View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

NATIONAL NEWS VIDEO

Times 2008 All-Area Wrestling teams

POSTED: March 19, 2008 5:01 a.m.

First Team

Cason Thurmond, 103 pounds

Fr., Jefferson

Youngest Dragon to win an individual state title

Doug Maloch, 112

Jr., Commerce

grabbed state title at traditional state meet

Cam Thurmond, 119

Jr., Jefferson

Two-time state champion for the Dragons

Ben Lesniak, 125

Sr., Jackson County

State champion in Class AAAA for the Panthers

Colby Yates, 130

Sr., West Hall

Times 2008 Area Wrestler of the Year

Justin Best, 135

Sr., Jackson County

Second place finisher at Area 8-AAAA meet

Kevin Anderson, 140

Sr., Jefferson

Third place finish at state meet for Dragons

Scottie Forrester, 145

Jr., Buford

Class AA state champion for the Wolves

Jay Fowler, 152

Jr., Jefferson

Three-time Class A state champion

Zac Crosby, 160

Jr., Jefferson

Class A state champion, 49-2 record

Lucas Redd, 171

So., Jefferson

won state title after finishing as a runner-up as a freshman

Tersoo Uhaa, 189

Sr., Riverside Military

GISA state champion, 28-3 overall record

Tom Pennington, 215

Sr., Flowery Branch

Hall County and Area 7-AAA champion

Jose Carillo-Garcia, 285

Sr., Jackson County

Third place finisher at traditional state meet

Second Team All-Area

Wesley Forrester, 103

Jr., Lumpkin County

Danny Bell, 112

So., Flowery Branch

Doug Kellermeyer, 119

Fr., Riverside Military

Jed Gurley, 125

Sr., Jefferson

An Pham, 130

Sr., Banks County

Wayne Elliot, 135

So., Jefferson

Ben Yu, 140

Sr., Flowery Branch

Phillip Edwards, 145

Jr., Commerce

Andrew Blackwell, 152

Sr., Jackson County

Corey Johnson, 160

Sr., Flowery Branch

Bill Dearybury, 171

Sr., Riverside Military

Ryan Howe, 189

So., Jackson County

Patrick Allen, 215

Jr., Jefferson

Colton Keig, 285

Sr., Riverside Military

Honorable Mention

Buford

Tia Forrester, 103, Sr.

Chestatee

Conner Comeaux, 125, Jr.

Commerce

Casey Drinkard, 125, So.

Nick Arostegue, 130, So.

Jon Cash, 135, So.

Thomas Sears, 152, Jr.

Terrance Martin, 160, So.

Flowery Branch

Zach Cannon, 103, Fr.

Julian Oliger, 119

Jackson County

Kevin Spicer, 145, Jr.

Jefferson

Daniel Barber, 112, So.

Cutler Finch, 130, So.

Zach Allen, 189, Fr.

Cole Hightower, 285, Jr.

Johnson

Joey Wirsing, 171, Sr.

Micah Mills, 189, Sr.

Lumpkin County

Todd Berry, 119, So.

Chris Burnett, 140, Jr.

William Alaniz, 145, Jr.

Jake McClure, 171, So.

Brandon Roberts, 189, Jr.

Riverside Military

Diego Osegueda, 215, Jr.

North Hall

Alex Carnes, 140, So.

West Hall

Tanner Yates, 112, Fr.

Chan Morris, 152, Sr.

White County

Mitch Bardenwerper, 135

Blake Limbaugh, 160

Tyler Hamilton, 285



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...