View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

NATIONAL NEWS VIDEO

Cross Country All-Area teams

POSTED: January 2, 2008 5:03 a.m.

Boys
first team

Nolan Clark
North Hall
Second place at Region 7-AAA meet, 16:48

Zack Loggins
West Hall
Sixth-place finishes at Hall County and Region 7-AAA meets

Nick Long
North Hall
First place at Region 7-AAA meet; Fourth place at state, 16:21

Andy Martin
West Hall
Seventh place at Region 7-AAA meet; 15th place at state, 17:17

Daniel Martinez
Flowery Branch
Third place at Region 7-AAA meet, 16:55; 11th place at state

Eliud Martinez
East Hall
Fifth-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 17:27

Second team

Luis Cervantes
West Hall
12th-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 17:52

David Farist
Flowery Branch
23rd-place finish at state, 17:22

Kevin Hamilton
Habersham Central
Second team All-Region 8-AAAA; finished 12th at region meet, 18:00

Aurelio Montano
Gainesville
Eighth-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 17:34

Chris Parks
Banks County
Led team to its first state appearance and an eighth-place finish

Maurice Riden
Flowery Branch
12th place at Region 7-AAA; 33rd place at state, 17:39

 Girls

First team

Brooke Dearing
White County
Seventh place at Region 7-AAA meet; personal best time: 20:25

Eileen Devico
Flowery Branch
Eighth-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 21:15

Kelsey Neukum
Chestatee
Fifth-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 20:46

Patrice Sweet
North Hall
Ninth place at Region 7-AAA meet; 14th place at state, 20:33

Morgan VanGorder
North Hall
Third place at Region 7-AAA meet; 10th place at state, 20:14

Sara Walcott
White County
Second place at Region 7-AAA meet; eighth place at state, 20:00

Second team 

Micah Bucher
Lumpkin County
14th-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 21:47

Lilian Cervantes
West Hall
11th-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 21:39

Kaylee Lopez
Jefferson
Second place at Region 8-A meet; 11th place at state

Cara Martin
Chestatee
13th-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 21:45

Jennifer Morris
North Hall
10th-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 21:31

Ali Wellborn
Flowery Branch
19th place at Region 7-AAA; 32nd place at state, 21:11



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...