View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

NATIONAL VIDEO

All-Area Track and Field

POSTED: June 22, 2014 12:03 a.m.

Boys first team

Colton Quinones, Sr., Gainesville: Class AAAAA state champion and Region 8-AAAAA champion in discus

Mason Hamrick, Sr., Jefferson: Class AA state champion and Region 8-AA champion in pole vault

James Howard, Sr., Jefferson: Class AA state runner-up in pole vault; Region 8-AA champion in 400 meter dash

Destin Bennett, Sr., North Hall: Class AAA state runner-up in discus; Region 7-AAA champion in shot put

Todd Woodring, Jr., Jackson County: Class AAA state runner-up and Region 8-AAA champion in 400 meter dash

David Curry, Jr., Buford: Class AAA state runner-up and Region 7-AAA champion in pole vault

Maurice Sutton, Jr., White County: Region 7-AAA champion and fifth place in Class AAA in long jump

Justin McCray, Jr., Buford: third place in Class AAA in 300 meter hurdles, fourth in 110 meter hurdles

Evyn Cooper, Sr., Buford: Class AAA state champion in 4x100 meter relay; Region 7-AAA champion in 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash and 4x100 meter relay

Zack Hill, Sr., North Hall: Region 7-AAA champion and third place in Class AAA in 3200 meter run

 

Boys second team

Xavier Gantt, Buford: Class AAA state champion in 4x100 meter relay; fifth place in 100 meter dash

Juan Soto, Johnson: Region 8-AAAA runner-up and fourth place in Class AAAA in pole vault

Quintin Miles, North Hall: Region 7-AAA runner-up and fourth place in Class AAA in 3200 meter run

Jack Carnes, Chestatee: Region 8-AAAA champion in 1600 meter run and 3200 meter run

Orrin Ragland, Gainesville: Hall County champion in triple jump, 100 meter dash and 200 meter dash

Marcus Gouthro, Riverside Military: Region 8-AA champion and fifth place in Class AA in 3200 meter run

Chris Howard, Riverside Military: sixth place in Class AA in 1600 meter run, seventh in shot put

Kendell Weeks, Habersham Central: Region 7-AAAAAA champion in high jump, sixth place at state

Dalton Whitfield, White County: Region 7-AAA champion and third place in Class AAA in discus

Hunter Atkinson, West Hall: fourth place in Class AAA in shot put

 

Girls first team

Gabrielle Hoffman, Sr., North Hall: Class AAA state champion and Region 7-AAA champion in pole vault (second straight year), Region 7-AAA champion in triple jump; seventh at state in 100 meter hurdles

Harper Seymour, Jr., North Hall: Class AAA state champion and Region 7-AAA champion in discus; Region 7-AAA champion and eighth at state in shot put

Jenna Gearing, So., White County: Class AAA state champion in 1600 meter run and 3200 meter run

Maia Caldwell-Booker, Sr., West Hall: Class AAA state champion and Region 7-AAA champion in 100 meter dash; third place at state in long jump

Kristin Mitchell, Jr., White County: Class state runner-up and Region 7-AAA champion in 800 meter run; Region 7-AAA champion in 400 meter relay

Kaitlyn Gearing, Sr., White County: Region 7-AAA champion in high jump and 400 meter dash; finished in the top eight at state in three events

Trini Puente, So., North Hall: Region 7-AAA champion in long jump, 100 meter hurdles, 4x100 meter relay and 200 meter dash

Erin Marsh, Fr., Buford: Class AAA state runner-up and Region 7-AAA champion in 300 meter hurdles

Emma Garrison, So., Union County: third in Class AA in 800 meter run, 5th in 1600 meter run

Makayla Hewell, Jr., Banks County: fourth in Class AAA in 1600 meter run and 3200 meter run

 

Girls second team

Alisha Parks, Flowery Branch: fourth in Class AAAAA in discus, 10th in shot put

Kaylie Tanner, Flowery Branch: sixth in Class AAAAA and Region 8-AAAAA runner-up in 800 meter run

Kim Hylton, Chestatee: Region 8-AAAA champion and seventh in Class AAAA in 300 meter hurdles

Sara Beth English, Chestatee: Region 8-AAAA champion in girls 3200 meter run, eighth at state

Camille Porter, Jefferson: fourth in Class AA in 200 meter run; Region 8-AA champion in 800 meter run and 4x400 meter relay

Abby Carson, Jefferson: Region 8-AA champion and fifth in Class AA in pole vault

Maggie Newman, Jefferson: Region 8-AA champion and third in Class AA in discus

Maggee Wilson, Chestatee: Region 8-AAAA champion in 1600 meter run, runner-up in 800 meter run

Kristin Moroz, Chestatee: fourth in Class AAAA in high jump

Makayla Ellis, North Hall: seven in Class AAA in 1600 meter run, eighth in 3200 meter run



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2015 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...