View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

High school sports: Honor Roll

POSTED: October 13, 2007 5:05 a.m.

Softball

Kiley Kirkland
West Hall
The junior had two hits and three RBIs in the Lady Spartans’ 7-1 win against Johnson on Tuesday.

 

Kimberlee Tolbert
Jefferson
The senior pitcher knocked in the game-winning run to help Jefferson win the Region 8-A championship Thursday night. From the pitcher’s circle, Tolbert struck out eight batters in the complete game win. She also finished with three hits and two runs scored in Jefferson’s 10-2 win against Social Circle on Tuesday.

 

Brianna Caudell
Jefferson
Caudell had three hits, two RBIs and a run scored in the Lady Dragons’ 10-2 win against Social Circle on Tuesday.

 

Krista Woody
White County
Woody, a junior, finished 2-for-4, including a home run and four RBIs in the Lady Warriors’ 15-1 win against Johnson on Thursday night.

 

Hannah Stevens
North Hall
Stevens had two hits and an RBI in the Lady Trojans’ 13-0 win against Gainesville on Thursday.

 

Hope West
North Hall
West had two hits and an RBI in North Hall’s 13-0 win against Gainesville on Thursday.

 

Tonya Evans
Flowery Branch
Evans had a double and two RBIs in the Lady Falcons’ 3-0 win against Lumpkin County on Thursday.

Caitlyn Ludwig
Gainesville
Ludwig had three hits and two runs scored in Gainesville’s 15-3 loss to White County on Thursday.

 

Volleyball

Lauren Bolton
North Hall
The senior recorded 31 digs in the Lady Trojans’ 3-0 sweep against West Forsyth on Thursday.

 

Jennifer Morris
North Hall
The senior had 15 assists and three aces in North Hall’s 3-0 win against West Forsyth on Thursday.

 

Jordan Howard
Johnson
Howard had five kills, four aces and three kills in Johnson’s tri-match sweep against Gilmer and Gainesville on Thursday.

 

Jennica Ramey
Flowery Branch
The junior setter had 15 assists, two kills and an ace in Flowery Branch’s tri-match with North Hall and East Hall on Tuesday.

 

Erica Lackey
Chestatee
The senior had 15 kills in Chestatee’s quad-match with West Forsyth, Johnson and Pickens on Tuesday.

 

Kayla Davis
West Hall
The senior setter had 10 assists and eight aces in the Lady Spartans’ tri-match sweep against Gilmer and Gainesville on Tuesday.

 

Whitney Delp
West Hall
Delp had 20 digs, 16 kills and 12 aces in the Lady Spartans’ quad-match sweep against Chestatee, Loganville and Mt. Pisgah on Tuesday.


Abigail Grindle
West Hall
The sophomore recorded 25 digs and 16 kills in West Hall’s quad-match sweep against Chestatee, Loganville and Mt. Pisgah on Tuesday.

 

Taylor Ricketts
Gainesville
Ricketts had five assists, four kills, two digs, a block and an ace in Gainesville’s tri-match against Gilmer and West Hall on Tuesday.

 

Brittany Frantzreb
Jubilee Christian
Frantzreb had 12 kills, four digs and two blocks in the Lady Stallions 3-0 sweep of Marantha Christian on Tuesday.

 

Cross country
Nick Long
North Hall
Long finished second out of a field of 209 in the Unicoi State Park meet Tuesday with a time of 16 minutes, 42 seconds.

Nolan Clark
North Hall
Clark placed fourth (16:57) in the Unicoi State Park meet Tuesday.

 

Daniel Martinez
Flowery Branch
Martinez led the Falcons to a third-place finish at the Unicoi State Park meet Tuesday with a time of 17:01.

 

Andy Martin
West Hall
The junior led the Spartans with an eighth-place finish (17:38) at the Unicoi State Park meet Tuesday.

Coaches, to nominate an athlete for the Honor Roll, send an e-mail to sports@gainesville.times.com.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...