View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

NATIONAL NEWS VIDEO

Nightlife events

April 22-28

POSTED: April 22, 2010 12:01 p.m.

40 Watt Club, Athens. 706-549-7871. Futurebirds, Dexateens, Taylor Hollingsworth, Jonny Corndawg, Thursday; Packway Handle Band, Lera Lynn, Night People, Friday; Perpetual Groove, Saturday.

37 Main, Buford. 678-288-2030. Rock Mafia, Thursday; Block Party, Warrant, Friday; 12 oz Prophets, Saturday.

American Legion, Paul E. Bolding Post 7, Gainesville. 770-534-7091. Singles Dance, Saturday.

American Legion, Cleveland. 706-865-3951. Bingo, Monday.

AJ's Fun Food & Friends, Gainesville. 770-287-3030. Karaoke with Jonathan Ingram, Thursday; Turnstile, Friday; karaoke, Saturday; Jukebox Hero, Sunday; open mic with Jonathan Ingram, Tuesday.

Bigg Daddy's, Helen. 706-878-2739. Soulhound, Saturday.

Blonde, Gainesville. 770-503-0900. DJ, Thursday-Saturday; ladies night, Wednesday.

Bottom of the Cup, Flowery Branch. 770-965-0315. DJ, Friday; karaoke, Saturday; poker, Sunday.

Brad’s Veterans Bar & Grill, Gainesville. 678-943-2807. Live music, Friday-Saturday; pool tournament, Monday; open mic, Tuesday.

Buffalo's Café, Oakwood. 770-297-7130. Trivia, today; live entertainment, Friday.

Caledonia Lounge, Athens. 706-549-5577. The Ruse, Honor By August, Thursday; Modern Skirts, The Specs, Friday; Trances Arc, Bambara, The Agenda, Saturday; American Cheeseburger, The Goat, Los Meesfits, Cars Can Be Blue, Monday; Matt Hudgins & The Half-Fast Country Band, Collin Herring, Warren Jackson, Paul McHugh, Tuesday; Ham1, Thieves & Pastors, Soapbar, The Curl, Wednesday.

Cocktail Cove, Buford. 770-932-5000. Texas Hold 'em, Thursday; Crystal Jukebox, Saturday; Texas Hold 'em, Sunday; bingo, Monday; Texas Hold 'em, Tuesday.

The Crimson Moon, Dahlonega. 706-864-3982. Tom & Julie, Thursday; Ellis Paul, Friday; EG Kight, Saturday; traditional music jam, Sunday.

The Dam Bar, Buford. 678-546-7535. Karaoke, Thursday; Reality Check, Friday-Saturday; live music, Sunday; Total Rock Band Competition sponsored by MTV and Harrah's, Wednesday.

The Earl, Atlanta.Tiger! Tiger!, The Clutters, We Were the States, Thursday; Davila 666, Urinals, CoCoComa, GG King, Bad Sports, Barreracudas, Friday; The Reigning Sound, Paul Collins' Beat, King Louie's Missing Monuments, The White Wires, Woven Bones,
Predator, Saturday; 100 Monkeys, Noel Stephen & the Darlings, Monday; Owen Pallett, Snowblink, Tuesday.

Eddie's Attic, Decatur. 404-377-4976. Asylum Street Spankers, Thursday; David Wilcox, Adam Levy, Friday; Matthew Perryman Jones, Joshua James, Saturday; Fran Allen Jam Fest, Sunday; Magdalene, Julie Roberts, Don Shlitz, Marcus Hummon, Emily Saliers, Monday; Steve Monce, Francisco Vidal, Tyler Herrin, Tuesday.

Gainesville Elks Lodge, Gainesville. 770-532-6554. Bingo, Sunday.

Grapes & Hops Bar & Bistro, Flowery Branch. 770-965-9145. Mike Kirkpatrick, Saturday.

Inman Perk, Gainesville. 678-971-8091. Robby McMahan, Wednesdays.

Lakehouse Bar & Grill, Flowery Branch. 770-967-4979. Live music, Friday; poker, Wednesday.

Lanier Diner, Gainesville. 770-287-3000. Karaoke with Linda Evans, Friday.

Locos Grill, Gainesville. 770-534-5771.

Luna's, Gainesville. 770-531-0848. Peggie Hoskins, Wayne Langford, Friday.

The Mill, Cleveland. 706-348-7579.

Monkey Barrel, Gainesville. 770-297-0116. Trivia, Thursday; Carl Dillon, Friday; live music, Saturday.

The Melting Point, Athens. 706-433-1929. Todd Snider, Ken Will Morton, Friday; Mountain Heart, Saturday.

La Parilla, Dahlonega. 706-867-7155. Chad Bowmar, Thursday.

La Parilla, Oakwood. 770-297-0811.

The Olive Branch, Clermont. 770-983-9747. Chad Bowmar, Friday.

Peachtree Tavern, Atlanta. 404-842-1700, ext. 3179. Simplified, Thursday; Soul Kitchen, Friday; 17th Floor, Saturday.

Pizza Pub, Buford. 770-831-0272. Karaoke, Saturday; Texas Hold 'em, Saturday-Sunday.

Prime Parc, Buford. 678-482-2125. Monica Spears, Friday; April Cummings, Saturday. 

Pueblos, Dahlonega. 706-867-7155. Chad Bowmar, Thursday.

Re-cess Southern Gastro-Pub, Gainesville. 678-450-0444. Douglas Ellison Quartet, Thursday.

Red Light Cafe, Atlanta. 404-874-7828. Steel String Session, Thursday; open mic, Monday.

Scott's on the Square, Gainesville. 770-536-1111. Mitch Perez, Saturday.

Shane's Rib Shack, Flowery Branch. 770-965-0123. Trivia, Thursday and Tuesday. 

Shenanigans, Dahlonega. 706-482-0114. Karaoke, Friday; trivia, Monday. 

Shooter's Tavern, Gainesville. 770-531-9768.

Southside Bar & Grill, Helen. 706-878-2291. Live music, DJ, karaoke, Friday-Saturday; karaoke, Sunday; open mic, Monday; karaoke, Tuesday-Wednesday.

Tabby's Irish Pub, Buford. 404-483-0518. Trivia, Thursday; Texas Hold 'em, Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; open mic, Tuesday.

The Top of Gainesville, Gainesville. 770-536-3759. Adult entertainment, DJ music, Tuesday-Saturday.

Triple Play, Buford. 678-741-3030. Live music, Friday-Saturday; Texas Hold 'em, Monday; karaoke, Wednesday.

Variety Playhouse, Atlanta. 404-524-7354. Railroad Earth, Saturday; Boney James, Monday.

Wild Bill's, Duluth. 678-473-1000. Danny Gokey, Friday; Void Where Prohibitted, Saturday.

Wild Wing Cafe, Gainesville. 770-536-9177. Live band karaoke with Animal House, Thursday; Captain Luther Howdy and the Prozac Cowboys, Friday; Audio Cage, Saturday; acoustic show with Ted Tuck, Ken Hale and Mike Terrell, Sunday.

Wylie's Restaurant, Dahlonega. 706-867-6324.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...