View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

Nightlife events

May 20-26

POSTED: May 20, 2010 12:01 p.m.

40 Watt Club, Athens. 706-549-7871. Matt Pond PA with Bobby Long, Holopaw, Thursday; Drinking Made Easy with Zane Lamprey, Mark Ryan, Steve McKenna, Friday; Boo Ray and the Bad Beat Kings, Aaron "Woody" Wood, William Tonks, Austin Sisk and the Engineers, The Hold Steady, Wednesday.

37 Main, Buford. 678-288-2030. Rock Mafia, today; Departure, Friday; Block Party; Saturday; Dixie Duncan, Wednesday.

American Legion, Paul E. Bolding Post 7, Gainesville. 770-534-7091.

American Legion, Cleveland. 706-865-3951. Bingo, Monday.

AJ's Fun Food & Friends, Gainesville. 770-287-3030. Karaoke with Jonathan Ingram, Thursday; Gravity Zero, Friday; karaoke, Saturday; Jukebox Hero, Sunday; open mic with Jonathan Ingram, Tuesday.

Bigg Daddy's, Helen. 706-878-2739. Reverb-O-Rockets, Saturday.

Blonde, Gainesville. 770-503-0900. DJ, Thursday, Friday, Saturday; Ted Tuck and The Midnight Pornstars, Saturday; ladies night, Wednesday.

Bottom of the Cup, Flowery Branch. 770-965-0315. DJ, Friday; karaoke, Saturday; poker, Sunday.

Brad’s Veterans Bar & Grill, Gainesville. 678-943-2807. Live music, Friday-Saturday; pool tournament, Monday; open mic, Tuesday.

Buffalo's Café, Oakwood. 770-297-7130. Trivia, today; live entertainment, Friday.

Caledonia Lounge, Athens. 706-549-5577. Gentleman Jesse & His Men, Vincas, American Cheeseburger, The Humms, Thursday; Cinemechanica, The Bronzed Chorus, Self-Evident, Friday; A Postwar Drama, Nohow On, Lera Lynn, Saturday; Dusty Lightswitch, Ashutto Mirra, Megafauna, Mercury Veil, Tuesday; Tumbleweed Stampede, Qurious, White Light Forest Choir, Bigfoot, Wednesday.

Cocktail Cove, Buford. 770-932-5000. Texas Hold 'em, Thursday; Crystal Jukebox, Saturday; Texas Hold 'em, Sunday; bingo, Monday; Texas Hold 'em, Tuesday.

The Crimson Moon, Dahlonega. 706-864-3982. Tom & Julie, Thursday; Diane Durrett, Donna Hospkins; Friday; Curley Maple, Little Country Giants, Saturday; traditional music jam, Sunday.

The Dam Bar, Buford. 678-546-7535. Karaoke, Thursday; Audio Cage, Friday; live music, Saturday; Rock Band competition, Wednesday.

The Earl, Atlanta. Doug Stanhope, Johnny Q. Amish, Joe Pettis, Thursday;   Doug Stanhope, Johnny Q. Amish, Joe Pettis, Friday; Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra, Richard Parsons, Saturday; Catch 23, Sunday; Tealights, The Sour Notes, Little Tybee, Tuesday.

Eddie's Attic, Decatur. 404-377-4976. Cindy Lou Harrington, Friday; Sam Quinn, Japan Ten, Stoll Vaughn, Saturday; Micah Dalton, Emily Lynch, Judd and Maggie, Sunday; open mic, Miggs, Amy Lennard, Tuesday; Elizabeth Cook, The Farewell Drifters, Wednesday.

Gainesville Elks Lodge, Gainesville. 770-532-6554. Bingo, Sunday.

Grapes & Hops Bar & Bistro, Flowery Branch. 770-965-9145. Stan and Angie, Saturday.

Inman Perk, Gainesville. 678-971-8091. Robby McMahan, Wednesdays.

Lakehouse Bar & Grill, Flowery Branch. 770-967-4979. Live music, Friday; poker, Wednesday.

Lanier Diner, Gainesville. 770-287-3000. Karaoke with Linda Evans, Friday.

Locos Grill, Gainesville. 770-534-5771. Midnight Pornstars, Friday; trivia, Monday.

Luna's, Gainesville. 770-531-0848. Peggie Hoskins, Saturday.

Monkey Barrel, Gainesville. 770-297-0116. Trivia, Thursday; Tongue and Groove, Friday; Beatles Review with Wilder Embry and Chris Bennett, Saturday.

The Melting Point, Athens. 706-433-1929. Heap, Thursday; Randall Bramlett, Friday; One Eskimo, Sunday; Ryan Bingham and The Dead Horses, Wednesday.

La Parilla, Dahlonega. 706-867-7155. Chad Bowmar, Thursday.

La Parilla, Oakwood. 770-297-0811.

The Olive Branch, Clermont. 770-983-9747.

Peachtree Tavern, Atlanta. 404-842-1700, ext. 3179. Velcro Pygmies, Friday; Shayanne, Saturday.

Pizza Pub, Buford. 770-831-0272. Karaoke, Saturday; Texas Hold 'em, Saturday-Sunday.

Prime Parc, Buford. 678-482-2125. Live music, Friday-Saturday.

Pueblos, Dahlonega. 706-867-7155. Chad Bowmar, Thursday.

Pueblos, Gainesville. 678-450-4500. Chad Bowmar, Wednesday.

Re-cess Southern Gastro-Pub, Gainesville. 678-450-0444.

Red Light Cafe, Atlanta. 404-874-7828. River Wheel, Tom Wilner and Urban Blue, Octave, Parker Smith, Thursday; open mic, Wednesday.

Scott's on the Square, Gainesville. 770-536-1111. Monica Spears, Saturday; Larry Barker, open jazz jam, Sunday

Shane's Rib Shack, Flowery Branch. 770-965-0123. Trivia, Thursday and Tuesday. 

Shenanigans, Dahlonega. 706-482-0114. Karaoke, Friday; trivia, Monday. 

Shooter's Tavern, Gainesville. 770-531-9768. Karaoke, today; Deacon Brandon Reeves, Friday; DJ, Saturday; poker, Wednesday.

Southside Bar & Grill, Helen. 706-878-2291. Live music, DJ, karaoke, Friday-Saturday; karaoke, Sunday; open mic, Monday; karaoke, Tuesday-Wednesday.

Tabby's Irish Pub, Buford. 404-483-0518. Trivia, Thursday; Texas Hold 'em, Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; open mic, Tuesday.

The Top of Gainesville, Gainesville. 770-536-3759. Adult entertainment, DJ music, Tuesday-Saturday.

Triple Play, Buford. 678-741-3030. Live music, Friday-Saturday; Texas Hold 'em, Monday; karaoke, Wednesday.

Variety Playhouse, Atlanta. 404-524-7354. Josh Rouse, Thursday; ALO, Tuesday; Butch Walker, Wednesday.

Wild Bill's, Duluth. 678-473-1000. Slippery When Wet, Friday; Back N Black, Madd Margritt, Saturday.

Wild Wing Cafe, Gainesville. 770-536-9177. Live band karaoke with Animal House, Thursday; Natti Lovejoy, Friday; Rockasaurus, Saturday; acoustic show with Alex Hall, Sunday.

Wylie's Restaurant, Dahlonega. 706-867-6324.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...