View Mobile Site

Girls All-Area Basketball Team

POSTED: March 24, 2012 9:51 p.m.

GIRLS 2012 ALL AREA BASKETBALL

First team

 

Jasmine Jenkins

East Hall

Position: Point guard

Height: 5-8

Class: Senior

Stats: 18 points per game, 5 rebounds per game, 3.2 assists per game, 1.5 steals

 

Gabby Arencibia

Towns County

Position: Guard

Height: 5-11

Class: Senior

Stats: 16 points, 5.4 rebounds, 3.3 assists, state record holder for career 3s

 

Kaela Davis

Buford

Position: Guard/forward

Height: 6-2

Class: Junior

Stats: 18.5 points per game, 6.5 rebounds, ESPN No. 2 ranked Jr. in nation

 

Morgan Jackson

East Hall

Position: Guard/forward

Height: 6-0

Class: Senior

Stats: 20 points per game, 

6 rebounds per game, 

2 assists per game

 

McKenna Rushton

North Hall

Position: Guard/forward

Height: 5-10

Class: Senior

Stats: 13 points per game, 6 rebounds per game for state semifinalists

 

Haley Gerrin

Habersham Central

Position: Forward/center

Height: 6-2

Class: Junior

Stats: 18 points per game, 9.5 rebounds per game, 3.1 assists, 2.1 steals

Second team

 

Tavia Sykes

Flowery Branch

Position: Point guard

Height: 5-10

Class: Junior

Stats: 14.5 points per game, 5.5 rebounds per game, 2.5 assists per game

 

Taylor Handte

Lakeview Academy

Position: Guard

Height: 5-7

Class: Junior

Stats: 16 points per game, 6 rebounds per game, 2 steals, 2 assists

 

Mary Kate Rushton

North Hall

Position: Forward

Height: 5-10

Class: Senior

Stats: 13 points, 5 rebounds per game for state semifinalists

 

Rebecca Webster

Gainesville

Position: Forward

Height: 6-0

Class: Senior

Stats: 14 points per game, 7 rebounds per game

 

Maegan Kenimer

Chestatee

Position: Center

Height: 6-2

Class: Junior

Stats: 14 points per game, 8 rebounds per game, 1.5 blocks per game, 53% FG

 

Kristina Nelson

Buford

Position: Center

Height: 6-4

Class: Junior

Stats: 10.2 points, 6.2 rebounds per game, ESPN’s No. 30 junior in the nation

Honorable mentions

 

Brianna Barrett

Junior

Habersham Central

 

Deasha Beasley

Senior

Banks County

 

Andraya Carter

Senior

Buford

 

Cara Chilton

Senior

Flowery Branch

 

Allie Costley

Junior

Dawson County

 

Danni Cunningham

Senior

Jackson County

 

Megan Deloach

Senior

White County

 

Skylar Evanson

Senior

Jefferson

 

Madison Franklin

Senior

Banks County

 

Victoria Fontana

Junior

Jackson County

 

Carly Gilreath

Junior

Dawson County

 

Morgan Huber

Senior

Dawson County

 

Angie Hughes

Senior

Union County

 

Marissa Ivey

Junior

Flowery Branch

 

Lily Mather

Sophomore

Commerce

 

Rebecka Merritt

Senior

Union County

 

Callie Payne

Senior

Union County

 

Hunter Pugh

Senior

Gainesville

 

Kabree Randolph

Sophomore

Gainesville

 

Jacy Ramey

Junior

Flowery Branch

 

Sheyenne Seabolt

Freshman

Dawson County

 

Riley Slaton

Junior

White County

 

Dakota Sullens

Sophomore

Lumpkin County

 

Taylor Swoszowski

Senior

North Hall

 

Catie Tanner

Senior

Union County

 

Morgan Wood

Junior

Lumpkin County

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...