View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

Prep scoreboard: Chestatee girls earn playoff berth

POSTED: April 14, 2008 5:00 a.m.

Kelsey Neukum scored off an assist from Megan Fligg for the Lady War Eagles with less than two minutes left in regulation to defeat West Hall 1-0 and clinch a state playoff spot Thursday night at Chestatee High.

Sarah Brothers recorded her fifth shutout of the season in goal for the Lady War Eagles (10-7, 7-2 Region 7-AAA).

Chestatee can force a three-way tie for second place in Region 7-AAA when it plays host to Flowery Branch at 5:30 p.m. April 15. West Hall (7-7-1, 4-4 Region 7-AAA) visits Gilmer at 6:45 p.m. April 14.

Gainesville boys 2, North Hall 1

Monish Lahiry and Carlos Sanchez each scored a goal, and Caleb Turner had an assist, for the Red Elephants in their win Thursday night at the Brickyard.

Philip Gaines had six saves in goal for Gainesville with defensive help from Jesus Flores.

Gainesville plays host to Oglethorpe County at 7:30 p.m. April 11.

West Hall boys 3, Chestatee 2

Juan Arbelaez scored with 10 seconds left in the game to give West Hall a win on Thursday.

Alex Munoz and Christian Suarez each scored for West Hall (7-7-2, 4-4 Area 7-AAA).

BASEBALL

Lakeview Academy 15, Social Circle 3

Ralston Cash led the Lions at the plate with at least one RBI in every at bat, finishing the night 5-for-5 with a home run, a double and six RBIs Thursday night in Social Circle.

Colin King was 2-for-3 with a two-run home run and three RBIs, Brett Armour was 2-for-3 with two doubles and three RBIs and Haughton Carswell scored four runs for Lakeview (8-5, 8-1 Region 8-A).

Tyler Ward picked up the win for the Lions with seven strikeouts.

Lakeview Academy plays host to to St. Francis at 4:30 p.m. today.

Banks County 5, East Jackson 1

Banks County’s Kasey Hudgins had eight strikeouts and allowed only three hits in a complete-game performance against East Jackson on Thursday night in Homer.

Jeff Smith led the Leopards at the plate with two runs scored and an RBI. Tyler Hulsey had a double and an RBI.

Banks County plays host to Union County at 5:30 tonight.

GOLF

North Hall 304, Lumpkin County 329

Jimmy Lloyd was the low medalist of the match, shooting a 70 for the Trojans on Thursday at Achasta Golf Course in Dahlonega.

Landry Haynes carded North Hall’s second lowest score with a 75 while Derek Watson shot a 78 and Roger Nash shot an 81.

Aaron George and Ben Jarrard led the Indians, each shooting a 76.

North Hall and Lumpkin County return to Achasta at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday against White County.

Gainesville girls 100, West Hall 104

Camryn Cole was the low medallist of the match with a 39 for the Lady Red Elephants on Thursday at Chattahoochee Golf Course.

Savannah Rowe led the Lady Spartans (7-5) with a 51 while Tiffany Black shot a 53.

West Hall visits Chicopee Golf Course a 4 p.m. April 14 against Habersham Central.

Dawson County girls 93, Jackson County 108

Kasay Holbrook shot a 46 and Katie Stowers shot 47 for the Lady Tigers on Thursday at Traditions Golf Course in Braselton.

Dawson County (13-1) plays host to Flowery Branch and Forsyth Central on April 14 at Gold Creek Golf Course in Dawsonville.

Dawson County boys 176, Jackson County 191

Wesley Bearden led the Tigers with a 41 on Thursday at Traditions Golf Course in Braselton.

Taylor Adamson, Matt Christopher and Cody Palmer each shot a 45 for Dawson County (11-6).

Dawson County plays host to Flowery Branch and Forsyth Central on April 14 at Gold Creek Golf Course in Dawsonville.

Dawson County girls 84, Buford 89, Fannin County 130 (Wednesday)

Charley Whitmire and Kasay Holbrook each shot 42 for the Lady Tigers (12-1) on Wednesday at Gold Creek Golf Course in Dawsonville.

Buford’s Abby Johnson was the low medalist of the match, shooting a 40.

Dawson County boys 155, Buford 170, Fannin 171 (Wednesday)

Taylor Adamson shot a career-low 37 for the Tigers on Wednesday at Golf Creek Golf Course in Dawsonville.

Wesley Bearden and Nick Fitts each shot a 39 for Dawson County while Matt Christopher carded a 40.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, e-mail sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...