View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

NATIONAL NEWS VIDEO

Prep scoreboard: Riverside repeats for area title

POSTED: April 28, 2008 5:00 a.m.

The Riverside Military Academy track and field team won its sixth consecutive GISA Region 1-AAA Championship on Thursday in Gainesville.

The Eagles finished with 204 points, outscoring Dominion Christian (144), George Walton Academy (144), North Cobb Christian Academy (41), Mt. Vernon Presbyterian Academy (10) and The Weber School (1).

Tersoo Uhaa led Riverside with wins in the shot put (45-11 1/2), discus (143-1) and 100-meter (11.27 seconds).

Ewin Holyfield finished first in the triple jump (40-9 1/2), second place in the 200 (22.78) and third place in the 110 hurdles (15.96) for the Eagles.

Drew Mills finished first in the long jump (21-1 3/4) and second in the high jump (5-8), Zach Anderson finished second in the 300 hurdles (43.42), Sebastian Sims finished first in the pole vault (9-6), Joseph Lister finished first in the high jump (5-10) and Brad Baker finished third in the 800 (2:05).

Uhaa, Holyfield and Sims were also part of the first-place 4x400 team (44.34).

Gainesville boys 93, Gilmer 51

Gerald Ford finished first in two events for the Red Elephants, winning the triple jump (40-10) and the long jump (10-10 1/2) on Thursday in Gainesville.

Aurelio Montano won the two-mile in 11 minutes, 26 seconds and the one-mile in 5:13 for Gainesville. Xavier Irvin also won two events for the Red Elephants, placing first in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.36 and the 300 hurdles with 41.97.

Gainesville also had first place finishes from Josh Jackson (discus, 132-6 1/2), Paul Malquist (pole vault, 12-6), Tyler Adetona (100, 10.78 seconds) and Blake Sims (200, 22.25 seconds).

The Red Elephants 4x100 team of Sims, Adetona, Teryan Rucker and Sam Wright also finished first in 42.81.

Gainesville will participate in the Region 7-AAA tournament on April 28-29 at West Forsyth.

Gainesville girls 101, Gilmer 39

Dominique Woods finished first in three individual events for the Lady Red Elephants, including the 200-meter, 400, and triple jump on Thursday in Gainesville.

Woods was also part of the first-place 4x100 team along with Sha’Doris Godwin, Cait Ludwig and Tasha Turner. Woods, Turner, Godwin and Somer Graham also finished first in the 4x400 for Gainesviile.

The Red Elephants also had first place finishes from Ludwig in the 100 and 300 hurdles, Haley Solomon in the shot put and discus, Jones in the high jump and long jump and Graham in the pole vault.

Gainesville will participate in the Region 7-AAA tournament on Monday at West Forsyth.

GOLF

Flowery Branch boys 166, Dawson County 168

Matt Rolin shot a 38 and Ben Yu carded a 39 for the Falcons on Thursday at The Chimneys Golf Course in Winder.

Shayne Weyenberg’s 42 and John Phillips’ 47 rounded out the top four for Flowery Branch.

Justin Denard led the Tigers with a 40 and Wesley Bearden shot a 41 for Dawson County.

Flowery Branch visits Royal Lakes Golf Course at 8 a.m. Monday for the Region 7-AAA Tournament.

Johnson boys 149, Pickens 246

Grant Cagle was the low medallist of the match, shooting a 34 for the Knights on Thursday at Royal Lakes Golf Course in Flowery Branch.

Michael Dunham was second among Johnson golfers with a 36. Kevin Bohn shot a 39 and Josh Foster shot a 40 for the Knights.

Johnson returns to Royal Lakes at 8 a.m. Monday for the Region 7-AAA Tournament.

Dawson County girls 78, Pickens County 85, Gainesville 95

Kasay Holbrook shot a 38 and Charley Whitmire carded a 40 to combine for the Lady Tigers’ team nine-hole record on Thursday at Chattahoochee Golf Course.

Katie Turner’s 43 and Katie Stower’s 47 for Dawson County (17-1) marks the first time every Lady Tiger golfer shot below 50.

Amanda DeJiacomo led Pickens with a 38. Camryn Cole led Gainesville with a 42.

Dawson County hosts the Region 8-AA Tournament on Monday at Gold Creek Golf Course in Dawsonville.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling (770) 718-3406, e-mail sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...