View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

NATIONAL NEWS VIDEO

School News

POSTED: February 20, 2012 1:30 a.m.

The following students were recognized for academic achievements at Gainesville State College for the fall 2011 semester.

To earn a place on the president’s list, a student must attain a 4.0 grade-point average with a minimum of 15 semester hours of college-level academic work in one semester.

Alto:

Cassie Rachel Tamblyn;

Blairsville:

Brandon Lee Martin;

Braselton:

Alexander Keith Clark;

Buford:

Sarah Elizabeth Carlton;

Commerce:

Stephanie Ray Berry;

Dawsonville:

Kimberly Koch Cornelison;

Demorest:

Scott Matthew Tison;

Flowery Branch:

Nicolas Mauricio Ayala, Joshua Craig Burgess, Christopher Aaron Cook, Joshua Gerardo Moncada, Diane Eileen Shackelford, Phyrisande Sky Szante, Brian Samuel Turk;

Gainesville:

Margie Lynn Bottoms, Casandra Marie Brokopp, Crystal D Bryant, Joseph Francisco Carrillo, Anthony L Faulkenberry, Shelly Nicole Massey, Robert Baldwin Miley, Nhan Truong Nguyen, Cara Ansley Reece, Katie Nicole Smallwood, Christopher James Weigel;

Homer:

Noelle Joy Fuller;

Hoschton:

Kelcy Estelle Loy, Sarah Elizabeth Plog;

Jefferson:

Brandi Hollis Hester, Amy Grace Patterson;

Oakwood:

Minjeong Kim;

Winder: Jessica Faith Jones;

Students qualify for the dean’s list by attaining a 3.5 or higher grade-point average with a minimum of 15 semester credit hours of college-level academic work in one semester.

Bethlehem:

Ginger Rena Duren;

Blairsville:

Kathryn Jo Hamilton, Caroline Catherine Rollins;

Braselton:

Owen John Aspinall, Eric Leonard Victor Wohlander;

Buford:

David Michael Altmiller, Natalie Michele Brown, Chelsea Marie Clark, Gregory Maurice Hunter, Emily Johnson Roth, Eric Scott Rumney, Ashley Yang;

Cornelia:

Marisela Juarez Hernandez, Justin Johnny Rodriguez, Amy Elizabeth Taylor;

Dahlonega: Andrew Gary MacDonald, Mark Joshua Stokes, Courtney Nicole Vaughn, Jacob

Lee Miller;

Dawsonville:

Joshua Taylor Nolan;

Flowery Branch:

Jennifer Kathleen Decker, Lauren Elisabeth Duckworth, Margaret Frances House, Michael Charles Lyons, William Carson Mcfall, Brittney N Mimbs, Kelsey Rose Salie, Marie Danielle Yeary;

Gainesville:

Anna C Buckner, Rogelio Alberto Carpio, Kathryn Nicole Castner, Lauryn Alexandra Catron, Viral Lalit Chhadua, Alexander Rhett Conti, Tran Hoang Dang, Andy Nathan Etris, Courtney Marie Fagge, William Eric Mason, Robert Lee Nolan, Jakub Ondracek, Dominick Paul Peters, Brandon Thomas Rumiser, Savanna Lee Sapp, Jannet Katherine Smith, Lori Elizabeth Stenander, Robert Cavender Suchke, Dieu Thi Minh Tran, John Christopher Williams;

Hoschton:

Margaret Ellen Shay;

Jefferson:

James Michael Ensley, Mariah Nichole Porras, Esther Muriel Stuart, Courtney Michelle Torres, Mary Anna Warlick;

Lula:

Kristofor Alan Hellmeister, Lauren Elizabeth Markovich;

Maysville:

Ashley Nicole Wehunt;

Murrayville:

Haden Taylor Rider;

Oakwood:

Erica Marie Grainger, Corryn Lee Smith, Lana Wirsig;

Winder:

Margaret Leigh Kellum, Cassey Elizabeth Smith..



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...