View Mobile Site

Times All-Area Golf Teams

POSTED: June 7, 2014 11:00 p.m.

Boys First-Team

Spencer Ralston
Gainesville
Grade: Sophomore
Notable: 70.33 season average; won 5 individual championships, low of 63

Lawson King
Gainesville
Grade: Junior
Notable: 73.33 season average; placed 3rd individually at state

Jackson Bishop
Gainesville
Grade: Senior
Notable: 74.67 season average; signed to play for Western Carolina

Nathan Williams
Gainesville
Grade: Junior
Notable: 74.17 season average; Region 8-AAAAA individual champion

Hunter Young
North Hall
Grade: Senior
Notable: 76.2 season average; signed to play for Berry College

York Delloyd
Jackson County
Grade: Senior
Notable: 76.2 season average; tied for 11th at AAA state tournament

Second-Team

Garrett Rowland
White County
Grade: Junior
Notable: 76 season average; finished ninth at Class AAA state tournament 

Taylor Mitchell
Buford
Grade: Senior
Notable: 77.7 season average; became Buford’s first-ever region tournament low medalist 

Grant Lasseter
Gainesville
Grade: Senior
Notable: 76.67 season average; University of North Georgia signee

Steven Wysocki
Buford
Grade: Junior
Notable: 77.3 season average; individual runner-up during Buford’s first region title win

John Jacobs
Lakeview Academy
Grade: Junior
Notable: 40 season average (nine holes); finished 11th at Class A private state tournament


Anthony Whobrey
Jackson County
Grade: Sophomore
Notable: 78 season average; finished third at Gordon Lee Invitational

Honorable mention

Gabe McConnell, sophomore, Lakeview Academy
Charlie Jarrett, freshman, Jefferson
Hunter Burt, freshman, Dawson County
Deuce Gibbs, junior, Flowery Branch
Alden Jackson, junior, Flowery Branch

 

Girls First-Team All-Area

Madison Caldwell
Dawson County
Grade: Junior
Notable: 37 season average on 9 holes; Region 7-AAA champ and state runner-up

Ashleigh Bishop
Gainesville
Grade: Sophomore
Notable: 80.1 season average; placed in top 3 in four tournaments

Meg Callahan
Gainesville
Grade: Senior
Notable: 82.3 stroke average; Region 8-AAAAA individual champion

Morgan Reece
Gainesville
Grade: Senior
Notable: 84.3 stroke average; placed 5th individually at state

Second-Team

Madeline Harr
Gainesville
Grade: Senior
Notable: 85.3 season average; Hall County individual title.

Candler Kimsey
White County
Grade: Senior
Notable: Finished fourth at Class AAA state tournament; signed to play for Young Harris College.

Briana Walton
Buford
Grade: Sophomore
Notable: 86.1 season average; finished seventh at Class AAA state tournament

Olivia Davis
West Hall
Grade: Senior
Notable: Finished 11th at Class AAA state tournament; signed to play for Brenau University.

Honorable mentions

Macie Hurst, freshman, Flowery Branch
Morgan Rylee, sophomore, Banks County
Maddie Horinek, freshman, Union County
Brittan Slaton, senior, White County

Coaches of the Year

Bryson Worley
Gainesville Boys
Notable: Led Red Elephants to a third-place finish in the Class AAAAA state tournament

Clay McDonald
Gainesville Girls
Notable: Led Lady Red Elephants to a second-place finish in the Class AAAAA state tournament

 

 


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...