View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

Five Falcons earn first-team All-Region honors

POSTED: December 13, 2010 7:34 p.m.

Flowery Branch High senior Will Monday was tabbed as Region 8-AAAA Special Teams Player of the Year when the All-Region team was released on Monday.

Five other Falcons earned first-team honors, including senior quarterback Austin Brown, running back Jeremy Haley, wide receiver Logan Conley and senior offensive lineman Chris Rhodes, who were each selected to the first team offense.

Senior cornerback Matt Tiller took a spot on the first team defense.

On the second team from Flowery Branch are Brandon Keller on offense and Sydney Cheeks, Jacob Allen and Kyle Famiano on defense.

Habersham Central’s Kevin Ellison, Austin Allen, Josh Welborn, Chasten Howard and Ian Wheeler are all listed on the second team.

All Region 8-AAAA

Coach of the Year: Leroy Ryals, Clarke Central           
Offensive Player of the Year: Martay Mattox, QB, Clarke Central           
Defensive Player of the Year: Jordan Pierce, LB, Clarke Central           
Special Teams Player of the Year: Will Monday, K/P, Flowery Branch

First Team Offense   

QB    Flowery Branch    Austin Brown
RB    Clarke Central    Quenshaun Watson
RB    Flowery Branch    Jeremy Haley
TE    Clarke Central    Jeremy Hughes
WR    Clarke Central    Torey Gartrell
WR    Flowery Branch    Logan Conley
OL    Apalachee    Shaun Hill
OL    Apalachee    Nate Holton
OL    Clarke Central    Alan Posey
OL    Flowery Branch    Chris Rhodes
OL    Loganville    Jacob McAdams
K    Apalachee    Gut Hunt

First Team Defense

DL    Cedar Shoals    Rickey Clark
DL    Clarke Central    Davante Yearby
DL    Heritage    Ryan Watson
DL    Rockdale    Grady Jarrett
LB    Cedar Shoals    Charmarcus Pittard
LB    Clarke Central    Rush Maxwell
LB    Heritage    Travis Martin
DB    Flowery Branch    Matt Tiller
DB    Heritage    Chris Polascik
DB    Madison Co    Stan Maxwell
DB    Rockdale    Neville Hewitt
P    Apalachee    Gut Hunt
ATH    Apalachee    Stanley Willimas               

Second Team Offense

QB    Habersham Central    Kevin Ellison
RB    Apalachee    Alex Camp
RB    Loganville    Mykel Wyyet
TE    Madison County    Terrell McCrary
WR    Loganville    Aaron Kennedy
WR    Madison Co    Stan Maxwell
OL    Flowery Branch    Brandon Keller
OL    Habersham Central    Austin Allen
OL    Heritage    Devon Stainrod
OL    Heritage    Cole Peeples
OL    Rockdale    Grady Jarrett
K    Habersham Central    Josh Welborn

Second Team Defense

DL    Apalachee    Rakim Peters
DL    Madison Co    Demetris Pattman
DL    Rockdale    Jerry Mathis
DL    Salem        Jordan Jackson
LB    Flowery Branch    Sydney Cheeks
LB    Flowery Branch    Jacob Allen
LB    Habersham Central    Chasten Howard
DB    Clarke Central    Herb Evans
DB    Clarke Central    Ty Simmons
DB    Flowery Branch    Kyle Famiano
DB    Salem        Breon Pradd
P    Habersham Central    Ian Wheeler
ATH    Madison Co.    Stan Maxwell           

Honorable Mention Offense

QB    Loganville    Garrett Ford
QB    Rockdale    Darion Clark
RB    Apalachee    Zay Henry
RB    Salem    Jihad Coleman
TE    Habersham Central    Chasten Howard
TE    Loganville    Zach Hyers
TE    Rockdale    Kiante Allen
WR    Flowery Branch    Casey Osborne
WR    Loganville    Sam Jones
OL    Cedar Shoals    Samson Smith
OL    Loganville    Cole Richards
OL    Madison Co.    Demetris Pattman
OL    Rockdale    Jerry Mathis
OL    Salem    Jordan Jackson
OL    Salem    Brandon Culler
OL    Winder-Barrow    Asa Thornton

Honorable Mention Defense

DL    Apalachee    Johnny Thompson
DL    Flowery Branch    Jonathan Frick
DL    Flowery Branch    Scott Tupper
DL    Loganville    Cory White
DL    Salem    Brandon Culler
DL    Winder-Barrow    Jody Royal
LB    Habersham Central    Tyler Stinespring
LB    Heritage    Damion Ridge
LB    Heritage    Dominique Gillis
LB    Heritage    Chase Alford
LB    Rockdale    Christian McCorley
LB    Winder-Barrow    Hogan Anderson
DB    Cedar Shoals    AJ Davenport
DB    Flowery Branch    Mykah Hester
DB    Habersham Central    Coleman Cunningham
DB    Habersham Central    Brian Owen
DB    Loganville    Aaron Kennedy
DB    Loganville    Sam Jones
DB    Rockdale    Tyrell Trice
DB    Rockdale    Nick Coggins
DB    Winder-Barrow    Atrez Gladmon
ATH    Clarke Central    Dawun Billups



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...