View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

NATIONAL VIDEO

All-Area Soccer

POSTED: July 12, 2014 11:52 p.m.

ALL-AREA GIRLS FIRST TEAM

Corrie Thomas

Senior forward, Flowery Branch

Notable: 28 goals (area leader), 2 assists, All-Region 8-AAAAA First team; Signed with Shorter University

 

Brie Smith

Sophomore forward, Buford

Notable: 22 goals, 9 assists; All-Region 7-AAA First team

 

Elexa Bahr

Sophomore forward, Buford

Notable: 21 goals, 11 assists; All-Region 7-AAA First team

 

Jessi Vaverka (Player of the Year)

Senior defensive center midfielder, Buford

Notable: 8 goals, 11 assists; All-Region 7-AAA Player of the Year; Signed with University of North Georgia

 

Sandra Macedo

Senior center midfielder, Johnson

Notable: 3 goals, 5 assists; Signed with Point University; Led team on 10-game winning streak following 0-6-1 start

 

Jazmin Penado

Junior midfielder, Gainesville

Notable: 8 goals, 4 assists; All-Region 8-AAAAA First team

 

Taylor Bennett

Junior outside midfielder, Dawson County

Notable: 9 goals, 13 assists; All-Region 7-AAA First team

 

Sarah Abad

Junior defender, White County

Notable: All-Region 7-AAA First team; Led Lady Warriors to second round of Class AAA state playoffs

 

Jessi Stephens

Senior defender, Chestatee

Notable: All-Region 8-AAAA First team; Led Lady War Eagles to Class AAAA state playoffs

 

Dakota Sullens

Senior defender, Lumpkin County

Notable: All-Region 8-AAAA First team; Physical defender with good balls skills in the air

 

Anela Melton

Junior goalkeeper, Dawson County

Notable: All-Region 7-AAA First team; Team MVP of a squad that finished season ranked No. 6 in Class AAA


ALL-AREA BOYS FIRST TEAM

Fabian Abarca (Player of the Year)

Sophomore forward, Johnson

Notable: 31 goals (area leader), 10 assists; Led Johnson to first appearance in state title game; All-Region 8-AAAA 1st team (unanimous selection)

 

Luis Deltoro

Senior forward, Johnson

Notable: 24 goals, 18 assists; All-Region 8-AAA First team (unanimous selection)

 

Brandon Lund

Junior forward, Dawson County

Notable: 22 goals (school record), 15 assists; All-Region 7-AAA First team

 

Barut Perez

Senior left back/winger, Johnson

Notable: 18 goals, 5 assists; All-Region 8-AAAA 1st team; Scored Knights’ only goal in 1-0 state semifinal win over Southeast Whitfield

 

Ricardo Gomez

Senior midfielder, Gainesville

Notable: 17 goals, 22 assists (area leader); All-Region 8-AAAAA Player of the Year

 

Junior Avalos

Junior right midfielder, North Hall

Notable: 20 goals (school record), 7 assists; All-Region 7-AAA Player of the Year; Led North Hall to Class AAA state semifinals

 

Enrique Castrejon

Senior left midfielder, North Hall

Notable: 13 goals, 14 assists; All-Region 7-AAA First team; Led North Hall to Class AAA state semifinals

 

Jordan Moreno

Senior center defensive midfielder, West Hall

Notable: 8 goals, including 5 goals in Spartans’ three state playoff wins, 4 assists; All-Region 7-AAA First team

 

Josh Booker

Senior defender, Lumpkin County

Notable: All-Region 8-AAAA First team (unanimous selection); Signed with University of North Georgia

 

Christian Esclaria

Senior defender, Gainesville

Notable: All-Region 8-AAAAA First team; Key player on defense that limited opponents to eight goals in 18 games prior to state playoff loss to national No. 1 McIntosh; Signed with Truett-McConnell

 

Emmanuel Andrade

Senior goalkeeper, East Hall

Notable: 4-year starter; Holds school record for shutout and saves; Led team to three state playoff appearances in four years, including state semifinal appearance in 2013

 

Girls second team

Savanna Magill

Sophomore forward, White County

Notable: 19 goals, 4 assists; All-Region 7-AAA First Team

 

Gabrielle Ligas

Senior forward, West Hall

Notable: 14 goals, 8 assists; All-Region 7-AAA First Team

 

Chandler Steele

Senior forward, Johnson

Notable: 7 goals, 6 assists; Signed with Oklahoma Christian College, All-Region 8-AAAA First team

 

Sadie Foote

Junior forward, Chestatee

Notable: 9 goals, 8 assists; All-Region 8-AAAA First team

 

Tristian Bailey

Senior midfielder, North Hall

Notable: Scored 6 goals in a game; All-Region 7-AAA First team; Signed with Piedmont College

 

McKay Shivley

Junior outside midfielder, Dawson County

Notable: 14 goals, 3 assists; All-Region 7-AAA First Team

 

Anna Youmans

Senior midfielder, Gainesville

Notable: 8 goals, 4 assists, All-Region 8-AAAAA First Team; 4-year starter

 

Carmin Dowdy

Senior midfielder, Habersham Central

Notable: 10 goals; All-Region 7-AAAAAA Second Team


Isabelle Lee

Senior defender, Flowery Branch

Notable: Lady Falcons’ top defensive player, All-Region 8-AAAAA First Team

 

Devon Coates

Freshman sweeper, Dawson County

Notable: Captain of defense that allowed only 12 goals all year; All-Region 7-AAA Second team

 

Alden Powell

Senior goalkeeper, North Hall

Notable: 4-year starter; All-Region 7-AAA First team; Signed with Shorter University

 

Boys second team

Cristian Felix

Senior forward, Chestatee

Notable: 8 goals, 7 assists; All-Region 8-AAAA First team (unanimous selection)

 

Nick Biasi

Sophomore forward, Flowery Branch

Notable: 21 goals, 3 hat tricks during season; All-Region 8-AAAAA Second team

 

Cole Edwards

Senior forward, Dawson County

Notable: 14 goals, 9 assists; All-Region 7-AAA First team

 

Cesar Regalo

Senior midfielder, Gainesville

Notable: 8 goals, 21 assists; All-Region 8-AAAAA First team

 

Israel Avila

Senior center midfielder, Johnson

Notable: 4 goals, 12 assists; All-Region 8-AAAA First team; 4-year varsity starter


Omar Castillo

Senior center midfielder, West Hall

Notable: 8 goals, 7 assists; All-Region 7-AAA First team


Jake Carter

Senior center midfielder, North Hall

Notable: 4 goals, 8 assists; All-Region 7-AAA First team

 

Eduardo Magana

Junior defender, West Hall

Notable: Lock-down defender; All-Region 7-AAA First team


Josh Panter

Senior defender, Gainesville

Notable: Signed with Presbyterian College; All-Region 8-AAAAA 2nd team; Has played all four positions on Red Elephants’ back line

 

Isaac Henry

Sophomore defender, Johnson

Notable: All-Region 8-AAAA First team; Provides a physical presence for Knights’ defense

 

Gage Turner

Senior goalkeeper, Gainesville

Notable: 108 saves, 13 shutouts


Girls honorable mention

Hannah Kirk, Flowery Branch

Julia Sienkiewicz, Flowery Branch

Reed McGuire, Flowery Branch

Bailey McWilliams, Flowery Branch

Madeline McCarthy, Flowery Branch

Gabrielle Ligas, West Hall

Katie Forrester, West Hall

Katie Kirkland, West Hall

Kylie Beaman, West Hall

Tina Libao, Dawson County

Jessica Chambers, Dawson County

Ashlyn Atnip, Lumpkin County

Celeste Norton, Lumpkin County

Alexis Satterfield, Lumpkin County

Abi Hunt, Lumpkin County

Brit Payne, Lumpkin County

Destiny Balkiz, Lumpkin County

Maggie Paradis, Habersham Central

Emily Church, Habersham Central

Cassidy Sullens, Habersham Central

Carly Kenny, Lakeview Academy

Sarah Hutchinson, Lakeview Academy

Taylor Buffington, Chestatee

Merrie Barnett, Chestatee

Misandy Chavez, Chestatee

Hannah Hodge, Johnson

Logan Dumanowsky, Johnson

Hannah Hester, Johnson

Morgan Land, North Hall

Emily Truelove, North Hall

Sarah Hollifield, North Hall

Margaret Carpenter, Gainesville

Dallas Robson, Gainesville

Alyssa Turner, Gainesville

Ashlie Gonzalez, Gainesville


Boys honorable mention

Zico Rebollar, Chestatee

Cesar Villa, West Hall

Ricardo Castruita, West Hall

Ronald Portillo, West Hall

Jack Guiney, Buford

Conner Regan, Buford

Willy Oriostegui, Buford

Christian Lopez, Buford

Zach Vickery, Buford

Sebastian Fernandez, Flowery Branch

Connor Knotts, Flowery Branch

Alejandro Montoya, Flowery Branch

Will Filson, Flowery Branch

Bryant Anaya, Johnson

Alberto Deltoro, Johnson

Brooks Fulford, Dawson County

David Velasquez, Dawson County

Sal Mendoza, Dawson County

Josh Sage, Dawson County

Austin Stewart, Dawson County

Ben Leaver, Dawson County

Timothy Moody, Dawson County

Nathan Zottnick, Lakeview Academy

Chance Calderhead, Lakeview Academy

Dalton Snyder, Lakeview Academy

Abraham Elias, North Hall

Hunter Carter, North Hall

Tyler Shows, North Hall

Jake Stephens, North Hall

Jairo Barrientos, North Hall

Roberto Nunez, Gainesville

Jamie Mattick, Gainesville



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2015 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...