named to the dean’s list

Tonjia Gillespie of Commerce was named as a dean’s scholar

Lauren R. Hamel of Hoschton was named as a dean’s scholar

William Havlen of Cleveland was named as a dean’s scholar

Madeline J. Haymore of Gainesville was named as a dean’s scholar

Britt S. Hensley of Flowery Branch was named as a dean’s scholar

Lauren P. Hodges of Gainesville was named to the dean’s list

Chelsea I. Jenkins of Hoschton was named to the dean’s list

Hallye E. Jerkins of Buford was named to the dean’s list

Shannon Johnson of Commerce was named as a dean’s scholar

Jamie J. Kull of Braselton was named as a dean’s scholar

Cassandra Bennett Laws of Alto was named as a dean’s scholar

Brandi A. Lee of Flowery Branch was named to the dean’s list

Suzanne L. Lehman of Gainesville was named as a dean’s scholar

Jennifer M. Martin of Cleveland was named as a dean’s scholar

Kirsti L. Matson of Lula was named as a dean’s scholar

Victoria K. McDowell of Flowery Branch was named to the dean’s list

Kelli I. Miller of Commerce was named to the dean’s list

Wesley T. Milton of Jefferson was named to the dean’s list

Martha E. Monreal of Commerce was named as a dean’s scholar

Jara Myers of Gainesville was named to the dean’s list

Katelyn T. Nevil of Commerce was named as a dean’s scholar

Thomas G. Parker of Commerce was named as a dean’s scholar

John Andrew Peck of Clermont was named as a dean’s scholar

Carsey A. Pilcher of Flowery Branch was named to the dean’s list

Micah D. Poston of Commerce was named as a dean’s scholar

Briana C. Powers of Jefferson was named as a dean’s scholar

Timothy S. Rice of Commerce was named to the dean’s list

Benton M. Rikeman of Jefferson was named to the dean’s list

Tiffany Slaughter of Buford was named to the dean’s list

Donna Lynn Smith of Braselton was named as a dean’s scholar

Amber L. Smith of Commerce was named as a dean’s scholar

Gwen Smith of Alto was named to the dean’s list

Carrie W. Sorrow of Commerce was named to the dean’s list

Samuel H. Steele of Sautee-Nacoochee was named as a dean’s scholar

Brady R. Strickland of Lula was named as a dean’s scholar

Staci Sulhoff of Cleveland was named to the dean’s list

Abigail L. Sutton of Buford was named as a dean’s scholar

Jessica A. Sutton of Buford was named as a dean’s scholar

Heather W. Tackett of Alto was named to the dean’s list

Samuel D. Thomas of Jefferson was named to the dean’s list

Zachary Thomaswick of Murrayville was named as a dean’s scholar

Sheldon S. Tipton of Gainesville was named to the dean’s list

Jacquelyn M. Trammell of Cleveland was named to the dean’s list

Brandi N. Turpin of Commerce was named to the dean’s list

Chase A. Weaver of Braselton was named to the dean’s list

Nivinda S. Wheeler of Gainesville was named to the dean’s list

John M. Wright Jr. of Gainesville was named to the dean’s list

Megan B. Zanone of Lula was named to the dean’s list


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...