View Mobile Site

2014 All-Area baseball

POSTED: June 15, 2014 12:31 a.m.

ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM

C Joey Bart
Buford Jr.
.455 batting average | 12 doubles | 2 triples | 8 home runs
50 RBIs | 46 runs

IF Andrew Smith
North Hall Sr.
.495 batting average | 9 doubles | 4 triples | 6 home runs
22 RBIs | 52 runs | 50 SB
Area leader in runs scored and stolen bases

IF Hunter Buffington
East Hall Sr.
.521 batting average | 7 doubles | 3 triples | 6 home runs
14 RBIs | 26 runs | 18 SB
Area leader in batting average

IF Sims Griffith
Gainesville Sr.
.441 batting average | 9 doubles | 3 triples | 3 home runs
24 RBIs | 41 runs | 24 SB

IF Austin Upshaw
Buford Sr.
.449 batting average | 11 doubles | 1 triple | 7 home runs
47 RBIs | 30 runs

OF/P Michael Gettys (Player of the Year)
Gainesville Sr.
Hitting: .377 batting average | 11 home runs | 53 RBIs | 31 SBs
Pitching: 7-4 | 1.85 ERA | 105 strikeouts | 64 À innings
Area leader in HR and RBIs; Drafted 51st overall by Padres

OF Cameron Johnson
West Hall Sr.
.500 batting average | 7 home runs | 39 RBIs
Region 7-AAA Hitter of the Year

OF/P Logan Burt
Dawson County Sr.
Hitting: .440 avg. | 8 doubles | 3 triples | 3 HR | Only 3 strikeouts
Pitching: 6-1 | 1.15 ERA | 131 strikeouts | 60 Ã innings
Region 7-AAA Co-Pitcher of the Year; Area leader in strikeouts

UT Jonathan Hughes
Flowery Branch Jr.
Hitting: .421 batting average | 27 RBIs | 31 runs | Only 3 strikeouts
Pitching: 5-0 | 0.98 ERA | 63 strikeouts | 43 innings
Threw one no-hitter

UT Michael Curry
Gainesville Jr.
.389 batting average | 10 doubles | 8 home runs 38 RBIs | 35 runs 

Jake Higginbotham (Pitcher of the Year)
Buford Jr.
9-0 | 0.54 ERA | 124 strikeouts | 4 CG 65 À innings | Region 7-AAA Co-Pitcher of the Year
Hitting: .417 batting average | 25 Runs

Spencer Adams
White County Sr.
4-2 | 0.72 ERA | 90 strikeouts | 58 À innings
Region 7-AAA Co-Pitcher of the Year
Selected by White Sox with 44th pick (2nd round) of 2014 MLB Draft

Max Ford
Jefferson Sr.
7-1 | 0.46 ERA | 72 strikeouts | Only 5 BB
Region 8-AA Pitcher of the Year; Area leader in ERA
Signed with University of Georgia

Zach English
West Hall Sr.
Pitching: 8-0 | 1.36 ERA | 82 Ks | 56 Ã innings
Led Spartans to first postseason appearance since 2003


ALL-AREA SECOND TEAM 

C Colton Chester
Dawson County Sr.
.325 batting average | 7 home runs

IF Caleb Whitenton
Gainesville Jr.
.340 BA | 5 doubles | 8 home runs 30 RBIs | 25 runs 

IF Jake Franklin
Jefferson Jr.
.431 BA | 10 doubles | 3 home runs
23 RBIs | 8-AA Player of the Year

IF Patrick Overstreet
Jackson County Sr.
.364 batting average | 8 doubles
8 home runs | 29 RBIs | 25 runs

IF Dylan Gibeau
Flowery Branch Sr.
.388 BA | 3 home runs | 29 RBIs 23 runs | .961 fielding percentage

OF Michael Green
Riverside Military So.
.327 batting average | 3 home runs 
39 RBIs | 28 runs | 17 SB

OF Micah Strickland
North Hall Jr.
.393 batting average | 8 doubles 
3 triples | 2 home runs | Only 1 error

OF Brandon Sewell
Gainesville Jr.
.310 BA | .487 OBP | 4 doubles 7 HR | 20 RBIs | 27 runs

OF Nick Wilhite
Buford So.
.444 BA | 9 doubles | 2 home runs 28 RBIs | 34 runs | 10 SB

UT Lincoln Hewett
North Hall Jr.
.420 batting average | 8 doubles 2 home runs | 29 RBIs | 29 runs

Conner Bennett
Buford Jr.
6-2 | 1.49 ERA | 73 Ks | 42 À IP
4 complete games

Kevin Coulter
Buford Jr.
10-1 | 1.28 ERA | 58 Ks | 49 À IP
Area leader in wins

Coleman Barbee
Jackson County So.
4-2 | 3 saves | 1.64 ERA | 66 Ks 51 À IP | 4 CG

Corbin Lewallen
North Hall Jr.
6-1 | 2.07 ERA

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers
Dakota Chalmers, Jr., Lakeview
Jack Hagwood, Sr., East Hall
Eli Stuart, So., East Hall
Collin Pettell, Sr., Riverside Military
Matt Hambrick, Sr., White County
Brandon DeLong, Sr., North Hall
Keyton Gibson, Jr., Buford
Layne Chancey, Jr., Johnson
Ethan Garner, Jr., Jefferson
Aaron Miles, Jr., Flowery Branch
Micah Carpenter, Jr., Jefferson

Catchers
Stephen Wechsler, Sr., Riverside Military
Taylor Turner, Sr., Banks County
Stephen Murray, Sr., North Hall
Lincoln Stubbs, Sr., West Hall

Infielders
Luke Maddox, Jr., Gainesville
Drake Hollander, Sr., Lakeview
Brian Newman, Jr., West Hall
Levi Whitmire, Sr., Dawson County
Austin Wilhite, So., Buford
Hunter Puckett, Sr., Buford
Joel Munoz, Jr., Johnson
Chandler Cochran, Sr., Johnson
Justin Seabolt, Sr., Flowery Branch
Deuce Davidson, Jr., Flowery Branch
Joel Ellis, So., Jackson County

Outfielders
David Fadool, Sr., Lakeview
Avery Smith, Sr., Lakeview
Jacob Cash, Sr., East Hall
Joel Pritchett, Jr., White County
Hanon Price, Sr., Jefferson
Taylor Wilkes, So., Jefferson
Christian Hutch, Jr., Jefferson
Walker Rogers, Fr., Banks County
Alex Lewis, So., Banks County
Stephen Skeggs, Jr., Flowery Branch
Andrew Nolt, Jr., Flowery Branch
Ben Brissey, Sr., Jackson County
Nick Corso, Sr., Jackson County
Patrick Burnette, Sr., Buford


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...