View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

Good News

POSTED: May 2, 2010 5:30 a.m.
For The Times/

Mae Musselwhite recently won grand champion in the Open Western Pleasure division at the Hall County 4-H show at the Chicopee Woods Agricultural Center. She is coached by Dodie Ellis and Dori Bishop.

View Larger
View More »

The Rotary Club of South Hall County was recently recognized as one of the leading clubs in the district, winning the Governor’s Service and Leadership Award at the 2010 Rotary District 6910 Conference.

The club was also recognized as a Gold Club, meeting certain requirements in areas including youth service, community service and Rotary Foundation giving. In addition, the club was awarded the Presidential Citation by meeting goals set forth by Rotary International President John Kenny.

Activities the club participated in this year include delivering for Meals on Wheels, ringing Salvation Army bells, sponsoring a candidate in the Junior League’s Charity Ball, sponsoring the Flowery Branch High School Interact Club, providing scholarship funds to Gainesville State College and Alliance for Literacy, and raising funds for the Georgia Mountains Food Bank.

Rotary Club of South Hall County board members are Christy Moore, president; Brian Cantel, past president; Linda Barrow, president-elect; Tim Evans, treasurer; Bill Patterson, secretary; John D. Ferguson, sergeant at arms; Benny Bagwell, membership chair; Roger Hendler, PR chair; Mike Freeman, Rotary Foundation chair; Cheryl Vandiver, fundraising chair; and Sean Childers, community service chair.

n

The Veterans and Community Outreach Foundation recently sponsored its first truckload of donated clothing, comforters/sleeping bags, medical supplies and water sent to Haiti, in a combined effort with the local 9th District GMBC churches SWAT (Saint With A Testimony) Outreach, Bells Dry Cleaners and community members.

The outreach center was the drop-off for the donations, which were delivered to the Haitian Ministry Theophile Church, the largest Haitian congregation in metro Atlanta as part of their relief effort for Haiti.

n

The National Federation of Music Clubs has awarded gold cups to 35 area piano, voice and strings students who participated in the annual North Gainesville Music Festival held recently at Brenau University.

Students receiving 30-point gold cups were:

Piano students: Hannah Fulenwider, student of Leana Haupt; Micah Chetta, student of Keith Jefcoat; Rachel Waterer, student of Priscilla Jefcoat; Gabrielle Diaz, student of You Ju Lee; Hannah Byrd, Olivia Gratehouse, Reagen Leimbach, Hannah Oliver and Paloma Zavala, all students of Donna Kirkindoll; and Abby Harold, student of Sara Harris.

The following piano students received 15-point gold cups:

Halle Hughes, Mary Jackson, Ryan Jackson and Susanna Sartain, students of Beth Lawrence; Boone Alexander, Ali Auffarth and Isabella Robbins (duet), students of Sheryl Lynn Franklin; Sarah Garner, Abigail Gilleland, Adam Jobson, Madilyn Patterson, Paige Patterson and A.J. Waterer, students of Keith Jefcoat; Rachel Waterer (duet), student of Priscilla Jefcoat; Anna Caitlyn Anderson, Jacob Hendrix, Emma Grace Martin and John Oliver, students of Donna Kirkindoll; Madison Jackson, student of You Ju Lee; Tanner Doan, student of Jeff Shaw; Ross Bishoff, student of Sara Harris; and Stephen Clark, student of Sharon Collins.

Also receiving 15-point cups were Madeline McClurg, voice student of Nicole Parks; and Rachel Dillard, violin student of Laurin Smith.

All teachers are members of the Gainesville Music Club, which sponsors the annual Junior Music Festivals in conjunction with the Georgia and National Federations of Music Clubs.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...