View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

Nightlife events

May 6-12

POSTED: May 6, 2010 12:01 p.m.
40 Watt Club, Athens. 706-549-7871. Old Crow Medicine Show, Matt Anderson, Thursday; Venice Is Sinking, Barbez, Hope for agoldensummer, Friday.

37 Main, Buford. 678-288-2030. Rock Mafia, Great White, Thursday; Nice Boys, Friday; Iron Mullet, Saturday.

American Legion, Paul E. Bolding Post 7, Gainesville. 770-534-7091.

American Legion, Cleveland. 706-865-3951. Bingo, Monday.

AJ's Fun Food & Friends, Gainesville. 770-287-3030. Karaoke with Jonathan Ingram, Thursday; Pistol Town Live, Friday; karaoke, Saturday; Jukebox Hero, Sunday; open mic with Jonathan Ingram, Tuesday.

Bigg Daddy's, Helen. 706-878-2739. Tomorrow People, Saturday.

Blonde, Gainesville. 770-503-0900. DJ, Thursday-Saturday; ladies night, Wednesday.

Bottom of the Cup, Flowery Branch. 770-965-0315. DJ, Friday; karaoke, Saturday; poker, Sunday.

Brad’s Veterans Bar & Grill, Gainesville. 678-943-2807. Live music, Friday-Saturday; pool tournament, Monday; open mic, Tuesday.

Buffalo's Café, Oakwood. 770-297-7130. Trivia, today; live entertainment, Friday.

Caledonia Lounge, Athens. 706-549-5577. Sea of Dogs, Major Love Event, Count Kellam, Thursday; Benji Hughes, Part Bear, Caleb Caudle & The Bayonets, Easter Island, Friday; Spring Tigers, Nuclear Spring, Guam High, Brave New Citizen, Saturday; Hot and Cold, Dead Rabbits, Tuesday; Incendiaries, Today the Moon, Tomorrow the Sun, Tracer Metula, Coco Rico, Wednesday.

Cocktail Cove, Buford. 770-932-5000. Texas Hold 'em, Thursday; Crystal Jukebox, Saturday; Texas Hold 'em, Sunday; bingo, Monday; Texas Hold 'em, Tuesday.

The Crimson Moon, Dahlonega. 706-864-3982. Tom & Julie, Thursday; Camp Creek Committee, Friday; The Georgia Crackers, Saturday; traditional music jam, Sunday.

The Dam Bar, Buford. 678-546-7535. Karaoke, Thursday; Blast Band, Friday; Glow, Saturday; Total Rock Band Competition sponsored by MTV and Harrah's, Wednesday.

The Earl, Atlanta. The Goldest, Mary O Harrison, Black Spring Break, Thursday; Captured! by Robots, The Falcon Lords, Friday; Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, Danny Barnes, Saturday; Growing, Lyonnais, Brainworlds, Tuesday.

Eddie's Attic, Decatur. 404-377-4976. Kevn Kinney, Wayne Healy, Thursday; The Brilliant Inventions, Luke Brindley, Night Driving in Small Towns, Friday; Robin and Linda Williams, Michelle Malone & Tim Tucker, Saturday; Susan Werner, Sunday; songwriter's Open Mic, Monday; Pierce Pettis, Tuesday; Michael Tolcher, Sydney Eloise Ward, Wednesday.

Gainesville Elks Lodge, Gainesville. 770-532-6554. Bingo, Sunday.

Grapes & Hops Bar & Bistro, Flowery Branch. 770-965-9145. Betti Seni, Thursday; Naomi, Friday; April Cummings, Saturday.

Inman Perk, Gainesville. 678-971-8091. Robby McMahan, Wednesdays.

Lakehouse Bar & Grill, Flowery Branch. 770-967-4979. Live music, Friday; poker, Wednesday.

Lanier Diner, Gainesville. 770-287-3000. Karaoke with Linda Evans, Friday.

Locos Grill, Gainesville. 770-534-5771. Captain Luther Howdy and the Prozac Cowboys, Friday; Smokestack and the Foothill Fury, Saturday.

Luna's, Gainesville. 770-531-0848. Steve Jade, Friday; Peggie Hoskins, Saturday.

Monkey Barrel, Gainesville. 770-297-0116. Trivia, Thursday; Wiilder Embry, Friday; Rally for One, Saturday.

The Melting Point, Athens. 706-433-1929. Dirty Guv'nahs, Death on Two Wheels, Friday; Richie Havens, Saturday.

La Parilla, Dahlonega. 706-867-7155. Chad Bowmar, Thursday.

La Parilla, Oakwood. 770-297-0811.

The Olive Branch, Clermont. 770-983-9747. 

Peachtree Tavern, Atlanta. 404-842-1700, ext. 3179. Sons of Bill, American Aquarium, Thursday; Connor Christian and Southern Gothic, Friday; The Design, Saturday; Aaron Thompson, Wednesday.

Pizza Pub, Buford. 770-831-0272. Karaoke, Saturday; Texas Hold 'em, Saturday-Sunday.

Prime Parc, Buford. 678-482-2125. Live music, Friday-Saturday.

Pueblos, Dahlonega. 706-867-7155. Chad Bowmar, Thursday.

Pueblos, Gainesville. 678-450-4500. Chad Bowmar, Wednesday.

Re-cess Southern Gastro-Pub, Gainesville. 678-450-0444. Douglas Ellison Quartet, Thursday.

Red Light Cafe, Atlanta. 404-874-7828.Camp Creek Committee, Thursday; Lakeside Highs Best In Show, No Time For Tears, Kris Youmans Band, Saturday; Windstorm, Sunday; open mic, Wednesday.

Scott's on the Square, Gainesville. 770-536-1111. Jazz Jam, Sunday.

Shane's Rib Shack, Flowery Branch. 770-965-0123. Trivia, Thursday and Tuesday. 

Shenanigans, Dahlonega. 706-482-0114. Karaoke, Friday; trivia, Monday. 

Shooter's Tavern, Gainesville. 770-531-9768.

Southside Bar & Grill, Helen. 706-878-2291. Live music, DJ, karaoke, Friday-Saturday; karaoke, Sunday; open mic, Monday; karaoke, Tuesday-Wednesday.

Tabby's Irish Pub, Buford. 404-483-0518. Trivia, Thursday; Texas Hold 'em, Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; open mic, Tuesday.

The Top of Gainesville, Gainesville. 770-536-3759. Adult entertainment, DJ music, Tuesday-Saturday.

Triple Play, Buford. 678-741-3030. Live music, Friday-Saturday; Texas Hold 'em, Monday; karaoke, Wednesday.

Variety Playhouse, Atlanta. 404-524-7354. Perpetual Groove, Friday; Minus the Bear, Saturday.

Wild Bill's, Duluth. 678-473-1000. Electric Boogaloo, Saturday.

Wild Wing Cafe, Gainesville. 770-536-9177. Live band karaoke with Animal House, Thursday; Stealing 3rd, Friday; The Caleb and Bo Show, Saturday; acoustic show with Ted Tuck, Ken Hale and Mike Terrell, Sunday.

Wylie's Restaurant, Dahlonega. 706-867-6324.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...