View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

NATIONAL NEWS VIDEO

School news

POSTED: April 11, 2010 11:30 p.m.

The following students were named to the president’s list at North Georgia College & State University in Dahlonega. To be eligible for this honor, students must maintain a 4.0 GPA with 12 or more credit hours in one semester.

From Alto: Katherine Turner and Evelyn Ramirez.

From Blairsville: Felicia Smith, Kristen Stubblefield, Dallas Jones and Brittany Van Beers.

From Braselton: Leah Springer.

From Buford: Whitney O’Callaghan, Rachel Alexander, Andrea Hannah, Cannie Furtney, Sarah Wike, Kaylee Seaton, Megan Ryall, Dusti Nisbet, Ashley Duncan, Ava Pass, Erica Moore, Erin Foster, Brian Sudderth and Stephen Brotherton.

From Clarkesville: Coty Sugg, Kayla Chitwood, Bethany Davis, Morgan Jenkins and Keylia Dean.

From Clermont: John Phillips, Tracey Autry, Natalie Duckett and Lauryn Strickland.

From Cleveland: Kevin Hawkins, Derek Caudill, Haley Fangmann, Courtney Jones, Julie Estes, Cathryn Washell, Elizabeth Harkins, Lydia Kinsella, Jill Putnam, Brittany Picou, William Turner, Victoria Jones, Sophia Fain, Courtney Quinn and Nancy Hunt.

From Cornelia: Hannah Blalock and Lindsay Merritt.

From Dahlonega: Lacy Garrett, Jeffery Segars, Julia Bork, Amber Frazier, Brian Phillips, Courtney Hewatt, Christa Hopkins, David Gay, Julie Reiher, Kelvon Morris, Courtney Rowe, Kayla McCurley, Morgan Thomas, Allison Harris, Samuel Moore, Ashley Fitts, Karen Hammer, Erika Rosales, Austin McKinney, Jessica Nichols, Bridget Marshall, Andrew Pfeiffer, Chelsey Hatfield, Jessica Stowe, Brett Malone, Carla Davis, Jessica Russell, Julia Holman, Russell Transue, Britney Bearden, Malina Maldonado, Kaylan Campanale, Erin Davis, Amy Bearinger and Melanie Alm.

From Dawsonville: Philip Gormley, Kevin Woody, Nicole Edwards, Christa Turner, Bailey Whitaker-Lea, Tina Ferg, Amber White, Julia Ray, Erin Jones, Jennifer Henderson, Mallory Garrett, Jennifer Brinson, Courtney Lynn, Debra Warnecke, Lela Anderson, Chelsea Wallace, Katrina Paul, Holly Hansen, Katie Grindle and Tiffany Dozier.

From Flowery Branch: Katherine Peifer, Samuel Hilton, Taylor Hope, Erin Ingram, Ashley Bohn and Kristina Mimbs.

From Gainesville: Amanda Warren, Heather Wilbanks, Melissa Johnson, Timur Burachenko, Michelle Pope, Elisabeth Overdorff, Katie Collier, Jennifer Messer, Elizabeth Mercer, Taylor Cole, Ethan Hopkins, Mark Thomas, Karen Roper, Megan Bagwell, Kristin Irvin, Justin Hall, Caleb Martin, Barrett Staley, Jennifer Meeks, D’Anna Cain, Kimberly Puckett, Tyler Smiley, Katie Phillips, Amy Smith, Brittany Hallowes, Ashley Holbrooks, Emilee Garner, Beth Schmus, John Lantz, Katherine Hudgins, Jennifer LeFevre, Maggie Davis, Hillary Scherer, Sarah Palmer, Eric Garmon, Andrea Howell, Stephen Sutton, Kala Leathers, Julianne Worley, Lyndsay Smith, Luann Linn, Jessica Hewell, Emily Presley, Paran Fisch, Sidney Eure and Jason King.

From Gillsville: Robert Howard.

From Hoschton: Kelli Gregory and Hillary Tilden.

From Jefferson: Jada Yates.

From Lula: Daniel O’Neal, Eric Furey, Logan Allen and Amber Adamson.

From Mount Airy: Alyssa Sellers.

From Murrayville: Gennifer Sawyer, Steven Bagley and Sarah Taylor.

From Pendergrass: Lauren Turner.

From Sautee Nacoochee: Beatrice Nelligan.

n

Adam Cofield of Jefferson was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2009 semester at Florida Institute of Technology in Melbourne, Fla. To be eligible for this honor, students must have at least a 3.4 GPA with 12 or more graded credits in a semester.

n

Johnson High School student Harvey Young of Gainesville was recently selected to join the National Society of High School Scholars. The society recognizes top scholars and invites only those students who have achieved superior academic excellence.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...