View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

NATIONAL NEWS VIDEO

Lanierland: team previews

POSTED: December 18, 2007 5:02 a.m.

Chestatee War Eagles

Coach: Russ Triaga

Record: 3-1

Last year’s Lanierland: L 71-61 vs. North Hall; L 73-66 vs. West Hall in consolation round

Lanierland championships: None

Tournament seeding: No. 4

First game: vs. No. 5 West Hall, 5:30 p.m. Saturday

Starters: PG Nathan Shope (5-10, Sr.; 5 ppg, 7 apg); SG Parker Smith (6-4, Sr.; 28 ppg, 6 rpg); SG Brandon Jovaag (6-2, Jr.; 14.7 ppg, 3 spg); SF Drew Cain (6-1, Sr.; 3 ppg, 5 rpg); F Jackson Chandler (6-3, Soph.; 4 ppg, 7 rpg)

East Hall Vikings

Coach: Joe Dix

Record: 1-1

Last year’s Lanierland: W 87-61 vs. Flowery Branch; W 85-48 vs. Lakeview; W 89-68 vs. Gainesville in championship

Lanierland championships: 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1990, 1986, 1981, 1980, 1973, 1972, 1970, 1969, 1968, 1962

Tournament seeding: No. 6

First game: vs. No. 3 Johnson, 5:30 p.m. today

Starters: PG Dedric Ware (5-7, Sr.; 13 ppg, 5.5 apg); SG Trevor Bishop (6-0, Sr.; 13 ppg); SG Kiante Young (5-9, Jr.; 8 ppg); PF Kasey Rylee (6-2, Sr.; 4 ppg); PF Josh Chapman (6-3, Sr.; 9 ppg, 7.5 rpg)

Flowery Branch Falcons

Coach: Todd Cottrell

Record: 5-0

Last year’s Lanierland: L 87-61 vs. East Hall; W 98-70 vs. Johnson

Lanierland championships: None

Tournament seeding: No. 1

First game: vs. No. 8 Gainesville, 8:30 p.m. Saturday

Leaders: A.C. Bailey (15 ppg, 5.6 rpg); Izaan Cross (6.8 rpg); Rashad Tate (3.4 apg).

Gainesville Red Elephants

Coach: Jerry Davis

Record: 2-4

Last year’s Lanierland: W 75-72 vs. West Hall; W 84-73 vs. North Hall; L 89-68 vs. East Hall.

Lanierland championships: 2001, 1992, 1991, 1989, 1987, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1971, 1962, 1960

Tournament seeding: No. 8

First game: vs. No. 1 Flowery Branch, 8:30 p.m. Saturday

Starters: G George Manomano (6-1, Sr.; 13 ppg, 4.2 rpg); F Allan Dockery (6-5, Sr.; 15 ppg, 6.3 rpg); G Martin Estes (6-1, Sr.; 10 ppg, 3 rpg); F Gerald Ford (6-4, Sr.; 7 ppg); G Juwon Jeffries (6-2, Jr.; 4 ppg)

Johnson Knights

Coach: Jeff Steele

Record: 4-1

Last year’s Lanierland: L 93-85 Lakeview; L 98-70 Flowery Branch in second round

Lanierland championships: 1998

Tournament seeding: No. 3

First game: vs. No. 6 East Hall, 5:30 p.m. today

Probable Starters: PG Devaris Finch (5-8, Jr.; 14.6 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 4.2 apg, 2.0 spg); SG Brandon Sloan (6-4, Sr.; 19.4 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 2.0 bpg); G Colby Horne (5-10, Sr.; 3.2 apg); G Travis Butts (5-10, Sr.); F Robert Taylor (6-4, Sr.; 10.8 ppg, 5.6 rpg)

Lakeview Academy Lions

Coach: Seth Vining

Record: 3-2

Last year’s Lanierland: W 93-85 (OT) vs. Johnson; L 85-48 vs. East Hall; L 75-50 vs. North Hall

Lanierland championships: None

Tournament seeding: No. 7

First game: vs. No. 2 North Hall, 8:30 p.m. today

North Hall Trojans

Coach: Benjie Wood

Record: 3-0

Last year’s Lanierland: W 71-61 vs. Chestatee, L 84-73 Gainesville, W Lakeview 75-50 in consolation round

Lanierland championships: 1993, 1974, 1966, 1965, 1963

Tournament seeding: No. 2 seed

First game: vs. Lakeview, 8:30 p.m. today

Probable Starters: PG Josh Haymore (5-11 Sr.; 26 ppg, 3.5 apg); SG Drew Hill (5-10 Sr.; 8 ppg), SG Brannon Nix (6-0, Sr.; 8 ppg, 6.5 rpg); G Ethan Satterfield (5-11, Sr.; 11 ppg, 4 apg); F Chase Syfan (6-0, Soph.; 6 ppg, 4 rpg)

West Hall Spartans

Coach: Warren Sellers

Record: 4-2

Lanierland championships: None

Tournament seeding: No. 5

First game: vs. No. 4 Chestatee, 5:30 p.m. Saturday

Key players: PG Terrell Penland (6-0, Jr.; 10 ppg); SG Tray Malone (5-11, Sr.); SF Derek Weatherly (6-3, Sr.); PF Marquise Stephens (6-1, Jr.; 6 rpg); C Ricky Vital (6-5, Sr.; 12 ppg,)

Chestatee Lady War Eagles

Coach: Web Daniel

Record: 3-3

Last year’s Lanierland: Runner-up to East Hall

Lanierland championships: None

Tournament seeding: No. 6

First game: vs. No. 3 East Hall, 4 p.m. Saturday

Starters: Jessica Porter (5-6. Jr.); Megan Wilbanks (5-6, Jr.); G Kasey Smith (5-7, Sr.); Chelsea Wilson (5-9, Soph.); F Erica Lackey (6-0, Sr.)

East Hall Lady Vikings

Coach: Joey Rider

Record: 4-1

Last year’s Lanierland: W 60-37 vs. West Hall; W 59-33 vs. North Hall; W 66-45 vs. Chestatee in championship

Lanierland championships: 2006, 2001, 1996, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1981, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1970, 1968, 1963, 1961, 1960

Tournament seeding: No. 3

First game: vs. No. 5 Chestatee, 4 p.m. Saturday

Starters: PG Sonata Chester (5-3, Sr.); SG Jessica Blackwell (5-11, Sr.); G Dorreka Faulkner (5-6, Soph.); PF Tierra Benton (6-2, Sr.); C Sada Wheeler (6-3, Sr.)

Flowery Branch Lady Falcons

Coach: Angela Middleton

Record: 3-1

Last year’s Lanierland: W 61-47 vs. Lakeview; l 69-59 vs. Chestatee; L 67-61 vs. North Hall.

Lanierland championships: None

Tournament seeding: No. 2

First game: vs. No. 7 Lakeview Academy, 7 p.m. today

Gainesville Lady Red Elephants

Coach: Manson Hill

Record: 3-3

Lanierland championships: 2005, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1973, 1962

Tournament seeding: No. 1

First game: vs. No. 8 Johnson, 7 p.m. Saturday

Probable starters: PG Kiana Glasper (5-4, Soph.); G Taylor Ricketts (5-3, Jr.; 6.8 ppg); G Loren Thomas (5-6, Soph.; 3.7 ppg, 3.2 apg); G Kiki Thompson (5-3, Jr.; 4.5 ppg); F Jaymee Carnes (6-2, Soph.; 18.5 ppg, 10.3 rpg)

Johnson Lady Knights

Coach: Michael Youngblood

Record: 0-5

Last year’s Lanierland: L 49-37 North Hall; L 72-54 Chestatee; W 47-24 Lakeview Academy in consolation round

Lanierland championships: 2004, 1991, 1989, 1979, 1974, 1972, 1967, 1966

Tournament seeding: No.4

First game: vs. No. 1 Gainesville, 7 p.m. Saturday

Starters: PG Shekeria Cooper (5-1, Sr.; 12 ppg, 5.2 spg, 1.0 apg); SG Annabeth Peace (5-6, Jr.); G Aryelle Bagley (5-9, Sr.; 3.8 apg, 1.0 bpg); G Jordan Gustavel (5-8, Jr.; 10.7 ppg); PF Ansley Benefield (5-8, Jr.; 5.6 rpg)

Lakeview Academy Lady Lions

Coach: Buster Brown

Record: 1-3

Last year’s Lanierland: L 61-47 vs. Flowery Branch; L 47-24 vs. Johnson.

Tournament seeding: No. 7

First game: vs. No. 2 Flowery Branch

Starters: PG Janelle Francis (5-6, Sr.; 6.4 ppg, 2 apg); G Brittany Moore (5-5 Jr.; 4.2 ppg); G Brooke Windle (5-5, Sr.; 3 ppg); F Louisa Jacobs (5-8, Soph.; 7 ppg); F Megan Rochester (5-7, Soph.; 5.8 ppg)

North Hall Lady Trojans

Coach: Debbie Blake

Record: 2-1

Last year’s Lanierland: W 49-37 Johnson; W 46-43 Gainesville; L 33-59 East Hall in semifinal

Lanierland championships: 1990, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1982, 1980, 1978, 1971, 1969, 1964

First game: vs. No. 5 West Hall, 4 p.m. today

Starters: PG Elizabeth Williams (5-7, Sr.; 16.6 ppg); G Shannon Haire (5-5, Jr.) SF Bradee Williams (5-9, Jr.); PF Ana Porras (5-10, Sr.); C Letiecia Davenport (6-0, Sr.; 20.6 ppg)

West Hall Lady Spartans

Coach: Lynn Jarrett

Record: 3-3

Last year’s Lanierland: L 60-37 vs. East Hall; L 53-38 vs. Gainesville

Lanierland championships: 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997

First game: vs. No. 4 North Hall, 4 p.m. today

Starters: F Jayla Moon (5-11, Jr.; 15.4 ppg, 8.8 rpg); F Kim Smigelsky (5-6, Sr.; 11.6 ppg, 6 rpg); G Emily Hammond (5-0, Soph.); G Shelley Smith (5-6, Sr.; 2.6 ppg, 2 rpg); PG Tiffany Black (5-9, Sr.; 5.4 ppg, 5.6 rpg)



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...