View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

NATIONAL NEWS VIDEO

Good news

POSTED: July 5, 2009 1:00 a.m.
/For The Times

Gainesville Jaycees president Blair Marshall Presents a check for $500 to Junior Achievement's Tanya Applebaum.

View Larger
View More »

The Gainesville Jaycees recently presented checks worth $500 to both Challenged Child and Friends and Junior Achievement. The Jaycees also completed a work project at Challenged Child, pressure washing and then staining a fence surrounding a playground at the learning center. 

The Col. William Candler chapter of Daughters of the American Revolution recently installed six new members, bringing the total chapter membership to 127.

The new members were installed by Shelby Whitson, national vice president general and honorary state regent, who also was guest speaker at the May meeting.

The Quinlan Visual Arts Center in Gainesville recently announced the names of its summer art camp scholarship recipients.

  • Session I: Leonardo Aguilar, 8; Elise Bourdreaux, 6; Kinsley Brown, 8; Jake Bruce, 7; Andrea Castro, 4; Christian Castro, 11; Gabriela Castro, 14; Kennedy Conway, 9; Willie Garcia, 10; Alex Jackson, 11; Seth Lisboa, 10; Ryleigh Louis, 9; Ansley Louis, 11; Rudy Marceleno, 10; Luke Rolin, 11.
  • Session II: Samantha Basco, 13; Amy Campos, 6; Alan Campos, 9; Gussy Inman,10; Forrest Kidd, 8; Walker Kidd, 6; Karina Lozano, 8; Kylie McGuire, 10; Maya Mendez, 10; Sarah Morters, 9; Caroline Rhienschild, 11; Kaitlyn Rhienschild, 13; Rachel Rogers, 9; Mary Cain Rue, 7; Caleb Ruff, 11; Aliyah Stephens, 7; Gabby Wright, 8.
  • Session III: Emily Ashmead, 9; Ashlyn Balch, 12; Ryan Balch, 6; Zachary Daniel Constant, 9; Sarah Durrence, 9; Daniela Franco, 12; Willow Hill, 7; Hayley Mitchell, 10; Cameron Mitchell, 7; Brisa Skye Page, 6; Jordy Page, 9; Christopher Pass, 8; Nhu Pham, 14; Max Roberts, 8; Lindsey Sewell, 8; Emma Kate Smith, 5; Grant Smith, 7; Phillip Stanley, 12; Karli Tipton, 9.
  • Session IV: Anna Catherine Brewer, 6; Morgan Land, 12; Mallory Land, 8; Carragan Moody, 7; Abbi Porter, 10; Lanie Robertson, 8; Carli Satterfield, 9; Grayson Saylor, 11; Ashlynn Selesky, 10; Summer Selman, 11; Justin Skaggs, 10; Annelise Taggart, 11; Riley Whitwell, 10.
  • Session V: Cole Patrick Bisson, 5; Miranda Bisson, 8; Maisy Durkin, 7; Ian Haack, 6; Anastasia Haack, 12; Lindsey Johnson, 11; Courtney Kelley, 8; Claire Kelley, 10; Anna Marshall, 9; Breanna Morris, 9; Flora Puente, 9; Trinidad Puente, 11; Megan Robertson, 8; Ellie Smith 7; Saylor Sniatecki, 8; Isabelle Sniatecki, 6; Mark Swett, 9; Elizabeth Swett, 11.
  • Session VI: Issac Crumley, 9; Naomi Crumley, 7; Mason Hill, 8; Lauren Hill, 11; Georgina Hoffman, 8; Gil Hoffman, 11; Morgan Mize, 8; Megan Mize, 10; Katelyn Poole, 10; Elizabeth Stanley, 9; James Edelman Young, 7.
  • Session VII: Emily Anderson, 11; Gabriela Bean Diaz, 10; Cecilia Castro, 8; Miriam Chastain, 10; Roland Chastain, 11; Zollie Chastain, 7; Asa Chastain, 5; Michaela Athena Merida, 10; Sydney Ritter, 7; Jack Rohlfs, 8.

Sawnee Foundation board recently awarded more than $58,000 to the following local charitable organizations.

  • The Cottage School
  • St. Vincent de Paul Society, Forsyth
  • Whispering Hope Women’s Resource Center
  • Hall-Dawson Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA)
  • Young Life of Dawson County
  • Challenged Child and Friends Inc.
  • No Longer Bound
  • Jesse’s House
  • St. Vincent de Paul Society, Dawson
  • The Place of Forsyth County
  • North Fulton Community Charities

Each charity submitted an application to the Sawnee Foundation, and all applications are considered by the Sawnee Electric Membership Foundation.



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...