View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

Buford stays No. 2, Gainesville up to No. 5

POSTED: November 9, 2010 6:40 p.m.

The Buford High football team remains No. 2 in Class AA in the latest Georgia Prep Football Poll, which was released Tuesday by The Associated Press.

The Wolves (9-1) defeated Westminster for the Region 6-AA title last Friday and will play host to Hart County at 7:30 p.m. Friday in the opening round of the state playoffs.

Gainesville (9-1) moved up one spot to No. 5 in Class AAA after defeating White County (8-2) for the Region 8-AAA title. The Red Elephants will play host to Haralson County (3-7) at 7:30 p.m. Friday in the opening round of state.

In Class AAAA, Flowery Branch (9-1) fell to No. 8 after losing to Clarke Central (10-0) in the Region 8-AAAA championship game. The Falcons will play host to Southwest Dekalb (8-2) at 7:30 p.m. Friday in the opening round.

Georgia Prep Football Poll
By The Associated Press

Class AAAAA

    Record Pts Prv
1. Camden County (7) 9-1 97 1
2. North Gwinnett (3) 10-0 93 2
3. McEachern 9-1 80 4
4. Brookwood 9-1 66 6
5. Valdosta 9-1 58 5
6. Etowah 9-1 39 7
7. Lowndes 8-2 36 8
8. Stephenson 9-1 28 3
9. South Gwinnett 8-2 23 9
10. MLK Jr. 7-3 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Hillgrove 7, Collins Hill 3.

Class AAAA

    Record Pts Prv
1. Northside-Warner Robins (5) 10-0 95 T1
2. Clarke Central (4) 10-0 91 T1
3. Tucker 10-0 81 3
4. Kell (1) 10-0 73 4
5. Starr’s Mill 10-0 56 8
6. Chattahoochee 10-0 50 7
7. Lovejoy 10-0 31 9
8. Flowery Branch 9-1 30 6
9. Griffin 9-1 20 5
10. Thomas County Central 8-2 19 10
Others receiving votes: Dutchtown 4.

Class AAA

    Record Pts Prv
1. Peach County (9) 10-0 99 1
2. Sandy Creek (1) 10-0 87 2
3. Cairo 10-0 80 3
4. Carrollton 10-0 74 4
5. Gainesville 9-1 50 6
6. Baldwin 9-1 39 5
7. Grady 9-1 35 9
8. Burke County 8-2 33 7
9. Ridgeland 9-1 32 10
10. Allatoona 8-2 8 8
Others receiving votes: Monroe Area 5, St. Pius X 4, Cartersville 1, Thomson 1, Washington County 1, White County 1.

Class AA

    Record Pts Prv
1. Carver-Columbus (10) 10-0 100 1
2. Buford 9-1 82 2
3. Calhoun 10-0 80 3
4. Cook 10-0 75 4
5. Swainsboro 10-0 62 5
6. Jefferson County 8-1-1 46 6
7. Elbert County 9-1 42 8
8. Fitzgerald 8-2 26 9
9. North Oconee 9-1 19 10
10. Westminster 7-3 7 7
Others receiving votes: Thomasville 5, Tattnall County 4, Greater Atlanta Christian 2.

Class A

    Record Pts Prv
1. Clinch County (10) 10-0 100 1
2. Wilcox County 9-1 86 3
3. Eagle’s Landing 10-0 75 7
4. Johnson County 10-0 72 6
5. Wesleyan 9-1 60 2
6. Darlington 9-1 49 8
7. Emanuel County Institute 8-2 42 10
8. Charlton County 8-2 20 5
9. Wilkinson County 8-2 19 NR
10. Savannah Christian Prep. 9-1 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Lincoln County 9, Marion County 5, Mitchell County 3.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...