View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

Prep sports: Honor Roll

POSTED: February 9, 2008 5:03 a.m.

Basketball

Buford
Jeramie Moore scored 17 points in the Wolves’ 63-46 loss to Gainesville on Saturday.

Blanche Alverson hit four 3-pointers en route to 23 points in the Lady Wolves’ 37-31 win against Gainesville on Saturday.

Chestatee
Senior Parker Smith averaged 30.5 points per game in the War Eagles’ two games last week.

Peyton Robinson scored 22 points and pulled down 10 rebounds in the Lady War Eagles’ 53-42 win against Lumpkin County last Friday.

Dawson County
Rachel Biddy scored 13 points in Dawson County’s 47-33 win against Banks County last Wednesday.

In Dawson County’s 58-35 win against Banks County last Wednesday, Robert O’Quinn scored 15 points.

 

East Hall
Senior Ken Wise went 13-of-17 from the free-throw line en route to scoring 19 points in East Hall’s 80-61 win against Chestatee last Thursday.

Senior Sada Wheeler followed her 26-point performance against Chestatee last Thursday with 13 points, 12 rebounds and five blocks in the Lady Vikings’ win against Gilmer on Friday.

Flowery Branch
A.C Bailey scored a career-high 25 points in the Falcons’ 76-59 win against West Hall on Friday.

 

Gainesville
Sophomore Jaymee Carnes pulled down nine rebounds and scored 22 points in the Lady Red Elephants’ 67-56 win against Pickens on Friday.

George Manomano scored 19 points in Gainesville’s 70-37 win on Friday and 15 points in the Red Elephants’ 63-46 win against Buford on Saturday.

 

Habersham Central
Amber Dodd scored 12 points and grabbed seven rebounds in Habersham Central’s 84-46 loss to Madison County last Friday.

Jefferson
Brittney Crews scored 16 points as the Lady Dragons cruised past Tallulah Falls 63-21 last Tuesday.

Demetri Robinson scored a team-high 15 points in the Dragons’ 68-25 win against Tallulah Falls last Tuesday.

 

Johnson
Brandon Sloan and Robert Taylor each scored 16 points in Johnson’s 75-71 win against West Hall last Tuesday.

Jordan Gustavel scored 12 points in the Lady Knights’ 38-31 win against West Hall last Tuesday.

Lakeview Academy
Maddie Haymore scored 12 points in back-to-back games in Lakeview Academy’s loss to Towns County on Friday and its 54-27 win against Prince Avenue Christian on Saturday.

Senior David Pruett averaged 25.3 points per game during Lakeview Academy’s three wins last week.

North Hall
After scoring 17 points in the Lady Trojans’ 60-37 win against White County last Friday, Letiecia Davenport scored 27 points in North Hall’s 51-48 win against West Forsyth on Saturday.

Senior Brandon Nix scored 12 points in Gainesville’s 68-52 win against Gilmer last Tuesday.

Riverside Military
Joseph Lister scored 26 points in Riverside Military’s 108-56 loss to No. 1-ranked North Cobb Christian last Friday.

West Hall
Ricky Vital scored 16 points in the Spartans’ 76-59 loss to Flowery Branch on Saturday.

Senior Jayla Moon recorded back-to-back double-doubles in West Hall’s two games last week. Moon scored 17 points and had 10 rebounds in a loss to Johnson last Tuesday, and 14 points and 10 rebounds in a 34-30 win against Flowery Branch on Friday.

White County
Amanda Wilkens scored 11 points in White County’s 60-39 loss to North Hall on Friday.

Swimming

Chestatee
Sara Schwanke finished with a state qualifying time and first-place finish in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle in a meet Friday at Georgia Mountains YMCA in Gainesville.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...