View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

NATIONAL NEWS VIDEO

Region pairings set

POSTED: February 21, 2008 5:01 a.m.

The question of which teams would be seeded where for next week’s Region 7-AAA tournament were answered tonight and will not need to be decided by a coin toss.

Timely wins, accompanied by timely losses, have culminated in definitive seedings for the tournament.
On the girls side, the No. 5 seed out of 7B-AAA, Flowery Branch, plays the No. 4 seed out of 7A-AAA, Chestatee, at 4 p.m. Monday at North Hall High.

Also playing at North Hall High for the girls, will by the No, 6 seed out of 7B-AAA, West Forsyth and the No. 3 seed out of 7A-AAA the Lady Trojans. The Lady Wolverines and North Hall tip off at 7 p.m. Monday.

At the other venue, West Hall High, four other girls team will be pitted against each other beginning with the 4 p.m. game Monday when the No. 5 seed out of 7A-AAA, White County, plays Johnson, the No. 4 seed out of 7B-AAA.

In the girls nightcap at 7 p.m. Monday at West Hall High (No. 6 seed out of 7A-AAA, Lumpkin County match up against the No. 3 seed out of 7B-AAA, West Hall.

The No. 1 seed out of 7B-AAA, Gainesville, plays the winner of the Flowery Branch-Chestatee matchup at 7 p.m. Tuesday at West Forsyth.

The No. 2 seed out of the same subregion, Pickens, will play the winner of the West Forsyth-North Hall game at 7 p.m. Wednesday at West Forsyth.

The No. 1 and 2 seeds from 7A-AAA both play at West Hall High with East Hall, the No. 1 seed, playing the winner of the White County-Johnson game at 4 p.m. Tuesday while Gilmer, the No. 2 seed, plays the winner of the Lumpkin County-West Hall matchup at 4 p.m. Wednesday.

For the boys, the No. 5 seed out of 7A-AAA, Lumpkin County, will play the No. 4 seed out of 7B-AAA, Johnson at 5:30 p.m. Monday at North Hall High.

The other boys game being played Monday at North Hall include the No. 6 seed out of 7A-AAA, Gilmer, against Gainesville, the No. 3 seed out of 7B-AAA. The two teams tip off at 8:30 p.m.

At West Hall High, the No. 5 seed out of 7B-AAA, West Forsyth, will take on White County, the No. 4 seed out of 7A-AAA at 5:30 p.m. Monday while Pickens, the No. 6 seed out of 7B-AAA, will face the No. 3 seed out of 7A-AAA, Chestatee at 8:30 p.m. Monday.

North Hall, Flowery Branch, West Hall and East Hall will all play either Tuesday or Wednesday.

The Falcons, whose work in the regular season gained them a No. 1 seed coming out of 7B-AAA will play the winner of the West Forsyth-White County matchup at 8:30 p.m. Tuesday while 7B-AAA’s No. 2 seed, West Hall, plays the winner of the Pickens-Chestatee game at 8:30 p.m. Wednesday.

The No. 1 seed out of 7A-AAA, East Hall, will play the winner of Lumpkin County-Johnson game at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday while the No. 2 seed out of 7A-AAA, North Hall will take on the winner of the Gilmer-Gainesville matchup at 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

The Region 7-AAA semifinals will be held at Gainesville High School on Friday beginning at 4 p.m. and the region finals, plus the consolation games, will take place Feb. 16 beginning at 3 p.m. at Gainesville High.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...