View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

School news

POSTED: April 25, 2011 1:30 a.m.
/For The Times

Twenty-two Hall County fifth- and sixth-grade Cloverleaf 4-H'ers traveled to Union County to participate in district project achievement on March 26. Each 4-H'er gave an illustrated talk, performance or demonstration on a topic of their choice.

View Larger

Twenty-two Hall County fifth- and sixth-grade Cloverleaf 4-H’ers traveled to Union County to participate in district project achievement on March 26. Each 4-H’er gave an illustrated talk, performance or demonstration on a topic of their choice.

4-H’ers placing first were: Gerran Collins from Wauka Mountain Elementary, Morgan Hill from Friendship Elementary, Isaiah Del Campbell from East Hall Middle School, Grace Hilley, Zak Hodges, Carolynn Lee from Mount Vernon Elementary, Leslie Valentin from East Hall Middle School, Jennifer Okalova from West Hall Middle School , Amiee Smith from McEver Elementary and Jonathan Walls from World Language Academy.

4-H’ers placing second were: Sarah Castañeda from White Sulphur Elementary, Alex Johnston from Friendship Elementary, Chloé Waters from McEver Elementary, Kaylie Wilson from Oakwood and Edgar Zamora from East Hall Middle School.

4-H’ers placing third were: Cody Cornett from Chestatee Middle School Academy, Anna Gonzales from Chestnut Mountain Elementary and Kelsey Niles from Lula Elementary.

 Gainesville State College has inducted 95 students in the new chapter of Phi Eta Sigma, a national honorary society. Those elected have a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.5 at the end of any first year, full-time curricular period, and have carried a normal academic load acceptable toward a bachelor’s degree and rank in the upper 20 percent of their class.

Alto: Katlyn M. Kanaday, Emily Lauren Kleinert;

Braselton: Callie Bria Hanes, Grayson J. Taylor;

Buford: Ashling Patricia Ardiff, Emily L. Beck, Hilliary C. Beck, Jimma D. Blackwell, Sarah E. Kelly, Danielle K. Pruett, Emily Yang;

Carnesville: Lindsey L. Ariail, Shelby Elizabeth Kiker, Mary Margaret Thomas;

Commerce: Jeffrey D. Straub;

Cumming: Brittany J. Bailey, Kiana M. Bieber, Whitney R. Buice, Shannon M. Callaghan, Simon C. Farr, Jenna Leigh Gravitt, Tabitha M. Kimbrough, Jonathan Alexander Rajala, Amelia D. Schmid;

Dawsonville: Matthew Charles Wentworth;

Flowery Branch: Chelsea M. Clark, Nadia F. Millsap, Jennica Marie Moncada, Joshua Gerardo Moncada, Matthew Joseph Yeary;

Gainesville: Alma G. Castaneda, Denise A. DeVera, Jennifer E. Garner, Eric R. Gonzales, Kayla Whitney Grier, Jillian Gabrielle Henkel, Michael K. Lancaster, Jakub Ondracek;

Hoschton:

Caitlyn Taylor Cowen;

Lula: Ally Celeste Martin, Megan L. Rogers, Rachel Danielle Rogers;

Oakwood: Shane DeNite Driscoll, Emily Deanna Harper;

Winder:

Erika M. Benjumea.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...