View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

Local standouts receive football All-State honors

POSTED: January 1, 2008 5:02 a.m.

The Georgia Sports Writers Association All-State football team was released Thursday with several area players making the list.

Habersham Central receiver Tavarres King was named offensive player of the year and named to the All-State first team on offense in Class AAAA and Buford running back Demetris Murray received the same honors in Class AA. King’s teammate Gabe Irby, Gainesville’s Gerald Ford, North Hall’s Colin Alford, Buford receiver Melvin Harris, lineman Omar Hunter, linebacker T.J. Pridemore and Commerce’s Reuben Haynes all received first-team honors in their respective classes.

Georgia Sports Writers Association
All-State football team

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Washaun Ealey, Emanuel County Institute

CLASS AAAAA

Offensive Player of the YearKenneth Miles, BrookwoodDefensive Player of the Year

Joel Knight, M.L. KingCoach of the Year

Randy McPherson, LowndesOffense

QB — Michael Tamburo, North Gwinnett, 6-1, 180, Jr.

RB — Kenneth Miles, Brookwood, 5-11, 195, Sr.

RB — Cordellaro Jones, M.L. King, 5-8, 180, Sr.

WR — Brice Butler, Norcross, 6-2, 178, Sr.

WR — Craig Presley, Houston County, 6-2, 175, Jr.

WR — Alan Bonner, Newnan, 5-10, 170, Jr.

OL — Aaron Hawkins, M.L. King, 6-4, 300, Sr.

OL — Clint Duggan, North Gwinnett, 6-4, 265, Sr.

OL — Eric Grube, Brookwood, 6-1, 285, Sr.

OL — Levi Vedas, Lowndes, 6-2, 275, Sr.

OL — Zach Allen, Tift County, 6-3, 310, Sr.

ATH — Greg Reid, Lowndes, 5-9, 170, Jr.

K — Adam Shreiner, Walton, Sr. 5-10, 185, Sr.Defense

DL — Chase Thomas, Walton, 6-4, 215, Sr.

DL — Larry Bryant, Tift County, 6-2, 260, Sr.

DL — Eric Eberhardt, North Gwinnett, 6-1, 245, Sr.

DL — Ryan Seymour, Camden County, 6-5, 240, Sr.

LB — Joel Kight, M.L. King, 5-9, 210, Jr.

LB — Curtis Weatherspoon, Valdosta, Sr. 6-2, 205 LB - Tavaris Williams, Lowndes, 6-0, 200, Sr.

DB — Tristan Strong, Grayson, 6-2, 224, Sr.

DB — Elton Ford, Chattahoochee, 6-0, 200, Sr.

DB — Sean Smith, M.L. King, 5-9, 170, Sr.

DB — Kelly Dawsey, Lowndes, 5-11, 185, Sr.

P — Dawson Zimmerman, Brookwood, 6-2, 178, Sr.

RET — Brian Sutherland, Campbell, 5-8, 175, Sr.Honorable Mention

Darvin Adams, Harrison, Sr.; Nick Amon, Grayson, Sr.; David Arnold, Valdosta, Sr.; Burke Batten, Coffee, Sr.; Ray Beno, Newnan, Jr.; Devonta Bolton, Norcross, Sr.; Matt Britain, North Cobb, Sr.; Derrick Bryant, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.; Alex Daniel, Roswell, Sr.; Dion Dubose, Norcross, Sr.; Major Herron, Camden County, Sr.; Donte McConico, Mundy’s Mill, Sr.; Shawn Monos, Warner Robins, Sr.; Matt Roark, North Cobb, Sr.; Dustin Taliaferro, Roswell, Sr.; Kevin Minter, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.; Nigel Mitchell-Thornton, Stephenson, Jr.; Ebele Okakpu, Roswell, Sr.; Russell Powell, Newnan, Jr.; Justin Smith, Chattahoochee, Sr.

CLASS AAAA

Offensive Player of the Year

Tavarres King, Habersham Central

Defensive Player of the YearToby Jackson, GriffinCoach of the Year

Conrad Nix, Northside-Warner RobinsOffense

QB — Marques Ivory, Northside-Warner Robins, 6-1, 245, Sr.

RB — Tijuan Green, Northside-Warner Robins, 5-10, 195, Sr.

RB — Debrale Smiley, Thomas County Central, 5-10, 235, Sr.WR — Tavarres King, Habersham Central, 6-1, 175, Sr.

WR — Nick Bass, Northside-Warner Robins, 6-0, 180, Sr.

WR — Danny Madison, Westside-Macon, 6-1, 195, Jr.

OL — Jason Peacock, Baldwin, 6-4, 360, Sr.OL — Gabe Irby, Habersham Central, 6-5, 318, Sr.

OL — Jerome Bibbins, Northside, 6-3, 270, Sr.

OL — Jimmy Staten, Ware County, 6-4, 240, Jr.

OL — Kent Cleveland, St. Pius X, 6-5, 285, Sr.

ATH — Brandon Boykin, Fayette County, 5-10, 170, Sr.

K — Eric Osteen, Richmond Academy, 6-0, 165, Jr.Defense

DL — Toby Jackson, Griffin, 6-4, 255, Sr.

DL — Abry Jones, Northside-Warner Robins, 6-4, 260, Jr.

DL — DeAngelo Tyson, Statesboro, 6-2, 300, Sr.

DL — Bernard Smith, Mays, 6-3, 220, Sr.

LB — Julian Burnett, Westside-Macon, 5-10, 220, Jr.

LB — Corico Hawkins, Baldwin, 6-1, 235, Jr.

LB — Steven Fowlkes, Banneker, 6-5 215, Sr.

LB — Ryan Hidaldo, Whitewater, 6-1, 208, Sr.

DB — K.J. Morton, Northside-Warner Robins, 5-9, 170, Jr.

DB — Darrell Simmons, Banneker, 6-2, 200, Sr.

DB — Jamoris Slaughter, Tucker, 6-1, 178, Sr.

DB — Jonathan Davis, Tucker, 5-9, 194, Jr.

P — Chris Philpot, St. Pius X, 6-0, 186, Sr.

RET — Victor Daniels, Ware County, 5-9, 185, Sr.Honorable Mention

Jadarius Brown, Baldwin, Sr.; Anthony Caldwell, Douglas County, Jr.; Matt Daniels, Fayette County, Sr.; Terrance Fambro, Clarke Central, Sr.; Eric Fields, Northside-Warner Robins, Jr; Arsenio Glenn, Baldwin, Sr.; Cordy Glenn, Riverdale, Sr.; Bo Hatchett, Habersham Central, Sr.; Darius Ivey, Northside, Jr.; Trent McGuire, Cedar Shoals, Sr.; Kevin Millward, Evans, Sr.; Nathan Postell, NW Whitfield, Sr.; Charles Reeves, Stone Mountain, Sr.; Gerry Reeves, Creekside, Sr.; Darreion Robinson, Clarke Central, Sr.; Phillip Searcy, Upson-Lee, Jr.; Anthony Taylor, Northside, Sr.; Kory Threatt, Westside, Jr.; Nick Williams, Bainbridge, Sr.; P.J. Williams, Thomas County Central, Sr.

CLASS AAA

Offensive Player of the YearChris Jackson, Henry CountyDefensive Player of the Year

Jarvis Jones, Carver-ColumbusCoach of the Year

Jim Showfety, ChambleeOffense

QB — Drew Little, Henry County, 6-4, 245, Jr.

RB — Tauren Poole, Stephens County, 5-10, 200, Sr.

RB — Warren Norman, Chamblee, 5-10, 181, Jr.

WR — Jarmon Fortson, Carver-Columbus, 6-3, 220, Sr.

WR — Chris Jackson, Henry County, 6-1, 190, Sr.WR — Gerald Ford, Gainesville, 6-3, 210, Sr.

OL — Johnnie Farms, Perry, 6-3, 290, Jr.

OL — Omoregie Uzzi, Chamblee, 6-3, 305, Sr.OL — Colin Alford, North Hall, 6-1, 245, Sr.

OL — Jarvis Pitts, Shaw, 6-0, 260, Sr.

OL — David Noel, Monroe-Albany, 6-4, 290, Sr.

ATH — DeRon Furr, Carver-Columbus, 6-3, 220, Sr.

K — Smith Haverty, Westminster, Sr.Defense

DL — Jerico Brown, Glenn Halls, 6-2, 245, Jr.

DL — Juan Pickett, Shaw, 6-1, 265, Jr.

DL — Matt Lunati, Westminster, 6-3, 248, Sr.

DL — Jason Jones, Westover, 6-3, 225, Sr.

LB — Kanorris Davis, Perry, 6-0, 215, Sr.

LB — Qua Huzzie, LaGrange, 5-11, 200, Jr.

LB — Jarvis Jones, Carver-Columbus, 6-4, 210, Jr.

LB — Richard Samuel, Cass, 6-2, 205, Sr.

DB — Casey Hayward, Perry, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB — Dequan Menzie, Carver-Columbus, 5-10, 170, Sr.

DB — Darren Myles, Carver-Atlanta, 6-3, 190, Jr.

DB — Derrick Walker, Spencer, 6-2, 195, Sr.

P — Joe Mansour, LaGrange, 6-2, 170, Soph.

RET — Adam Crump, Central-Macon, 5-11, 185, Jr.Honorable Mention

Tyler Adetona, Gainesville, Sr.; Reginald Bryant, Cairo, Jr.; Sam Burkhalter, Blessed Trinity, Jr.; Arsenio Clemmons, Carver- Atlanta, Sr..; Demond Dennis, Carver-Atlanta, Jr.; Darius Eubanks, Thomson, Jr.; Justin Forham, Gainesville, Sr.; Chaun Gresham, Apalachee, Jr.; Jackson Griffeth, North Hall, Sr.; Kyle Griswould, Shaw, Jr.; Mareo Howard, Peach County, Sr.; Braxton Lane, Sandy Creek, Jr.; Jon Lee, Apalachee, Soph.; Angelo Pease, Cairo, Jr.; Jaybo Shaw, Flowery Branch, Sr.; Trent Shealy, Apalachee, Sr.; Cornelius Washington, Burke County, Sr.; Brandon Watts, Washington County, Jr.; Meshack Williams, Worth County, Jr.; Bryan Willis, Shaw, Sr. 

CLASS AA

Offensive Player of the Year

Demetris Murray, Buford

Defensive Player of the YearRashard Smith, DublinCoach of the Year

Mike Muschamp, LovettOffense

QB — Tre Lamb, Calhoun, 5-9, 170, Sr.RB — Demetris Murray, Buford, 5-10, 208, Sr.

RB — Adam Urbano, Calhoun, 5-9, 185, Sr.

WR — Christian Robinson, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-3, 207, Sr.

WR — Marcus Mayo, Jefferson County, 5-10, 170, Sr.WR — Melvin Harris, Buford, 6-7, 175, Sr.

OL — A.J. Harmon, Jefferson County, 6-6, 320, Sr.

OL — Michael Ozment, Pepperell, 6-2, 255, Jr.

OL — Mike Powers, Dodge County, 6-3, 285, Sr.

OL — Jamie New, Berrien, 6-0, 270, Sr.

OL — Kyle Carey, Lovett, 6-1, 214, Sr.

ATH — B.J. Bostic, Jefferson County, 5-10, 160, Soph.

K — Michael Pinkerton, North Oconee, 5-10, 160, Sr.Defense

DL — Omar Hunter, Buford, 6-1, 311, Sr.DL — Derrick Shumake, Swainsboro, 6-3, 280, Sr.

DL — Brandon Thompson, Thomasville, 6-2, 275, Sr.

DL — Jimmy Daniels, Macon County, 6-1, 252, Sr.

LB — Ricco Braxton, Lovett, 6-4, 190, Sr.LB — T.J. Pridemore, Buford, 6-2, 236, Sr.

LB — Andreakas Rollins, Dublin, 5-10, 205, Sr.

LB — C-Reon Arnold, Cook, 5-10, 195, Jr.

DB — Rashard Smith, Dublin, 5-10, 185, Jr.

DB — Nick Thomas, Vidalia, 5-10, 180, Sr.

DB — Charles Gordon, Dodge County, 5-10, 190, Sr.

DB — Ward Massee, Fitzgerald, 5-10, 185, Sr.

P — Brett Mason, Putnam County, 6-1, 180, Sr.

RET — Andre Hicks, Lovett, 5-9, 167, Sr.Honorable Mention

Ezekial Andrews, Dodge County, Sr.; Johndrick Beasley, Jefferson County, Sr.; Justin Beasley, Banks County, Jr.; Ralph Bolden, Charlton County, Sr.; Anthony Brooks, Fitzgerald, Sr.; Jonathan Carkhuff, Lovett, Sr.; Wilbert Carter, Greene County, Sr.; Chris Clay, Randolph-Clay, Sr.; Quinton Davis, McIntosh County Academy, Sr.; Nick Davison, Sr., Calhoun; Brandon Haywood, Rockmart, Jr.; Cameo Holloway, Dodge County; Julian Horton, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.; Dallas Lee, Buford, Jr.; Nick McRae, Dublin, Sr.; Maurice Hayes, Pepperell, Sr.; Denzel Wesley, Rutland, Sr.; Brandon Whitaker, Pepperell, Sr.; Adam Whitlock, Lovett, Sr.; Malachi Youngblood, Putnam County, Sr.

CLASS A

Offensive Player of the YearLorenzo Dennard, Wilcox CountyDefensive Player of the Year

Ben Johnston, Clinch CountyCoach of the Year

Bob Lord, Fellowship ChristianOffense

QB — Lorenzo Dennard, Wilcox County, 6-3, 200, Sr.

RB — Washaun Ealey, ECI, 5-10, 205, Jr.

RB — Jacquise Terry, Pacelli, 6-1, 190, Sr.

WR — Douglas German, Whitefield Academy, 6-4, 180, Sr.

WR — Dominique Ellis, Clinch County, 6-0, 180, Jr.

WR — Octavius Staton, Chattahoochee County, 6-2, 205, Sr.

OL — Evans Wellborn, Athens Academy, 5-11, 195, Sr.

OL — Chad Turner, ECI, 6-4, 270, Sr.

OL — John Martin, Brookstone, 6-0, 220, Sr.

OL — Devon Walls, Warren County, 6-0, 250, Sr.

OL — Victor Grace, Wilcox County, 6-2, 275, Sr.ATH — Reuben Haynes, Commerce, 6-1, 185, Sr.

K — Allen Page, Brookstone, 6-1, 170, Sr.Defense

DL — J.C. Lanier, ECI, 6-4, 350, Jr.

DL — Monterrio Clay, Twiggs County, 6-2, 255, Sr.

DL — Tytus Baynes, Social Circle, 5-10, 275, Jr.

DL — Ben Johnston, Clinch County, 6-0, 210, Sr.

LB — Deauntay Legrier, Wilcox County, 6-2, 240, Sr.

LB — Wesley Kiggins, Brookstone, 6-0, 200, Sr.

LB — Terrence Neal, Dooly County, 6-2, 250, Sr.

LB — Terry Ashley, Irwin County, 5-10, 185, Sr.

DB — Alfonzo Dennard, Wilcox County, 5-11, 185, Sr.

DB — Willie Gibson, Wilcox County, 5-10, 180, Sr.

DB — Kamaron Riley, Hawkinsville, 6-1, 185, Sr.

DB — Tommy Seals, Warren County, 5-11, 185, Sr.

P — Marshall Malchow, Aquinas, 6-0, 170, Sr.

RET — Tyler Taylor, Dooly County, 5-11, 185, Sr.Honorable Mention

Josh Bohanan, Jefferson, Sr.; Travis Burley, Warren County, Sr.; Will Callaway, Athens Academy, Sr.; Wes Carter, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr.; Vintavious Cooper, Clinch County, Soph.; Ronnell Ferguson, Lincoln County, Sr.; Lester Jones, Chattahoochee County, Sr.; Walter Lenard, Landmark Christian, Sr.; McKay Matthews, Athens Academy, Jr.; Trey Miller, Whitefield Academy, Jr.; A.G. Middlebrooks, Lincoln County, Soph.; John Moesch, Savannah County Day, Sr.; Sammy Oates, Pacelli, Sr.; Hiawatha Parker, Turner County, Sr.; William Pearl, Our Lady of Mercy, Jr.; Deondrick Pina, Schley County, Jr.; Conrad Quiros, Whitefield Academy, Jr.; Baccari Rambo, Seminole County, Sr.; Jatoyeus Jones, Lincoln County, Jr.; Martin Weatherby, Fellowship Christian, Sr.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...