View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

Local golfers tee off in Chicopee Woods Championship

POSTED: August 13, 2011 4:46 p.m.

From staff reports:

A field of the best local golfers teed off Saturday in the two-day, 36-hole Chicopee Woods Championship to determine the best player in the area.

Leading after 18 holes is youngster Derek Watson with a 2-under 70. He is followed by former champion Terry Rush at even par 72. Tied for third at 2-over 74 are Chris Jones, Michael Nunn and Mike Bennett.

Danny Dingess and Bud Chandler lead the Blue flight with a net score of 69. Keith Morris is alone in third just three strokes back at 72.

There are two White flights competing for honors with Roger Stapp leading flight No. 1 at 71. Tommy Evans is right behind him with a 72, and Mark Reynolds is lurking at 1-over 73.

White flight No. 2 is very competitive as Lenny Holland leads with a net 69. Gayle Gibson is next with a 70, and Bill Martin is third at 72.

Play will continue Sunday, Aug. 14 to crown the 2011 champion with the leaders starting at 10:40 a.m.

The Chattahoochee Men’s Golf Association played a two best ball, aggregated net points game Wednesday at the Chattahoochee Golf Club.

Taking first place was the team of Bob Pyne, Jim Carroll, Bob Watson and Dave Long.

In second place were Jack Costello, Bill Falls, Guy Long and Glynn Rogers.

Doug Van, Karl Goellner, Harry Barnett and J. B. Johnston placed third

Closest to the pin winners were Rolf Legbandt (No. 3), Karl Goellner (No. 5), Watson (No. 12) and Jere Cochran (No. 17).

Wednesday Dogfight: The Wednesday Dogfight group played a 3 Best Ball Net this week at Chicopee Woods Golf Course.

Roger Stapp, Tommy Calhoun, Geoff Archibald and Terry Clegg tied with Derek Watson, Jerry Horton, Gale Gibson and Yoshi for first place at 15-under-par.

Individual net scores were also kept. Archibald took first with a 68. Horton and Yoshi both shot a 69 and tied for second.

Tuesday Luna's: The Tuesday Luna’s golf group played at Chestatee in Dawsonville.

First place went to the team of Donnie W Smith, Gene Cobb, Joe Campbell, and Jim Cornett.

The team of Bud Black, Doug McMahan, Royce Deaton, and Frank House took second place.

Third place was won by the team of Doug Van, Gene Weschler, Larry Miller, and Don Rogers.

Closest to the pin winners were McMahan (No. 3), Smith (No. 7), Weschler (No. 11), Tom Sexton (No. 15) and Juan Luna (No. 17).

CLGA: The Chattahoochee Ladies Golf Association played a blind 6, low gross, low net event on Tuesday.

In low gross Ann Hollobaugh took first place, and Mona White placed second.

Low net was won by Beulah Land, and Paula Pilgrim came in second place.

Closest to the pin winners were Ann Hollobaugh (No. 3) and Ann White (No. 17).

DPG: The Dedicated Players Group played matches this week at Chicopee Woods on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.

Steve Knowles came in first place, and Horace Smallwood came in second place on Monday.

On Wednesday, Terrence Dale won first place. Bob kid took second place, and Dwight Miller came in third.

Terrence Dale won on Friday with Doug Padgett finishing second and Norm Phillips in third place.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...