View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

NATIONAL NEWS VIDEO

Qualifiers for July 20 primary

POSTED: May 1, 2010 4:19 p.m.

Here are the list of candidates who have qualified for the July 20 state primary. Note that many candidates have announced their are suspending their campaigns yet may still appear on the primary ballot.

State races

Governor

Democrat: Thurbert Baker, Roy Barnes, Bill Bolton, Carl Camon, Randal Mangham, DuBose Porter, David Poythress

Republican: Jeff Chapman, Nathan Deal, Karen Handel, Eric Johnson, John Oxendine, Ray McBerry, Otis Putnam

Lieutenant governor

Democrat: Tricia Carpenter McCracken, Carol Porter

Republican: Casey Cagle (incumbent)

U.S. Senate

Democrat: R.J. Hadley Michael "Mike" Thurmond

Republican: Johnny Isakson (incumbent)

U.S. House 9th District

Republican: Chris Cates, Tom Graves, Lee Hawkins, Bert Loftman, Bobby Reese, Bill Stephens, Steve Tarvin

Secretary of State

Democrat: Gail Buckner, Gary Horlacher, Michael Mills, Angela Moore, Georganna Sinkfield

Republican: Brian Kemp (incumbent), Doug MacGinnitie

Attorney general

Democrat: Ken Hodges, Rob Teilhet

Republican: Sam Olens, Preston Smith, Max Wood

Agriculture Commissioner

Democrat: J.B. Powell

Republican: Gary Black, Darwin Carter

Insurance commissioner

Democrat: Mary Squires

Republican: Dennis Cain, Rick Collum, Seth Harp, Ralph T. Hudgens, Tom Knox, John Mamalakis, Stephen Dale Northington, Gerry Purcell, Maria Sheffield

School superintendent

Democrat: Beth Farokhi, Joe Martin, Brian Westlake

Republican: John D. Barge, Kathy Cox (incumbent), Richard Woods

Labor commissioner

Democrat: Terry Coleman, Darryl Hicks

Republican: Mark Butler, Melvin Everson

Public Service Commission
District 2

Democrat: Keith Moffett

Republican: B. Joseph "Joey" Brush, John Douglas, Tim Echols, Jeff May

District attorney, Northeastern Circuit

Republican: Lee Darragh (incumbent)

District Attorney, Enotah Circuit

Republican: Raymond George, Jeff Langley

Georgia Senate, District 27
(Forsyth, part of Cherokee counties)

Republican: Jack Murphy (incumbent)

Georgia Senate, District 47
(Barrow, Jackson, Madison, Elbert, Clarke and Oglethorpe counties)

Democrat: Tim Riley

Republican: Doug Bower, Shane Coley, Kelley Gary, Frank Ginn

Georgia Senate, District 49
(Hall, part of Jackson counties)

Republican: Butch Miller, Jimmy Norman

Georgia Senate, District 50
(Banks, Franklin, Habersham, Hart, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, part of White counties)

Republican: Jim Butterworth (incumbent), Terry Rogers

Georgia Senate, District 51
(Dawson, Fannin, Gilmer, Lumpkin, Pickens, Union, parts of Forsyth, White counties)

Democrat: Joseph Mann

Republican: Steve Gooch, Chip Pearson (incumbent)

Georgia House of Representatives, District 8
(Rabun, Towns, Union, portion of White counties)

Republican: Stephen Allison (incumbent)

Democrat: Jack Lance

Georgia House, District 9
(Lumpkin, Dawson, part of Forsyth counties)

Republican: Amos Amerson (incumbent)

Georgia House, District 10
(Habersham, part of White counties)

Republican: Rick Austin (incumbent)

Georgia House, District 23
(Cumming, western Forsyth, eastern Cherokee counties)

Republican: Mark Hamilton (incumbent)

Georgia House, District 24
(portion of Forsyth County)

Republican: Mike Dudgeon, Anna McManus, Douglas Wright

Georgia House, District 25
(southern portion of Hall County)

Democrat: Mike Parker

Republican: James Mills (incumbent)

Georgia House, District 26
(center third of Hall County)

Democrat: Chad Cobb

Republican: Carl Rogers (incumbent)

Georgia House, District 27
(North Hall, part of White, part of Lumpkin counties)

Republican: Doug Collins (incumbent)

Georgia House, District 28
(Banks, parts of Stephens and Franklin counties)

Democrat: Christopher James Irvin

Republican: Michael Harden (incumbent)

Georgia House, District 31
(Parts of Hall, Jackson and Barrow counties)

Republican: Tommy Benton (incumbent)

Georgia House, District 108
(Most of Barrow County)

Republican: Terry England (incumbent)

Local races

Hall County
County Board of Commissioners Post 1

Democrat: Paul Wayne Godfrey

Republican: Bobby Banks (incumbent), Charles Craig Lutz, Robert "Kim" Senter

Board of Commissioners Post 3

Republican: Howard Jones Cottrell, David Scott Gibbs

Board of Education Post 1

Republican: Samuel R. Chapman (incumbent)

Board of Education Post 2

Republican: Brian Sloan (incumbent)

Board of Education At-Large

Republican: Richard Higgins (incumbent), William "Bill" Thompson

Solicitor-General

Republican: Stephanie Woodard (incumbent)

Banks County
County Commission Post 1

Republican: Rickey Caine (incumbent), Danny Maxwell, Sam Moon

County Commission Post 3

Republican: Sammy Reece, Keith Segars

County Board of Education Post 3

Republican: Michael Boyle, Bradley Ledford

County Board of Education Post 4

Republican: Jason Hensley, Shane Roberts

Dawson County
County Commission District 1

Republican: Gary Pichon (incumbent)

County Commission District 3

Republican: Lionel Graves, Jimmy Hamby, Bill Minor

Board of Education District 3

Republican: Cecil Bennett (incumbent)

Board of Education At-Large

Republican: Will Wade (incumbent)

Clerk of Court

Republican: Doug Boyle, Gaye Cantrell, Phillip Cummings, Aimee Philana Goodson, Lisa Henson, Steven Holder, Justin Power, Merrill Rackley, Eric Brockson Toal, Carl Volk

Habersham County
County Board of Education District 3

Republican: Gilbert Barrett (incumbent)

Board of Education District 4

Republican: Rick Williams

Board of Education District 5

Republican: Patsy Taylor (incumbent)

County Commission District 2

Republican: Andrea Harper, Don Higgins

County Commission District 3

Republican: Chad Henderson

Jackson County
County Commission District 3

Republican: Bruce Yates (incumbent)

County Commission District 4

Republican: Dwain Smith (incumbent)

Board of Education Post 2

Republican: Tim Brooks (incumbent)

Board of Education Post 3

Republican: Celinda Word Wilson

Board of Education Post 5

Republican: Steven Bryant, Randall Skelton

Lumpkin County
Commission, District 3

Republican: Clarence Stowers

Commission, District 4

Republican: Clarence Grindle

Democrat: Frank Gilkeson

Union County
School Board District 2

Democrat: Steve Odom (incumbent)

Republican: Roger "Tony" Hunter

School Board District 4

Democrat: Chris Kelley (incumbent)

Republican: John T. Strickland

School Board District 5

Democrat: Julie Barton (incumbent), Tim L. Helton

White County
Commission District 1

Republican: Terry Goodger, Jerry Nicholson, Rebecca Lindsey Yarbrough

Democrat: Bobby L. Adams

Commission District 2

Republican: Jimmy Lyndal Holcomb

Commission District 3

Republican: Randy T. Ellis, Charles S. Hood Jr., Edwin Nix, David Brian Robinson

Commission District 4

Republican: Wesley Craig Bryant, Terry L. Harris, Chris Nonnemaker

School Board District 2

Republican: Amy Sims Crumley, LeMerle Adams Edwards (incumbent)

School Board District 4

Republican: Barry Lee Vandiver



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...