View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

Gainesville moves up in Class AAA football poll

Red Elephents are No. 6 after defeating Walnut Grove last week

POSTED: October 26, 2010 4:45 p.m.

The Gainesville High football team moved up one spot to No. 6 in Class AAA in the latest Associated Press Georgia Prep Football Poll, released Tuesday.

The Red Elephants (8-1, 4-0 Region 8B-AAA) have already secured a spot in the region championship game on Nov. 5 and play host to West Hall at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

In Class AAAA, Flowery Branch (8-0, 8-0 Region 8-AAAA) remains at No. 6 and visits Salem on Friday.

Three-time defending champion Buford stays at No. 2 in Class AA after defeating Greater Atlanta Christian last week. The Wolves (8-1, 4-0 Region 6A-AA) are off this week before playing in the region championship game on Nov. 5.

White County (7-1, 4-0 Region 8A-AAA) was the only other area team to receive votes in the poll with six in Class AAA. The Warriors visit Franklin County on Friday and will face Gainesville in the region championship on Nov. 5.

Georgia Prep Football Poll
By The Associated Press

Class AAAAA

    Record    Pts    Prv
1. Camden County (6)    7-1    95    1
2. North Gwinnett (4)    8-0    94    2
3. McEachern    7-1    75    3
T4. Stephenson    8-0    67    5
T4. Lowndes    8-1    67    4
6. Valdosta    8-1    45    7
7. Etowah    8-1    28    9
8. Norcross    7-1    27    10
9. Brookwood    7-1    21    NR
10. East Coweta    7-1    10    8
Others receiving votes: South Gwinnett 8, Grayson 7, Jenkins 2, Woodstock 2, Hillgrove 2.

Class AAAA

    Record    Pts    Prv
1. Northside-Warner Robins (8)    8-0    98    1
2. Clarke Central (1)    8-0    88    2
3. Tucker    8-0    77    3
4. Kell (1)    8-0    73    4
5. Griffin    8-0    61    5
6. Flowery Branch    8-0    52    6
7. Chattahoochee    8-0    36    7
8. Starr’s Mill    8-0    31    8
T9. Thomas County Central    6-2    15    10
T9. Lovejoy    8-0    15    9
Others receiving votes: Dutchtown 3, Lee County 1.

Class AAA

    Record    Pts    Prv
1. Peach County (7)    8-0    97    1
2. Sandy Creek (2)    8-0    87    2
3. Cairo (1)    8-0    82    3
4. Carrollton    9-0    72    4
5. Baldwin    8-0    61    5
6. Gainesville    8-1    48    7
7. Burke County    6-2    26    10
8. Allatoona    7-1    22    9
9. Grady    7-1    20    NR
10. Ridgeland    7-1    12    NR
Others receiving votes: White County 6, St. Pius X 6, Thomson 4, Washington County 3, Monroe Area 3, Cartersville 1.

Class AA

    Record    Pts    Prv
1. Carver-Columbus (10)    8-0    100    1
2. Buford    8-1    86    2
3. Calhoun    8-0    78    3
4. Cook    8-0    74    4
5. Swainsboro    8-0    62    5
6. Jefferson County    6-1-1    35    6
T7. North Oconee    8-0    25    8
T7. Westminster    6-2    25    7
9. Dublin    7-1    24    9
10. Fitzgerald    7-2    19    10
Others receiving votes: Thomasville 10, Elbert County 8, Tattnall County 2, Lovett 2.

Class A

    Record    Pts    Prv
1. Clinch County (8)    8-0    98    1
2. Wesleyan (2)    8-0    90    2
3. Wilcox County    7-1    81    3
4. Lincoln County    7-1    65    5
5. Charlton County    8-1    57    6
6. Johnson County    8-0    48    7
7. Eagle’s Landing    8-0    43    8
8. Darlington    7-1    24    9
9. Marion County    8-0    19    10
10. Savannah Christian Prep.    7-1    9    4
Others receiving votes: Emanuel County Institute 8, Mitchell County 8.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...