View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: March 24

Gainesville boys take first in Georgia-South Carolina Challenge

POSTED: March 24, 2012 10:42 p.m.

The Gainesville High boys shot a final-day 304 at the Georgia-South Carolina Cup to finish with a one-stroke victory over Easley (S.C.) in a 16-team field at The Orchard Golf and Country Club on Saturday in Clarkesville.

The Red Elephants finished with a two-day total of 597, followed by Easley at 598. Richmond Academy and Milton tied for third at 604. John's Creek and Habersham Central tied for fifth one-shot back at 605.

Habersham Central's Lee McCoy was low-medallist with a two-day total of seven-under. On Day 1, McCoy shot a four-under 68, followed by a 69 on the final 18 holes.

Recent Hall County champion Parks Brown led Gainesville with a 74, followed by Lawson King (75), Jackson Bishop (77) and Grant Lasseter (78).

Team Georgia won the team score with a 1,741, just eight strokes ahead of the South Carolina's squads.

LADY RED ELEPHANTS GO 1-2 AT WEST HALL TOURNEY: Sophomores Meg Callahan and Madeline Harr shot 83 and 84, respectively, to finish first and second individually Saturday at the West Hall Tournament at Legacy on Lake Lanier.

Morgan Reece finished as a third member of the All-Tournament Team.

NORTH HALL PLACES FIFTH: The North Hall boys shot a combined team score of 322 to take fifth in a field of 13 schools at the Kell Classic at the Eagle Watch Golf Course in Woodstock.

Ryan Matthews led the Trojans with a 76 to tie for fifth place individually.

North Hall takes part in the Big Red Shootout on Monday at the Chattahoochee Golf Course.

LUMPKIN COUNTY GIRLS PLAY AT THE CREEK AT HARD LABOR: The Lady Indians Morgan Wood shot a 96 in 18 holes to tie for third in Flight A Saturday.

In Flight B, Taylor Gooch shot a 52 on nine holes for fourth place, and Haley Dibble shot a 58 for eighth.

Hannah Fowler shot a 55 in Flight C for third place, and Katie Smith shot a 61 for seventh.

Lumpkin County competes against North Hall and Gainesville Wednesday at Achasta Golf Course in Dahlonega.

Soccer
LAKEVIEW BOYS 4, JACKSON COUNTY 2 (Friday):
Dustin Snyder had two goals for the Lions on Friday in Jefferson, along with goal and two assists from Tyler Kimball.

Dalton Snyder had eight saves in goal for Lakeview Academy.

EAST HALL BOYS WIN IN PK's: After finishing regulation and overtime in a scoreless tie with Dawson County on Friday, the Vikings (7-1, 3-0 Region 8-AA) outscored the Tigers 5-3 in penalty kicks.

Jorge Meza, Julio Avila, Edgar Cerrano, Saul Lopez and Enrique Valencia all made shots for the Vikings.

East Hall plays host to Union County at 7:30 p.m. Thursday in Gainesville.

Baseball
BANKS COUNTY 6, DAWSON COUNTY 0:
Brenton Ruark pitched a complete game, allowing just two hits and striking out 13 for the Leopards (5-5, 4-2 Region 8-AA North) on Saturday.

He added an RBI double at the plate.

Taylor Foster added an RBI double and Zack Lee hit a two-run homer.

Banks County visits Rabun County on Tuesday in Tiger, and Dawson County faces Fannin County on Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

OCONEE COUNTY 5, NORTH HALL 4 (FRIDAY): Andrew Smith led the Trojans (9-4, 5-1 Region 8-AAA North) going 2 for 2 with a solo home run, and Eli Gilmer went 2 for 4 on Friday night in Watkinsville.

North Hall visits Stephens County at 5:55 p.m. Monday.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day's paper.

 


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...