View Mobile Site

Boating accident causes serious injury

September 1st, 2014 03:00 p.m.




TOP RECENT CONTENT

Prep sports: Honor roll

POSTED: February 16, 2008 5:02 a.m.

Buford
Blanche Alverson led the Lady Wolves with 16 points in a 50-28 win against Avondale on Tuesday.

Alverson finished with 19 points and Shereese Williams added 13 in a 63-29 win against Decatur on Friday.

Williams scored 13 points and Alverson added 11 in a four-overtime victory over North Hall on Saturday.

Jeramie Moore led the Wolves with 19 points in a 78-65 loss to Avondale on Tuesday. Zac Lynn and Jakar Bridges each finished with 13 points for Buford.

Moore scored 24 and Bridges added 16 in a win against North Hall on Saturday.

Chestatee
Parker Smith scored 46 points in a 68-61 win against North Hall on Tuesday.

Smith finished with 30 points and Branden Jovaag added 15 in a 66-64 win against White County on Friday.

Kasey Smith had 18 points and six rebounds in a 49-45 win against White County on Friday. Erica Lackey finished with 11 points and 11 rebounds for the Lady War Eagles.

Dawson County
Amanda Daly had four 3-pointers and finished with a game-high 34 points in a 61-52 win against East Jackson on Tuesday.

Katie Lebel finished with 15 points in a 38-35 win against Union County on Friday.

Rachel Biddy scored a game-high 14 points in a 36-31 win against West Forsyth on Saturday.

Zach Cook led the Tigers with 24 points in a 53-51 win against East Jackson on Tuesday and scored 22 points in a win against Union County on Friday.

Alan Gilleland finished with 23 points in a win against West Forsyth on Saturday.

East Hall
Jessica Blackwell scored 20 points to lead the Lady Vikings and Sada Wheeler added 14 in a 52-32 win against Lumpkin County on Tuesday.

Tierra Benton had a team-high 22 points and nine rebounds to lead the Lady Vikings in a 55-34 win against North Hall on Friday.

Ken Wise scored a team-high 11 points in a 46-32 win against Lumpkin County on Tuesday.

Dedric Ware scored 18 points and Wise finished with 15 in a 69-50 win over North Hall on Friday.

Flowery Branch
Jessica Hart led the Lady Falcons with 18 points in a 58-41 win against Johnson on Tuesday.

Hart finished with 12 points in a 44-40 win against West Forsyth on Friday.

Josh Barrett scored 16 points, and A.C. Bailey added 12 for the Falcons in a 77-66 win against Johnson on Tuesday.

Bailey had 12 points and eight rebounds for the Falcons in a win against West Forsyth on Friday.

Gainesville
Jaymee Carnes had 14 points and eight rebounds in a 63-51 win against Johnson on Friday. Strickland finished with 12 points for Gainesville.

George Manomano scored 20 points for the Red Elephants in a 59-53 loss to West Hall on Tuesday.

Juwon Jeffries scored 21, and Allan Dockery finished with 19 in a 64-57 win against Johnson on Friday.

Jefferson
Brittney Crews led the Lady Dragons with 14 points in a 49-26 win against Lakeview Academy on Tuesday.

Kris Reynolds scored 14, and Callie Holloway added 12 in a loss to Towns County on Friday.

Chris Beck scored a game-high 20 points for the Dragons in a 69-26 win against Towns County on Friday.

Johnson
Brandon Sloan scored a game-high 24 points for the Knights in a 77-66 loss to Flowery Branch on Tuesday.

Jordan Gustavel had a game-high 19 points in a loss to Gainesville on Friday.

Lakeview Academy
David Pruett and Haughton Carswell each scored 17 for the Lions in an 81-50 win against Jefferson on Tuesday.

Pruett scored a game-high 33 points in a loss to Lumpkin County on Saturday.

Lumpkin County
Cara Malone scored 16 and Ashley Brown added 12 for the Lady Indians in a 52-32 loss to East Hall on Tuesday.

Brown scored a game-high 27 points in a win against Lakeview Academy on Saturday.

Shawn Chapman finished with 29 points and 17 rebounds in a 57-32 win against Gilmer on Friday.

E.J. Young led the Indians with 17 points, and Chapman finished with 14 in a win against Lakeview Academy on Saturday.

North Hall
Andrew Peck scored 14 points in a loss to Chestatee on Tuesday.

Ethan Satterfield scored 13 points in a 69-50 loss to East Hall on Friday.

Josh Haymore scored a team-high 14 points in a loss to Buford on Saturday.

Letiecia Davenport scored 14 and Elizabeth Williams added 13 for the Lady Trojans in a loss to East Hall on Friday.

Ana Porras had 21 points and six rebounds for the Lady Trojans in a loss to Buford on Saturday.

Riverside Military
Joseph Lister and Charlie Riley each had 17 points in a 72-65 win against Greater Gwinnett Christian on Friday.

West Hall
Jayla Moon scored 14 points in a 36-31 loss to Gainesville on Tuesday.

Moon had a team-high 13 points in a loss to Pickens on Friday.

Kim Smigelsky finished with a game-high 20 points in a 54-48 win against Stephens County on Saturday.

Derek Weatherly scored 17 the Spartans in an overtime win against Gainesville on Tuesday.

Terrell Penland scored 15 and Marquise Stephens added 12 for the Spartans in a 57-41 win against Pickens on Friday.

Stephens finished with 16 points in a win against Stephens County on Saturday.

White County
Tyler Norman scored a team-high 25 in a loss to Chestatee on Friday.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...